Carl Max

Carl Max

Real Name:
Karlo Babic
Profile:
Born in Rijeka 1984.He joined the electronic music world when he got his 1st mixing equipment at the age of 15. At that time, he received influences from House and Trance. Soon after he started to play in local radio stations, that allowed him to play at the famous club Fun Academy in Rijeka. In a short time he became the resident dj of such club under organization Energetica Team. When the music scene in Rijeka suffered some changes, Karlo started to be more and more in Techno. At the same time he started producing. After some own productions, he started with Ogi on project “Energetica” for TechEX Rec. from Prague, which was released in June 2002 on double album “Transcontinental E.P.”.

Karlo got into the production very seriously and in March 2003 he released on famous Glenn Wilson label Compound Rec., his first "Concept Of My Life E.P." and track "Apocalyptic" with Ogi on 2x12" Planet Rhythm album and CD "Latest Findings LP". In May 2003, his new "2 Fast 4 You E.P." release will be out for Holzplatten Rec., but this time in comporation with Ogi.

Hard work gave him many results, after 8 months production,in summer 2003 will be out Karlo's first album with 8 tracks on Compound Rec. under the name "The Dark Prophecies E.P." including Sven Wittekind Remix. In long comporation with Lars Klein and Michael Burkat, result is finally here. Carl finished "From Heaven To Hell E.P." for their label Bound Rec. and will be prepared for remixes of Lars Klein and Michael Burkat on that release.After his E.P. on Compound Rec. he gets in contact with Harald Klotzberg, owner of Decomplex Audio Rec. and in summer 2003 will be out next Harald`s E.P. on Decomplex Audio Rec. including Carl Max Remix. Karlo gets big support for artists like Glenn Wilson, Lars Klein, The Anxious and all his friends all over the World.

Clubbing: Colosseum (Opatija)Oasis (Pula)Fun Academy (Rijeka, Preluk)Cali Surf (Island Krk)Crossroad (Island Krk)And so on…
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Carl Max
[a113284]

Artist

Carl Max Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

Carl Max Concept Of My Life Compound UK 2003 Sell This Version
Ogi* & Carl Max Ogi* & Carl Max - 2 Fast For You Holzplatten Germany 2003 Sell This Version
Carl Max / Tuomas Rantanen Carl Max / Tuomas Rantanen - Alliance I Audio Assault Netherlands 2003 Sell This Version
Carl Max From Heaven To Hell EP (EP) Bound Records Germany 2003 Sell This Version
Carl Max When The Body Speaks Global Trax US 2004 Sell This Version
BOUND 009 Carl Max Keep It Real(12") Bound Records BOUND 009 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
HYDR 13.3 D.A.V.E. The Drummer, Ignition Technician, Carl Max D.A.V.E. The Drummer, Ignition Technician, Carl Max - Hydraulix 13.3(12") Hydraulix HYDR 13.3 UK 2004 Sell This Version
Carl Max I Touch To Feel My Skin E.P. (EP) Prestige Recordings Europe 2005 Sell This Version
HSR03 DJ Preach / Waldhaus / Carl Max DJ Preach / Waldhaus / Carl Max - Hardsignal 03(12") Hardsignal HSR03 Canada 2005 Sell This Version
Carl Max I Am Hanging On Your Words EP (EP) Native Diffusion Sweden 2005 Sell This Version

Videos (25) Edit