Real Name:
Larry Graham, Jr.
Profile:
Larry Graham (born August 14, 1946 in Beaumont, Texas) is an American baritone singer, musician, songwriter, and record producer. He is best known as both the bass guitar player in the popular and influential psychedelic soul/funk band Sly & The Family Stone, and as the founder and frontman of Graham Central Station. He is credited with the invention of the slapping technique, which radically expanded the tonal palette of the bass, although he himself refers to the technique as "Thumpin' and Pluckin'."
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Larry Graham Discography Tracks

Larry Graham - Release Yourself album art Graham Central Station Graham Central Station - Release Yourself (Album) Warner Bros. Records Canada 1974 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Ain't No 'Bout-A-Doubt It album art Graham Central Station Graham Central Station - Ain't No 'Bout-A-Doubt It (Album) Warner Bros. Records Japan 1975 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Mirror album art Graham Central Station Graham Central Station - Mirror (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1976 Sell This Version
BS 3041 Larry Graham - Now Do U Wanta Dance album art Graham Central Station Graham Central Station - Now Do U Wanta Dance(LP, Album) Warner Bros. Records BS 3041 US 1977 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Star Walk album art Larry Graham With Graham Central Station* Larry Graham With Graham Central Station* - Star Walk (Album) Warner Bros. Records Japan 1979 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Victory album art Larry Graham Larry Graham - Victory (Album) Warner Bros. Records Germany 1983 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

space-funk

space-funk

July 27, 2011
Larry Graham & Graham Central Station are appearing live at the Clapham Grand in London on Tuesday 1st November 2011. See one of the legends of soul / funk music in the UK.

Videos (40) Edit