Stanley Clayton

Real Name:
Bob Thiele
Profile:
American record producer, born 27 July 1922 in Brooklyn, New York, USA and died 30 January 1996 in New York City, New York, USA. For the songwriting of 'What a Wonderful World' he used the pseudonym George Douglas. Other songs he wrote are credited under the pseudonym Stanley Clayton. He was married to Teresa Brewer.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

Q.72099 Stanley Clayton - The Yellow Rose Of Texas album art Johnny Desmond You're In Love With Someone Johnny Desmond - The Yellow Rose Of Texas (Single) Coral Q.72099 UK 1955 Sell This Version
61494 Stanley Clayton - Sweet Song Of India / Give Me Love album art McGuire Sisters Sweet Song Of India McGuire Sisters - Sweet Song Of India / Give Me Love Coral 61494 Canada 1955 Sell This Version
9-61705 Stanley Clayton - A Boy Named Jimmy Dean album art Dick Jacobs And His Chorus* A Boy Named Jimmy Dean Dick Jacobs And His Chorus* - A Boy Named Jimmy Dean(7") Coral 9-61705 US 1956 Sell This Version
9-61736 Stanley Clayton - Baby's First Christmas / Christmas Comes But Once A Year album art Dorothy Collins And Lawrence Welk And His Champagne Music Christmas Comes But Once A Year Dorothy Collins And Lawrence Welk And His Champagne Music - Baby's First Christmas / Christmas Comes But Once A Year(7", Promo) Coral 9-61736 US 1956 Sell This Version
CRL 57093 Stanley Clayton - Merry Christmas From Lawrence Welk And His Champagne Music album art Lawrence Welk And His Champagne Music High On The House Top and 1 more… Lawrence Welk And His Champagne Music - Merry Christmas From Lawrence Welk And His Champagne Music (Album) Coral CRL 57093 US 1956 Sell This Version
9-61686 The Lancers (4) The Bonnie Banks Of Loch Lomon' The Lancers (4) - The Bonnie Banks Of Loch Lomon' (Single) Coral 9-61686 US 1956 Sell This Version
CRL 57052 Stanley Clayton - Chris, Phyllis And Dottie album art The McGuire Sisters* Sweet Song Of India (as S. Clayton) The McGuire Sisters* - Chris, Phyllis And Dottie (Album) Coral CRL 57052 Canada 1956 Sell This Version
CRL 57134 Stanley Clayton - Teenage Party album art The McGuire Sisters* The Golden Rule Of Love The McGuire Sisters* - Teenage Party Coral CRL 57134 US 1957 Sell This Version
9-61829 Stanley Clayton - Eager Beaver Baby / Touch Me album art Johnny Burnette Eager Beaver Baby Johnny Burnette - Eager Beaver Baby / Touch Me (Single) Coral 9-61829 US 1957 Sell This Version
9-30452 Stanley Clayton - Strike While The Iron Is Hot / This Could Very Well Be It album art Red Foley With The Anita Kerr Singers Strike While The Iron Is Hot Red Foley With The Anita Kerr Singers - Strike While The Iron Is Hot / This Could Very Well Be It(7", Single) Decca 9-30452 US 1957 Sell This Version
CS-1579 Stanley Clayton - Words Of Love / Mailman, Bring Me No More Blues album art Buddy Holly Mailman, Bring Me No More Blues Buddy Holly - Words Of Love / Mailman, Bring Me No More Blues (Single) Coral CS-1579 New Zealand 1957 Sell This Version
CRL 57148 Stanley Clayton - Champagne And Roses album art Lawrence Welk And His Champagne Music Champagne Music and 4 more… Lawrence Welk And His Champagne Music - Champagne And Roses (Album) Coral CRL 57148 Canada 1957 Sell This Version
CRL 57107 Stanley Clayton - The Stars Visit Lawrence Welk album art Lawrence Welk And His Champagne Music The Lingering Song Lawrence Welk And His Champagne Music - The Stars Visit Lawrence Welk(LP, Album, Comp) Coral CRL 57107 US 1957 Sell This Version
EC 81162 Stanley Clayton - Miss Music album art Teresa Brewer If I Were A Train Teresa Brewer - Miss Music(7", EP) Coral EC 81162 US 1957 Sell This Version
EPC 94 146 Teresa Brewer There's Nothin' As Lonesome As Saturday Night (as Clayton) Teresa Brewer - Hula Hoop(7", EP) Coral EPC 94 146 Germany 1958 Sell This Version
45-CB 1452 Stanley Clayton - Hillside In Scotland album art Nancy Whiskey Hillside In Scotland (as Clayton) Nancy Whiskey - Hillside In Scotland Oriole 45-CB 1452 UK 1958 Sell This Version
SP. 50088 Stanley Clayton - King Size Love album art Toni Arden King Size Love (as Clayton) Toni Arden - King Size Love(7") Fonit SP. 50088 Italy 1958 Sell This Version
CRL 57232 Stanley Clayton - Time For Teresa album art Teresa Brewer The Lingering Song Teresa Brewer - Time For Teresa (Album) Coral CRL 57232 US 1958 Sell This Version
45-15858 Stanley Clayton - Yellow Bird / Baby Clementine album art The Mills Brothers Baby Clementine (as S. Clayton) The Mills Brothers - Yellow Bird / Baby Clementine (Single) Dot Records 45-15858 US 1958 Sell This Version
9-61986 Stanley Clayton - This Happy Feeling / Hillside In Scotland album art Debbie Reynolds Hillside In Scotland Debbie Reynolds - This Happy Feeling / Hillside In Scotland (Single) Coral 9-61986 US 1958 Sell This Version
LVA 9085, LVA9085, LVA.9085 Stanley Clayton - Buddy Holly album art Buddy Holly Mailman, Bring Me No More Blues Buddy Holly - Buddy Holly (Album) Coral LVA 9085, LVA9085, LVA.9085 UK 1958 Sell This Version
45-BE 2705 Stanley Clayton - Hillside In Scotland / Johnny Gray album art Bridie Gallagher Hillside In Scotland (as Clayton) Bridie Gallagher - Hillside In Scotland / Johnny Gray(7") Beltona 45-BE 2705 UK 1958 Sell This Version
9-62011 Stanley Clayton - Caracas / Acapulco album art George Cates And His Orchestra Acapulco George Cates And His Orchestra - Caracas / Acapulco(7", Single, Promo) Coral 9-62011 US 1958 Sell This Version
POP. 498 Stanley Clayton - Hillside In Scotland album art Kathie Kay Hillside In Scotland (as Clayton) Kathie Kay - Hillside In Scotland(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice POP. 498 UK 1958 Sell This Version
RE-D. 1215 Stanley Clayton - Music, Maestro, Please album art The Mills Brothers Baby Clementine (as Clayton) The Mills Brothers - Music, Maestro, Please (EP) London Records RE-D. 1215 UK 1959 Sell This Version