Kae Williams Jr.

Real Name:
Ulysses Kae Williams Jnr.
Profile:
Soul Funk Singer - Songwriter - Producer
Born on 07.03.1956 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Died on 11.07.2008 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.

After Breakwater disbanded, he went on to work with many other artists, mostly as a producer - songwriter. He often commuted to New York and other cities to work with such acts as Mason (3) and Bootsy Collins, just to name a few. He scored a huge Billboard hit with Pretty Poison's "Catch Me I'm Falling", and assisted on many other successful projects. In 1981 he joined Timmy Allen from the group Change and other top session players to record an album as Hi Gloss (including "You'll Never Know"). He also wrote, arranged and produced songs for Brooklyn, Bronx & Queens Band and Curtis Hairston. He then moved back to Philadelphia where to date he worked with artists including Ian Foster, the late Phyllis Hyman, the late George Howard, Miki Howard and other local acts.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Remix

VSX 1429 Kae Williams Jr. - Nightime album art Pretty Poison Nightime (Poisonous Mix) Pretty Poison - Nightime (Maxi, Single) Virgin VSX 1429 Canada 1984 Sell This Version
VSX1449 Kae Williams Jr. - When I Look Into Your Eyes album art Pretty Poison Pretty Poison - When I Look Into Your Eyes (Maxi) Virgin VSX1449 Canada 1988 Sell This Version
RR001 Kae Williams Jr. - Reach For It  album art Kae Williams Band Featuring Rick Brennan Kae Williams Band Featuring Rick Brennan - Reach For It (12") René Records RR001 US 1993 Sell This Version

Vocals

AB 4208 Kae Williams Jr. - Breakwater album art Breakwater Breakwater - Breakwater (Album) Arista AB 4208 US 1978 Sell This Version
AB 4264 Kae Williams Jr. - Splashdown album art Breakwater Breakwater - Splashdown (Album) Arista AB 4264 US 1980 Sell This Version
PWR-L2001, PWR L2001 Kae Williams Jr. - Let The Music Turn You On album art Cashmere (2) Light Of Love (as Kae Williams) Cashmere (2) - Let The Music Turn You On (Album) Philly World Records, Philly World Records PWR-L2001, PWR L2001 US 1983 Sell This Version
79 01891 Kae Williams Jr. - Just Like Dreamin' album art Terri Wells I'm Givin' All My Love Terri Wells - Just Like Dreamin' (Album) Philly World Records 79 01891 Canada 1984 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

AB 4208 Kae Williams Jr. - Breakwater album art Breakwater Breakwater - Breakwater (Album) Arista AB 4208 US 1978 Sell This Version
AB 4264 Kae Williams Jr. - Splashdown album art Breakwater Breakwater - Splashdown (Album) Arista AB 4264 US 1980 Sell This Version
EPC 85318 Kae Williams Jr. - Hi-Gloss album art Hi-Gloss* Hi-Gloss* - Hi-Gloss (Album) Prelude Records EPC 85318 Greece 1981 Sell This Version
PA 8035 Kae Williams Jr. - Asphalt Gardens album art George Howard Bright Eyes (as Kaye Williams) and 4 more… George Howard - Asphalt Gardens (Album) Palo Alto Jazz PA 8035 US 1982 Sell This Version
ST-12212 Kae Williams Jr. - All Night Long album art The B.B. & Q. Band* The B.B. & Q. Band* - All Night Long (Album) Capitol Records ST-12212 Canada 1982 Sell This Version
0-29919, 9 29919-0 Kae Williams Jr. - Body Slam! album art Bootsy's Rubber Band Body Slam! Bootsy's Rubber Band - Body Slam! (Single) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records 0-29919, 9 29919-0 US 1982 Sell This Version
SD 19342 Kae Williams Jr. - Sharing Your Love album art Change Change - Sharing Your Love (Album) Atlantic, RFC Records SD 19342 US 1982 Sell This Version
NR-1001 Kae Williams Jr. - Keep It On album art G-Five G-Five - Keep It On (Single) Novarro NR-1001 US 1983 Sell This Version
WES DJ1259 Kae Williams Jr. - Just In Time album art Raw Silk Raw Silk - Just In Time(7", Single, Promo) West End Records WES DJ1259 US 1983 Sell This Version
PWR-L2001, PWR L2001 Kae Williams Jr. - Let The Music Turn You On album art Cashmere (2) Cashmere (2) - Let The Music Turn You On (Album) Philly World Records, Philly World Records PWR-L2001, PWR L2001 US 1983 Sell This Version
AFL1-4866 Kae Williams Jr. - Wing Of Fire album art Robert Hazard Robert Hazard - Wing Of Fire (Album) RCA Victor AFL1-4866 Canada 1984 Sell This Version
79 01891 Kae Williams Jr. - Just Like Dreamin' album art Terri Wells You Make It Heaven and 2 more… Terri Wells - Just Like Dreamin' (Album) Philly World Records 79 01891 Canada 1984 Sell This Version
TL 1234 Kae Williams Jr. - I Get Hot album art LeVert LeVert - I Get Hot(LP, Album) Tempre Records TL 1234 US 1984 Sell This Version
18-1210-1 Kae Williams Jr. - So Tranquilizin' album art Cosmetic With Jamaaladeen Tacuma Cosmetic With Jamaaladeen Tacuma - So Tranquilizin' (Album) Gramavision 18-1210-1 US 1985 Sell This Version
VIJ-28051 Kae Williams Jr. - Dancing In The Sun album art George Howard George Howard - Dancing In The Sun (Album) TBA Records VIJ-28051 Japan 1985 Sell This Version
zchr 1509 Kae Williams Jr. - Genie album art B B & Q Band* B B & Q Band* - Genie (Album) Elektra, Pretty Pearl Records zchr 1509 UK 1985 Sell This Version
ST-53029, ST53029 Kae Williams Jr. - Living All Alone album art Phyllis Hyman Screamin' At The Moon (as Kae Williams) and 1 more… Phyllis Hyman - Living All Alone (Album) Philadelphia International Records, Philadelphia International Records ST-53029, ST53029 US 1986 Sell This Version
781 693-1 Kae Williams Jr. - Curtis Hairston album art Curtis Hairston Curtis Hairston - Curtis Hairston (Album) Atlantic 781 693-1 Europe 1986 Sell This Version