Real Name:
Larry Graham, Jr.
Profile:
Larry Graham (born August 14, 1946 in Beaumont, Texas) is an American baritone singer, musician, songwriter, and record producer. He is best known as both the bass guitar player in the popular and influential psychedelic soul/funk band Sly & The Family Stone, and as the founder and frontman of Graham Central Station. He is credited with the invention of the slapping technique, which radically expanded the tonal palette of the bass, although he himself refers to the technique as "Thumpin' and Pluckin'."
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Larry Graham Discography Tracks

Larry Graham - Dance To The Music album art Sly & The Family Stone Sly & The Family Stone - Dance To The Music (Album) Epic US 1968 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Life album art Sly & The Family Stone Sly & The Family Stone - Life (Album) Epic US 1968 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Stand! album art Sly & The Family Stone Sly & The Family Stone - Stand! (Album) Epic Canada 1969 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Betty Davis album art Betty Davis Betty Davis - Betty Davis (Album) Just Sunshine Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Graham Central Station album art Graham Central Station Why? and 7 more… Graham Central Station - Graham Central Station (Album) Warner Bros. Records Turkey 1974 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Release Yourself album art Graham Central Station Release Yourself and 7 more… Graham Central Station - Release Yourself (Album) Warner Bros. Records Germany 1974 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Ain't No 'Bout-A-Doubt It album art Graham Central Station Easy Rider and 8 more… Graham Central Station - Ain't No 'Bout-A-Doubt It (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1975 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Mirror album art Graham Central Station Graham Central Station - Mirror (Album) Warner Bros. Records Japan 1976 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Now Do U Wanta Dance album art Graham Central Station Graham Central Station - Now Do U Wanta Dance (Album) Warner Bros. Records Canada 1977 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - My Radio Sure Sounds Good To Me album art Larry Graham And Graham Central Station* Larry Graham And Graham Central Station* - My Radio Sure Sounds Good To Me (Album) Warner Bros. Records Japan 1978 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - One In A Million You album art Larry Graham Larry Graham - One In A Million You (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1980 Sell This Version
SP-4805 Larry Graham - You And Me album art Rockie Robbins Rockie Robbins - You And Me(LP, Album) A&M Records SP-4805 US 1980 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Just Be My Lady album art Larry Graham Larry Graham - Just Be My Lady (Album) Warner Bros. Records Canada 1981 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Sooner Or Later album art Larry Graham Larry Graham - Sooner Or Later (Album) Warner Bros. Records Japan 1982 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Jeffrey Osborne album art Jeffrey Osborne Jeffrey Osborne - Jeffrey Osborne (Album) A&M Records US 1982 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Victory album art Larry Graham Just Call My Name and 7 more… Larry Graham - Victory (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records Japan 1983 Sell This Version
MFL1-8510 Larry Graham - Be Yourself album art Alfie Silas You Put The L In Love and 5 more… Alfie Silas - Be Yourself(LP, MiniAlbum) RCA Victor MFL1-8510 US 1983 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Fire Fox album art Fire Fox Stand Up For What You Believe In Fire Fox - Fire Fox (Album) Atlantic US 1985 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Hideaway album art Stanley Clarke I'm Here To Stay Stanley Clarke - Hideaway (Album) Epic, Epic US 1986 Sell This Version
PE 30986 Larry Graham - There's A Riot Goin' On album art Sly & The Family Stone Sly & The Family Stone - There's A Riot Goin' On(LP, Album, RE) Epic PE 30986 US 1986 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Somebody album art Philip Michael Thomas* What's Your Fantasy Philip Michael Thomas* - Somebody (Album) Atlantic, Spaceship Records US 1988 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Royal Blue album art Tyka Nelson Royal Blue and 1 more… Tyka Nelson - Royal Blue (Album) Cooltempo, Chrysalis Europe 1988 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Flying Home album art Stanley Jordan Stairway To Heaven and 1 more… Stanley Jordan - Flying Home (Album) EMI-Manhattan Records Spain 1988 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Let's Get Smooth album art Calloway Calloway - Let's Get Smooth (Album) Solar, Epic US 1992 Sell This Version
530 136-2 Larry Graham - Love's Alright album art Eddie Murphy Always Is Love and 6 more… Eddie Murphy - Love's Alright(CD, Album) Motown 530 136-2 Europe 1992 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

space-funk

space-funk

July 27, 2011
Larry Graham & Graham Central Station are appearing live at the Clapham Grand in London on Tuesday 1st November 2011. See one of the legends of soul / funk music in the UK.

Videos (40) Edit