Takehisa Kosugi

Real Name:
小杉武久
Profile:
Born March 24, 1938; died October 12, 2018. Takehisa Kosugi created mixed-media sound performances and installations, making use of daily materials and electronic technology, realizing the multiplicity of sounds in space.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Takehisa Kosugi - Catch-Wave album art Takehisa Kosugi Catch-Wave (Album) CBS/Sony Japan 1975 Sell This Version
ISKRA-002 Takehisa Kosugi - Improvisation Sep. 1975 album art Toshi Ichiyanagi, Michael Ranta, Takehisa Kosugi Toshi Ichiyanagi, Michael Ranta, Takehisa Kosugi - Improvisation Sep. 1975(LP) Iskra Records (2) ISKRA-002 Japan 1975 Sell This Version
Takehisa Kosugi - Distant Voices album art Steve Lacy, Yuji Takahashi, Takehisa Kosugi Steve Lacy, Yuji Takahashi, Takehisa Kosugi - Distant Voices (Album) Columbia Japan 1976 Sell This Version
UR-3 Takehisa Kosugi - New Sense Of Hearing album art Takehisa Kosugi + Akio Suzuki Takehisa Kosugi + Akio Suzuki - New Sense Of Hearing(LP) ALM-Uranoia UR-3 Japan 1980 Sell This Version
BELLOWS 003 Takehisa Kosugi - Violin Solo album art Takehisa Kosugi Violin Solo(LP) Bellows BELLOWS 003 US 1981 Sell This Version
FOOL-002 Takehisa Kosugi - 円盤 (Live At The すとれんじ ふるぅっ) album art 小杉武久*, かざまきたかし* 小杉武久*, かざまきたかし* - 円盤 (Live At The すとれんじ ふるぅっ)(LP) Fool FOOL-002 Japan 1983 Sell This Version
none Takehisa Kosugi - Melodien album art Takehisa Kosugi Melodien(Cass) Edition Giannozzo Berlin none Germany 1984 Sell This Version
none Takehisa Kosugi - Violin Music May 10' 1986 album art Takehisa Kosugi Violin Music May 10' 1986(Cass) Edition Giannozzo Berlin none Germany 1986 Sell This Version
Takehisa Kosugi - Global Village Suite Improvised album art Danny Davis, Takehisa Kosugi, Peter Kowald Danny Davis, Takehisa Kosugi, Peter Kowald - Global Village Suite Improvised (Album) FMP Germany 1988 Sell This Version
Takehisa Kosugi - Violin Improvisations album art Takehisa Kosugi Violin Improvisations (Album) Lovely Music, Ltd. Japan 1989 Sell This Version
PSFD-22 Takehisa Kosugi - Angels Have Passed album art Motoharu Yoshizawa / Takehisa Kosugi / Haruna Miyake Motoharu Yoshizawa / Takehisa Kosugi / Haruna Miyake - Angels Have Passed(CD, Album) P.S.F. Records PSFD-22 Japan 1992 Sell This Version
PCD-5765 Takehisa Kosugi - Violin Solo 1980 N.Y.C. album art Takehisa Kosugi Violin Solo 1980 N.Y.C.(CD) P-Vine Records PCD-5765 Japan 1998 Sell This Version
Takehisa Kosugi - Catch-Wave '97 album art Takehisa Kosugi Catch-Wave '97 (Album) Super Fuji Discs Japan 2008 Sell This Version
none Takehisa Kosugi - Forty Minutes And Eleven Seconds album art Takehisa Kosugi, Christian Wolff, John King (6), David Behrman, Jesse Stiles Takehisa Kosugi, Christian Wolff, John King (6), David Behrman, Jesse Stiles - Forty Minutes And Eleven Seconds(LP, Ltd, Num, Red) Not On Label none US 2011 Sell This Version
EF-007 Takehisa Kosugi - 2012.10.26 Hall Egg Farm album art Kosugi Takehisa*, Barre Phillips, Takahashi Yuji* Kosugi Takehisa*, Barre Phillips, Takahashi Yuji* - 2012.10.26 Hall Egg Farm(CD, Album) Egg Farm EF-007 Japan 2013 Sell This Version
FDR-001 Takehisa Kosugi - Perspective album art Takehisa Kosugi, Riri Shimada Takehisa Kosugi, Riri Shimada - Perspective(LP, Album, Ltd, Num) Flowerdogs Record FDR-001 Japan Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

COCQ-84174 Takehisa Kosugi - Distant Voices / Yuji Takahashi + Masahiko Sato album art Steve Lacy, Yuji Takahashi, Takehisa Kosugi, Masahiko Sato* Steve Lacy, Yuji Takahashi, Takehisa Kosugi, Masahiko Sato* - Distant Voices / Yuji Takahashi + Masahiko Sato(CD, Comp, Ltd, RM, Pap) Denon, Columbia Music Entertainment COCQ-84174 Japan 2006 Sell This Version

Videos

none Takehisa Kosugi - Performance album art Takehisa Kosugi Performance(VHS) Ashiya City Museum Of Art & History none Japan 1996 Sell This Version