Larry Graham

Real Name:
Larry Graham, Jr.
Profile:
Larry Graham (born August 14, 1946 in Beaumont, Texas) is an American baritone singer, musician, songwriter, and record producer. He is best known as both the bass guitar player in the popular and influential psychedelic soul/funk band Sly & The Family Stone, and as the founder and frontman of Graham Central Station. He is credited with the invention of the slapping technique, which radically expanded the tonal palette of the bass, although he himself refers to the technique as "Thumpin' and Pluckin'."
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

BSK 3447 Larry Graham - One In A Million You album art Larry Graham One In A Million You (Album) Warner Bros. Records BSK 3447 US 1980 Sell This Version
WB 56 909 Larry Graham - Just Be My Lady album art Larry Graham Just Be My Lady (Album) Warner Bros. Records WB 56 909 Italy 1981 Sell This Version
M5 3668 Larry Graham - Sooner Or Later album art Larry Graham Sooner Or Later (Album) Warner Bros. Records M5 3668 US 1982 Sell This Version
23878-1, 1-23878 Larry Graham - Victory album art Larry Graham Victory (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records 23878-1, 1-23878 US 1983 Sell This Version
P-13129 Larry Graham - Fired Up album art Larry Graham Fired Up (Album) Warner Bros. Records P-13129 Japan 1985 Sell This Version
M 1202-1, M 1202-2 Larry Graham - Raise Up album art Larry Graham & Graham Central Station Larry Graham & Graham Central Station - Raise Up(2xLP + CD, Album) Moosicus, Moosicus M 1202-1, M 1202-2 Germany 2012 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

WBS 8665 Larry Graham - Is It Love? album art Larry Graham And Graham Central Station Larry Graham And Graham Central Station - Is It Love?(7", Single) Warner Bros. Records WBS 8665 US 1978 Sell This Version
WBS 49011 Larry Graham - Star Walk album art Larry Graham With Graham Central Station Larry Graham With Graham Central Station - Star Walk (Single) Warner Bros. Records WBS 49011 US 1978 Sell This Version
WBS 8816 Larry Graham - (You're A) Foxy Lady album art Larry Graham With Graham Central Station Larry Graham With Graham Central Station - (You're A) Foxy Lady Warner Bros. Records WBS 8816 US 1979 Sell This Version
WBS49581 Larry Graham - When We Get Married album art Larry Graham When We Get Married (Single) Warner Bros. Records WBS49581 US 1980 Sell This Version
WBS49221 Larry Graham - One In A Million You album art Larry Graham One In A Million You (Single) Warner Bros. Records WBS49221 US 1980 Sell This Version
WBS49833 Larry Graham - Guess Who album art Larry Graham Guess Who (Single) Warner Bros. Records WBS49833 US 1981 Sell This Version
WB 17.839 Larry Graham - Just Be My Lady album art Larry Graham Just Be My Lady (Single) Warner Bros. Records WB 17.839 Benelux 1981 Sell This Version
7-29884 Larry Graham - Let Me Come Into Your Life album art Larry Graham Let Me Come Into Your Life (Single) Warner Bros. Records 7-29884 US 1982 Sell This Version
WB 26230 Larry Graham - Walk Baby Walk album art Larry Graham Walk Baby Walk (Single, Maxi) Warner Bros. Records WB 26230 Netherlands 1982 Sell This Version
9 29956-7, 7-29956 Larry Graham - Sooner Or Later album art Larry Graham Sooner Or Later (Single) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records 9 29956-7, 7-29956 US 1982 Sell This Version
WBS50068 Larry Graham - Don't Stop When You're Hot album art Larry Graham Don't Stop When You're Hot (Single) Warner Bros. Records WBS50068 US 1982 Sell This Version
7-29620 Larry Graham - I Never Forgot Your Eyes album art Larry Graham I Never Forgot Your Eyes Warner Bros. Records 7-29620 US 1983 Sell This Version
PRO-A-2065 Larry Graham - I'm Sick And Tired album art Larry Graham I'm Sick And Tired (Single) Warner Bros. Records PRO-A-2065 US 1983 Sell This Version
7-29003 Larry Graham - What We All Need Is More Love album art Larry Graham What We All Need Is More Love (Single) Warner Bros. Records 7-29003 US 1985 Sell This Version
34-06388 Larry Graham - I'm Here To Stay album art Stanley Clarke Featuring Larry Graham Stanley Clarke Featuring Larry Graham - I'm Here To Stay Epic 34-06388 US 1986 Sell This Version
GWB 0401 Larry Graham - One In A Million You / When We Get Married album art Larry Graham One In A Million You / When We Get Married (Single) Warner Bros. Records GWB 0401 US 1986 Sell This Version
12mute 136 Larry Graham - Look To The Future album art Fortran 5 Featuring Larry Graham Fortran 5 Featuring Larry Graham - Look To The Future (Single) Mute 12mute 136 UK 1992 Sell This Version

Compilations

SOS 001 Larry Graham - Soul On Sound 001 album art Various / Linx / Larry Graham / Odyssey (2) / The McCrarys Various / Linx / Larry Graham / Odyssey (2) / The McCrarys - Soul On Sound 001(Cass, Comp, P/Mixed, Smplr) Soul On Sound SOS 001 UK 1982 Sell This Version
9 46043-4 Larry Graham - The Best Of Larry Graham And Graham Central Station ....Vol.1 album art Larry Graham And Graham Central Station Larry Graham And Graham Central Station - The Best Of Larry Graham And Graham Central Station ....Vol.1 (Comp) Warner Bros. Records 9 46043-4 US 1996 Sell This Version

Add Review

umberto1

umberto1

March 2, 2022
i used to be a huge fan of Larry Graham and have most of his albums. Someone needs to explain to me why during the golden era of soul/funk/disco he was allowed to record 2 lp's that were essentially rubbish Lift/Elevator music??? Did he not go out to clubs or listen to the radio!! It should come as no surprise that the 1982 sooner or later LP ended ip being is most successful. The last album i got was the 1985 LP fired up only released on WB Japan.
space-funk

space-funk

July 27, 2011
Larry Graham & Graham Central Station are appearing live at the Clapham Grand in London on Tuesday 1st November 2011. See one of the legends of soul / funk music in the UK.

Videos (88)

Edit