Addy Kleyngeld

Real Name:
Adrianus Wilhelmus Kleijngeld
Profile:
Dutch Accordionist and Bandleader/Conductor. Born in 1922 (December 29th) in Helmond, and started at an early age playing the accordion. From the 1940's on he performed with a lot of his own Orchestras, with a variety of names.
He died in 1977 (December 15th) in Mittenwald, Germany.

The following aliases are listed but do not (yet) have entries on Discogs:
Arnold Klein, Robert Money, A. Monnaie, Arnold Debee
Same with the following groups he led:
Orchestre Musette Arnold Petit, Orchestre Musette Arnold Monnaie, Het musette orkest Addy Kleijngeld, Addy Kleijngeld en zijn solisten, Het ensemble Addy Kleijngeld, Het Helmondia Trio, De Vrolijke Kompels, Die Fröhlichen Bergleute, Die Original Liechtensteiner, Addy Kleijngeld en zijn wonder akkordeon, De Rumba en/of de Tango Specialisten, Het Accordeon Orkest Helmond A.K., Arnold Kleyn and his Orchestra, Sextet Kleyngeld, The Merry Miners, Dansorkest Addy Kleijngeld, Arnold Klein and his Orchestra, Het ‘Laguestra y Son Orquestra Tipica’, Bandoneon A.K., The Harmony Four
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1132371]

Artist

Albums

385.220 Addy Kleyngeld - Reine De Musette album art Addy Kleyngeld Reine De Musette(LP, Album) CNR 385.220 Netherlands 1967 Sell This Version
IAS 3054 Addy Kleyngeld - Wonder Akkordeon Successen Nr. 1 album art Addy Kleyngeld Wonder Akkordeon Successen Nr. 1(LP, Album) International Artists (2) IAS 3054 Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

66 691 Het Helmondia Trio* Populaire Favourieten nr. 3 - 4(7", Single, Mono) Polydor 66 691 Netherlands 1959 Sell This Version
UH 9531 Addy Kleyngeld - Koekoek Wals / Circus Renz album art Addy Kleyngeld Koekoek Wals / Circus Renz(7") CNR UH 9531 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit