Real Name:
Larry Graham, Jr.
Profile:
Larry Graham (born August 14, 1946 in Beaumont, Texas) is an American baritone singer, musician, songwriter, and record producer. He is best known as both the bass guitar player in the popular and influential psychedelic soul/funk band Sly & The Family Stone, and as the founder and frontman of Graham Central Station. He is credited with the invention of the slapping technique, which radically expanded the tonal palette of the bass, although he himself refers to the technique as "Thumpin' and Pluckin'."
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Larry Graham Discography Tracks

PRO-A-773 Larry Graham - Pumping Vinyl album art Various It's The Engine In Me Various - Pumping Vinyl(2xLP, Comp) Warner Bros. Records PRO-A-773 US 1979 Sell This Version
WEA 58 238 Various One In A Million You Various - Hot Disco(LP, Comp) Scandia Musiikki Oy WEA 58 238 Finland 1980 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Horizons album art Various One In A Million You Various - Horizons (Comp) K-Tel US 1981 Sell This Version
P 94,102 Larry Graham - Wave album art Various Sooner Or Later Various - Wave(LP, Comp) Atlantic P 94,102 Philippines 1982 Sell This Version
26.072 Various Sooner Or Later Various - Superparade(LP, Comp) Warner Bros. Records 26.072 Brazil 1982 Sell This Version
LWIS-6163 Larry Graham - 14 Baladas De Amor album art Various One In A Million You Various - 14 Baladas De Amor(LP, Comp) WEA LWIS-6163 Mexico 1983 Sell This Version
EC 116 Larry Graham - Life Lines album art Various One In A Million You Various - Life Lines(Cass, Comp) Elite Creation EC 116 Indonesia 1983 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Secret Love album art Various One In A Million You Various - Secret Love (Comp) Warner Special Products US 1987 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Love Ballads 1 album art Various One In A Million Various - Love Ballads 1 (Comp) Street Sounds UK 1988 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Super Dance Classics Vol.8 album art Various Sooner Or Later Various - Super Dance Classics Vol.8 (Comp) Dancefloor Records US 1992 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Dance Of The Rainbow Serpent album art Santana Sweet Black Cherry Pie (Outtake) Santana - Dance Of The Rainbow Serpent (Comp) Columbia, Legacy US 1995 Sell This Version
R2 71893 Larry Graham - Radio Daze: Pop Hits Of The '80s, Volume Four album art Various One In A Million You Various - Radio Daze: Pop Hits Of The '80s, Volume Four(CD, Comp, RM) Rhino Records (2) R2 71893 US 1995 Sell This Version
R2 72059 Larry Graham - Smooth Grooves: A Sensual Collection Volumes 1-4 album art Various One In A Million You and 1 more… Various - Smooth Grooves: A Sensual Collection Volumes 1-4(4xCD, Comp) Rhino Records (2) R2 72059 US 1995 Sell This Version
OPCD-1683, JCD-3147 Larry Graham - Only Love 1980-1984 album art Various One In A Million You Various - Only Love 1980-1984(CD, Comp) Warner Special Products, JCI OPCD-1683, JCD-3147 US 1995 Sell This Version
R2 71971 Larry Graham - BET Presents Best Of The '80s Video Soul Vol. 1 album art Various One In A Million You Various - BET Presents Best Of The '80s Video Soul Vol. 1(CD, Comp) Rhino Records (2) R2 71971 US 1995 Sell This Version
R2 71859, A25340 Larry Graham - Smooth Grooves:  A Sensual Collection Volume 1 album art Various One In A Million You Various - Smooth Grooves: A Sensual Collection Volume 1(CD, Comp) Rhino Records (2), Sony Music Special Products R2 71859, A25340 US 1995 Sell This Version
R2 71860 Larry Graham - Smooth Grooves:  A Sensual Collection Volume 2 album art Various Just Be My Lady Various - Smooth Grooves: A Sensual Collection Volume 2(CD, Comp) Rhino Records (2) R2 71860 US 1995 Sell This Version
CSK 7217 Larry Graham - Sampler From The Serpent album art Santana Sweet Black Cherry Pie (Out-Take) Santana - Sampler From The Serpent(CD, Comp, Promo, Smplr) Columbia, Legacy CSK 7217 US 1995 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - The 80's Funky Love album art Various One In A Million Various - The 80's Funky Love (Comp) K-Tel International (USA), Inc. US 1996 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Love Jams...Volume One album art Various One In A Million You Various - Love Jams...Volume One (Comp) Warner Bros. Records US 1996 Sell This Version
R2 72135 Larry Graham - Billboard Hot R&B Hits, 1980 album art Various One In A Million You Various - Billboard Hot R&B Hits, 1980(CD, Comp) Rhino Records (2) R2 72135 US 1996 Sell This Version
R2 72510 Larry Graham - Smooth Grooves:  A Sensual Collection Volume 8 album art Various When We Get Married Various - Smooth Grooves: A Sensual Collection Volume 8(CD, Comp) Rhino Records (2) R2 72510 US 1996 Sell This Version
9 46130-2 Larry Graham - Love Jams Volume Two album art Various When We Get Married Various - Love Jams Volume Two(CD, Comp) Warner Bros. Records 9 46130-2 US 1996 Sell This Version
R834-06, OPCD-2756A Larry Graham - Body Talk - The Language Of Love 1965 -1995 - Only You album art Various One In A Million Various - Body Talk - The Language Of Love 1965 -1995 - Only You(2xCD, Comp) Time Life Music, Warner Special Products R834-06, OPCD-2756A US 1996 Sell This Version
ONE CD 21 Larry Graham - 25 Years Of Number 1 Hits / Soul album art Various One In A Million You Various - 25 Years Of Number 1 Hits / Soul(CD, Comp) Connoisseur Collection ONE CD 21 UK 1997 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

space-funk

space-funk

July 27, 2011
Larry Graham & Graham Central Station are appearing live at the Clapham Grand in London on Tuesday 1st November 2011. See one of the legends of soul / funk music in the UK.

Videos (40) Edit