John Larkin

Real Name:
John Paul Larkin
Profile:
John Larkin AKA Scatman John was born March 13th 1942 and grew up in nearby El Sereno, CA. Due to his stuttering problem he never thought of becoming one of the top musicians of the mid 1990's. Ella Fitzgerald, Charlie Parker and John Coltrane had influenced him most as an artist. "Scatman", released in December 1994 in Germany, was his first single. Combining Eurodance and scatting, it was received very well by the public and his albums sold over 2.5 million copies worldwide. Scatman John has received 14 golds and 18 platinums for his albums and singles. He had a strong fan base in Asia.
On December 3rd 1999, at 6:30 PM, John Larkin passed away at his home in California.
Aliases:
Variations:

John Larkin Discography Tracks

Albums

TR 0001 John Larkin - John Larkin album art John Larkin John Larkin(LP) Transition Records (4) TR 0001 US 1986 Sell This Version
STUCD 01062 John Larkin - Listen To The Scatman album art John Larkin Listen To The Scatman(CD, Album) Stunt Records STUCD 01062 Denmark 2001 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

STUCD 01064 John Larkin - Listen To The Scatman album art John Larkin Listen To The Scatman(CD, Single) Stunt Records STUCD 01064 Denmark 2001 Sell This Version

Videos (13) Edit