Bruce Gilbert

Real Name:
Bruce Clifford Gilbert
Profile:
Born in 1946, Gilbert was already 30 when Wire formed, a former art school student with a background in the British avant-garde music underground of the late '60s. This atypical interest is an enormous part of what made Wire so unlike the other bands of the first wave of U.K. punk, as the esoteric leanings of guitarist Gilbert and bassist Graham Lewis meshed with the somewhat more straightforward style of singer Colin Newman and drummer Robert Gotobed.
He resigned from Wire in 2004.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

CAD 16 Bruce Gilbert - 3R4 album art B.C.Gilbert* · G.Lewis* B.C.Gilbert* · G.Lewis* - 3R4 (Album) 4AD CAD 16 UK 1980 Sell This Version
BRED 27 Bruce Gilbert - MZUI album art bcGilbert*, gLewis*, russellMills* bcGilbert*, gLewis*, russellMills* - MZUI (Album) Cherry Red BRED 27 UK 1982 Sell This Version
STUMM 18 Bruce Gilbert - This Way album art Bruce Gilbert This Way (Album) Mute STUMM 18 Europe 1984 Sell This Version
S39 Bruce Gilbert - The Shivering Man album art Bruce Gilbert The Shivering Man (Album) Mute S39 France 1986 Sell This Version
STUMM 77, STUMM77 Bruce Gilbert - Music For Fruit album art Bruce Gilbert Music For Fruit (Album, MiniAlbum) Mute STUMM 77, STUMM77 UK 1991 Sell This Version
CDSTUMM 71 Bruce Gilbert - Insiding album art Bruce Gilbert Insiding (Album) Mute, Mute CDSTUMM 71 UK 1991 Sell This Version
none Bruce Gilbert - Ab Ovo album art Bruce Gilbert Ab Ovo (Album) Mute none UK 1996 Sell This Version
cdpsst1 Bruce Gilbert - Orr album art Gilbert* / Hampson* / Kendall* Gilbert* / Hampson* / Kendall* - Orr(CD, Album) Mute, Parallel Series cdpsst1 UK 1996 Sell This Version
CDSTUMM171 Bruce Gilbert - In Esse album art Bruce Gilbert In Esse (Album) Mute CDSTUMM171 UK 1997 Sell This Version
WMO 5CDL Bruce Gilbert - The Haring album art Bruce Gilbert The Haring(CD, Album + Box, Ltd) WMO WMO 5CDL UK 1997 Sell This Version
017 Bruce Gilbert - Frequency Variation album art Bruce Gilbert - Ron West Bruce Gilbert - Ron West - Frequency Variation (Album) Sähkö Recordings 017 Finland 1998 Sell This Version
WMO 16CD Bruce Gilbert - Manchester&London album art Gilbert*, Poss*, Stenger* Gilbert*, Poss*, Stenger* - Manchester&London(CD, Album) WMO WMO 16CD UK 2000 Sell This Version
Br 35, TOE-CD-35 Bruce Gilbert - Ordier album art B.C. Gilbert* Ordier(CD, Album) Table Of The Elements, Table Of The Elements Br 35, TOE-CD-35 US 2004 Sell This Version
eMEGO 096 Bruce Gilbert - Oblivio Agitatum album art Bruce Gilbert Oblivio Agitatum (Album) Editions Mego eMEGO 096 Austria 2009 Sell This Version
TO:87 Bruce Gilbert - Diluvial album art Bruce Gilbert And BAW* Bruce Gilbert And BAW* - Diluvial(CD, Album) Touch TO:87 UK 2013 Sell This Version
Editions Mego 250 Bruce Gilbert - Ex Nihilo album art Bruce Gilbert Ex Nihilo(LP, Album) Editions Mego Editions Mego 250 Europe 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

AD106 Bruce Gilbert - Ends With The Sea album art B.C.Gilbert* · G.Lewis* B.C.Gilbert* · G.Lewis* - Ends With The Sea (Single) 4AD AD106 UK 1981 Sell This Version
vanity 8103 Bruce Gilbert - Cross, Grow, Prayer album art G.Lewis* + B.C.Gilbert* + A.M.C.* G.Lewis* + B.C.Gilbert* + A.M.C.* - Cross, Grow, Prayer(Flexi, 7", S/Sided, Promo) Vanity Records (3) vanity 8103 Japan 1981 Sell This Version
SP 325 Bruce Gilbert - Instant Shed Vol 1 album art Bruce Gilbert Instant Shed Vol 1(7") Sub Pop SP 325 US 1995 Sell This Version
ASH 2.8 A, ASH 3.8 A Bruce Gilbert - Instant Shed Vol 2 album art Bruce Gilbert Instant Shed Vol 2(7", S/Sided, Bla + 7", S/Sided, Cle) Ash International, Ash International ASH 2.8 A, ASH 3.8 A UK 1996 Sell This Version
12 MUTE 132 Bruce Gilbert - Ovo Mix album art Bruce Gilbert Ovo Mix(12", Ltd, Pic) Mute 12 MUTE 132 UK 1996 Sell This Version
RAFT114 Bruce Gilbert - I Play All My Records Through The VacOrec Anti Static Discharge Cleaner / Radiator, Plane, Bang album art Raum (6) / B.C. Gilbert* Raum (6) / B.C. Gilbert* - I Play All My Records Through The VacOrec Anti Static Discharge Cleaner / Radiator, Plane, Bang(7") Raft Recordings RAFT114 UK 2000 Sell This Version
TS 12 Bruce Gilbert - Monad album art Bruce Gilbert Monad(7") Touch TS 12 UK 2011 Sell This Version

Compilations

7 71432-2, CD STUMM 39 Bruce Gilbert - This Way To The Shivering Man album art Bruce Gilbert This Way To The Shivering Man (Comp, Album) Mute 7 71432-2, CD STUMM 39 US 1987 Sell This Version
CAD 16 CD Bruce Gilbert - 8 Time album art B. C. Gilbert*, G. Lewis* B. C. Gilbert*, G. Lewis* - 8 Time (Comp) 4AD CAD 16 CD UK 1988 Sell This Version