Red Smiley

Real Name:
Arthur Lee Smiley, Jr.
Profile:
American bluegrass and country musician, best known for his collaboration with Don Reno. Born May 17, 1924 in Ashville, North Carolina. Died January 2, 1972 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
In 1992, Smiley was posthumously inducted into the International Bluegrass Music Hall of Honor, now called the "International Bluegrass Music Hall of Fame".
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1130401]

Artist

Albums

861 Red Smiley - The Worlds Best 5-string Banjo album art Don Reno With Red Smiley Don Reno With Red Smiley - The Worlds Best 5-string Banjo (Album) King Records (3) 861 US 1963 Sell This Version
DLP 3490 Red Smiley - Bluegrass Hits album art Don Reno, Red Smiley Don Reno, Red Smiley - Bluegrass Hits(LP, Album, Mono) Dot Records DLP 3490 US 1963 Sell This Version
3000 Red Smiley - All-Time Favorite Fiddle album art Tater Tate Backed By Red Smiley And The Blue Grass Cut-Ups Tater Tate Backed By Red Smiley And The Blue Grass Cut-Ups - All-Time Favorite Fiddle(LP, Album) Smiley Records (4) 3000 US 1966 Sell This Version
RRRS 182 Red Smiley - Red Smiley And The Blue Grass Cutups album art Red Smiley And The Blue Grass Cutups* Red Smiley And The Blue Grass Cutups* - Red Smiley And The Blue Grass Cutups (Album) Rural Rhythm Records RRRS 182 US 1967 Sell This Version
RRRS-160 Red Smiley - Red Smiley And The Blue Grass Cutups album art Red Smiley And The Blue Grass Cutups* Red Smiley And The Blue Grass Cutups* - Red Smiley And The Blue Grass Cutups (Album) Rural Rhythm Records RRRS-160 US 1967 Sell This Version
RRRS-211 Red Smiley - Red Smiley And The Blue Grass Cutups album art Red Smiley And The Blue Grass Cutups* Red Smiley And The Blue Grass Cutups* - Red Smiley And The Blue Grass Cutups (Album) Rural Rhythm Records RRRS-211 US 1968 Sell This Version
RRTT 193 Red Smiley - Fiddling Favorites Of U.S.A And Canada album art Fiddling "Tater" Tate* With Red Smiley & The Blue Grass Cut-Ups Fiddling "Tater" Tate* With Red Smiley & The Blue Grass Cut-Ups - Fiddling Favorites Of U.S.A And Canada(LP) Rural Rhythm Records RRTT 193 US 1968 Sell This Version
RRJE-197 Red Smiley - Rural Rhythm Presents Jim Eanes With Red Smiley & The Bluegrass Cutups album art Jim Eanes With Red Smiley And The Blue Grass Cut-Ups Jim Eanes With Red Smiley And The Blue Grass Cut-Ups - Rural Rhythm Presents Jim Eanes With Red Smiley & The Bluegrass Cutups(LP, Album) Rural Rhythm Records RRJE-197 US 1968 Sell This Version
RRBR-244 Red Smiley - Fiddling Buck Ryan With Don Reno & Red Smiley album art Fiddling Buck Ryan* With Don Reno & Red Smiley Fiddling Buck Ryan* With Don Reno & Red Smiley - Fiddling Buck Ryan With Don Reno & Red Smiley(LP, Album) Rural Rhythm Records RRBR-244 US 1971 Sell This Version
LP-111 Red Smiley - Letter Edged In Black album art Don Reno - Red Smiley, Bill Harrell And The Tennessee Cut-Ups Don Reno - Red Smiley, Bill Harrell And The Tennessee Cut-Ups - Letter Edged In Black(LP, Album) Wango Records LP-111 US 1971 Sell This Version
API-L-1556 Red Smiley - Live At The Lone Star Festival At McKinney, Texas, July 1971 album art Don Reno, Red Smiley, Bill Harrell & The Cut Ups* Don Reno, Red Smiley, Bill Harrell & The Cut Ups* - Live At The Lone Star Festival At McKinney, Texas, July 1971(LP, Album) Atteiram API-L-1556 US 1977 Sell This Version
REB-CD-1789 Red Smiley - Together Again album art Don Reno - Red Smiley With Bill Harrell & The Tennessee Cut-Ups Don Reno - Red Smiley With Bill Harrell & The Tennessee Cut-Ups - Together Again(CD, Album, RE) Rebel Records (3) REB-CD-1789 US 2006 Sell This Version
SLP 3001 Red Smiley - Where No Cabins Fall - Country Hymns album art Red Smiley And The Blue Grass Cut-Ups Red Smiley And The Blue Grass Cut-Ups - Where No Cabins Fall - Country Hymns(LP, Album) Smiley Records (4) SLP 3001 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45-1474 Red Smiley - Green Mountain Hop / Home Sweet Home album art Don Reno, Red Smiley And The Tennessee Cutups* Don Reno, Red Smiley And The Tennessee Cutups* - Green Mountain Hop / Home Sweet Home(7", Single) King Records (3) 45-1474 US 1955 Sell This Version
4981 Red Smiley - If It Takes Me A Lifetime album art Don Reno, Red Smiley And The Tennessee Cut-Ups Don Reno, Red Smiley And The Tennessee Cut-Ups - If It Takes Me A Lifetime (Single) King Records (3) 4981 US 1956 Sell This Version
45-15649 Red Smiley - Where Did Our Young Years Go / Cotton-Eyed Joe album art Don Reno - Red Smiley Don Reno - Red Smiley - Where Did Our Young Years Go / Cotton-Eyed Joe(7", Single, Mono) Dot Records 45-15649 US 1957 Sell This Version
45-15835 Red Smiley - One Teardrop And One Step Away album art Don Reno, Red Smiley Don Reno, Red Smiley - One Teardrop And One Step Away(7", Single) Dot Records 45-15835 US 1958 Sell This Version
EP-412 Red Smiley - Sacred Songs album art Don Reno, Red Smiley Don Reno, Red Smiley - Sacred Songs(7", EP) King Records (3) EP-412 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

OHCD 4120 Red Smiley - Most Requested Gospel Songs album art Red Smiley Most Requested Gospel Songs(CD, Album, Comp) Old Homestead Records OHCD 4120 US 1999 Sell This Version
RHY-314 Red Smiley - The Best Of Red Smiley Essential Original Masters (25 Bluegrass Classics) album art Red Smiley The Best Of Red Smiley Essential Original Masters (25 Bluegrass Classics)(CD, Comp) Rural Rhythm Classics RHY-314 US 2006 Sell This Version
GT7-2176-2 Red Smiley - 1963-1972 Complete King Starday Recordings Volume 3 album art Don Reno & Red Smiley & Bill Harrell Don Reno & Red Smiley & Bill Harrell - 1963-1972 Complete King Starday Recordings Volume 3(4xCD, Comp) Gusto Records (2) GT7-2176-2 US 2010 Sell This Version