Real Name:
Larry Graham, Jr.
Profile:
Larry Graham (born August 14, 1946 in Beaumont, Texas) is an American baritone singer, musician, songwriter, and record producer. He is best known as both the bass guitar player in the popular and influential psychedelic soul/funk band Sly & The Family Stone, and as the founder and frontman of Graham Central Station. He is credited with the invention of the slapping technique, which radically expanded the tonal palette of the bass, although he himself refers to the technique as "Thumpin' and Pluckin'."
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Larry Graham Discography Tracks

Larry Graham - Can You Handle It? album art Graham Central Station Graham Central Station - Can You Handle It? (Single) Warner Bros. Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Graham Central Station album art Graham Central Station Graham Central Station - Graham Central Station (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - We've Been Waiting / It Ain't No Fun To Me album art Graham Central Station Graham Central Station - We've Been Waiting / It Ain't No Fun To Me (Single) Warner Bros. Records UK 1974 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Release Yourself album art Graham Central Station Graham Central Station - Release Yourself (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Release Yourself album art Graham Central Station Graham Central Station - Release Yourself (Single) Warner Bros. Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Feel The Need album art Graham Central Station Feel The Need and 1 more… Graham Central Station - Feel The Need (Single) Warner Bros. Records Canada 1974 Sell This Version
PRO-583 Larry Graham - Hard Goods album art Various We've Been Waiting and 1 more… Various - Hard Goods(2xLP, Comp, Smplr, Gat) Warner Bros. Records PRO-583 US 1974 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - It's Alright album art Graham Central Station Graham Central Station - It's Alright (Single) Warner Bros. Records US 1975 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Ain't No 'Bout-A-Doubt It album art Graham Central Station Graham Central Station - Ain't No 'Bout-A-Doubt It (Album) Warner Bros. Records Canada 1975 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Your Love album art Graham Central Station I Believe In You and 1 more… Graham Central Station - Your Love (Single) Warner Bros. Records Canada 1975 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Love (Covers A Multitude Of Sin) album art Graham Central Station Graham Central Station - Love (Covers A Multitude Of Sin) (Single) Warner Bros. Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - I Got A Reason album art Graham Central Station Graham Central Station - I Got A Reason (Single) Warner Bros. Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - The Jam album art Graham Central Station Graham Central Station - The Jam (Single) Warner Bros. Records US 1975 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Entrow album art Graham Central Station Graham Central Station - Entrow (Single) Warner Bros. Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Mirror album art Graham Central Station Graham Central Station - Mirror (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Now Do U Wanta Dance album art Graham Central Station Graham Central Station - Now Do U Wanta Dance (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1977 Sell This Version
WBS 8417 Larry Graham - Stomped Beat-Up And Whooped album art Graham Central Station Graham Central Station - Stomped Beat-Up And Whooped(7", Mono, Promo) Warner Bros. Records WBS 8417 US 1977 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Now Do-U-Wanta Dance album art Graham Central Station Now Do-U-Wanta Dance (as Larry Graham, Jr.) Graham Central Station - Now Do-U-Wanta Dance Warner Bros. Records US 1977 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - My Radio Sure Sounds Good To Me album art Larry Graham And Graham Central Station* Larry Graham And Graham Central Station* - My Radio Sure Sounds Good To Me (Album) Warner Bros. Records Japan 1978 Sell This Version
WBS 8602 Larry Graham - My Radio Sure Sounds Good To Me album art Larry Graham And Graham Central Station* Larry Graham And Graham Central Station* - My Radio Sure Sounds Good To Me(7", Single) Warner Bros. Records WBS 8602 US 1978 Sell This Version
WBS 8665 Larry Graham - Is It Love? album art Larry Graham And Graham Central Station* Larry Graham And Graham Central Station* - Is It Love?(7", Single, Mono, Promo) Warner Bros. Records WBS 8665 US 1978 Sell This Version
WB 77-123 Larry Graham - Pow album art Graham Central Station Graham Central Station - Pow(7", Single) Warner Bros. Records WB 77-123 Philippines 1978 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - (You're A) Foxy Lady (Edit) album art Larry Graham With Graham Central Station* Larry Graham With Graham Central Station* - (You're A) Foxy Lady (Edit) Warner Bros. Records US 1979 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Star Walk album art Larry Graham With Graham Central Station* Larry Graham With Graham Central Station* - Star Walk (Album) Warner Bros. Records Japan 1979 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - When We Get Married album art Larry Graham Larry Graham - When We Get Married (Single) Warner Bros. Records US 1980 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

space-funk

space-funk

July 27, 2011
Larry Graham & Graham Central Station are appearing live at the Clapham Grand in London on Tuesday 1st November 2011. See one of the legends of soul / funk music in the UK.

Videos (40) Edit