Real Name:
Larry Graham, Jr.
Profile:
Larry Graham (born August 14, 1946 in Beaumont, Texas) is an American baritone singer, musician, songwriter, and record producer. He is best known as both the bass guitar player in the popular and influential psychedelic soul/funk band Sly & The Family Stone, and as the founder and frontman of Graham Central Station. He is credited with the invention of the slapping technique, which radically expanded the tonal palette of the bass, although he himself refers to the technique as "Thumpin' and Pluckin'."
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Larry Graham Discography Tracks

DJ-11364 Larry Graham - 1982 Top Tune Medley album art Various Sooner Or Later Various - 1982 Top Tune Medley(12", Mixed, Promo, Unofficial) Top Jock Records DJ-11364 US 1982 Sell This Version
3201322 Larry Graham - En Mode Funk album art Dee Nasty, DJ Bronco Let's Go Dee Nasty, DJ Bronco - En Mode Funk(4xCD, Mixed) Wagram Music 3201322 France 2009 Sell This Version
NPGMC02 Larry Graham - NPG Ahdio Show #2 album art Prince Groove On Prince - NPG Ahdio Show #2(CDr, Comp, Unofficial, Car) NPG Records (2) NPGMC02 Unknown Sell This Version
none Larry Graham - Classic Funk Flavor Part.3 album art DJ Poska Sooner Or Later DJ Poska - Classic Funk Flavor Part.3(Cass, Mixed, Promo) Funky Maestro Entertainment none France Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

space-funk

space-funk

July 27, 2011
Larry Graham & Graham Central Station are appearing live at the Clapham Grand in London on Tuesday 1st November 2011. See one of the legends of soul / funk music in the UK.

Videos (40) Edit