Real Name:
Larry Graham, Jr.
Profile:
Larry Graham (born August 14, 1946 in Beaumont, Texas) is an American baritone singer, musician, songwriter, and record producer. He is best known as both the bass guitar player in the popular and influential psychedelic soul/funk band Sly & The Family Stone, and as the founder and frontman of Graham Central Station. He is credited with the invention of the slapping technique, which radically expanded the tonal palette of the bass, although he himself refers to the technique as "Thumpin' and Pluckin'."
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Larry Graham Discography Tracks

Larry Graham - Release Yourself album art Graham Central Station Graham Central Station - Release Yourself (Single) Warner Bros. Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Can You Handle It? album art Graham Central Station Graham Central Station - Can You Handle It? (Single) Warner Bros. Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Graham Central Station album art Graham Central Station Graham Central Station - Graham Central Station (Album) Warner Bros. Records Germany 1974 Sell This Version
STAR LP 003 Larry Graham - Heavy Reggae album art The Innercircle* Can You Handle It (as L. Graham) The Innercircle* - Heavy Reggae(LP, Album) Starapple STAR LP 003 Jamaica 1974 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - We've Been Waiting / It Ain't No Fun To Me album art Graham Central Station Can You Handle It? (as Graham) and 1 more… Graham Central Station - We've Been Waiting / It Ain't No Fun To Me (Single) Warner Bros. Records UK 1974 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Feel The Need album art Graham Central Station We Be's Gettin' Down Graham Central Station - Feel The Need (Single) Warner Bros. Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Release Yourself album art Graham Central Station Graham Central Station - Release Yourself (Album) Warner Bros. Records Canada 1974 Sell This Version
PRO-583 Larry Graham - Hard Goods album art Various We've Been Waiting and 1 more… Various - Hard Goods(2xLP, Comp, Smplr, Gat) Warner Bros. Records PRO-583 US 1974 Sell This Version
TSP 5133 Larry Graham - Consciousness III album art Circus Band People Circus Band - Consciousness III(LP) Sunshine (4) TSP 5133 Philippines 1974 Sell This Version
EDC 10361, 45-EDC 10361 Larry Graham - Adrian Romcescu album art Adrian Romcescu La Mulți Ani (I Believe) (as Graham) Adrian Romcescu - Adrian Romcescu(7", Mono) Electrecord, Electrecord EDC 10361, 45-EDC 10361 Romania 1974 Sell This Version
AM-2004 Larry Graham - Rainbow " '71" album art Loleatta Holloway Loleatta Holloway - Rainbow " '71"(7", Single) Apache (5) AM-2004 US 1975 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Ain't No 'Bout-A-Doubt It album art Graham Central Station Easy Rider and 7 more… Graham Central Station - Ain't No 'Bout-A-Doubt It (Album) Warner Bros. Records Japan 1975 Sell This Version
K 16593 Larry Graham - It's Alright album art Graham Central Station It Ain't Nothing But A Warner Brothers Party (as Graham) and 1 more… Graham Central Station - It's Alright(7", Single) Warner Bros. Records K 16593 UK 1975 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Check It Out, Vol. 1 album art Various Your Love Various - Check It Out, Vol. 1 (Comp) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records Germany 1975 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - The Warner Bros. Music Show album art Various We've Been Waiting/ Release Yourself (as Graham) Various - The Warner Bros. Music Show (Comp) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records UK 1975 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Your Love album art Graham Central Station Your Love Graham Central Station - Your Love (Single) Warner Bros. Records Japan 1975 Sell This Version
PRO 600 Larry Graham - The Jam In Amsterdam (The Warner Bros. Music Show) album art Various Various - The Jam In Amsterdam (The Warner Bros. Music Show)(7", Promo) Warner Bros. Records PRO 600 US 1975 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Love (Covers A Multitude Of Sin) album art Graham Central Station Graham Central Station - Love (Covers A Multitude Of Sin) (Single) Warner Bros. Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - I Got A Reason album art Graham Central Station Graham Central Station - I Got A Reason (Single) Warner Bros. Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - The Jam album art Graham Central Station Graham Central Station - The Jam (Single) Warner Bros. Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Entrow album art Graham Central Station Graham Central Station - Entrow (Single) Warner Bros. Records UK 1976 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Mirror album art Graham Central Station Graham Central Station - Mirror (Album) Warner Bros. Records UK 1976 Sell This Version
AF 112676 Larry Graham - Mach One album art The U.S. Air Force Band Rock Group Dancin' And Singin' (as L. Graham) The U.S. Air Force Band Rock Group - Mach One(LP, Album, Promo) U.S. Air Force Recruiting Service AF 112676 US 1976 Sell This Version
M 7 Larry Graham - Entrow album art Fantastic Soul Invention* Fantastic Soul Invention* - Entrow(7") Maximus M 7 Italy 1976 Sell This Version
PRO 621 Larry Graham - California Soul album art Various Your Love Various - California Soul(2x7", EP, Promo, Gat) Warner Bros. Records PRO 621 US 1976 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

space-funk

space-funk

July 27, 2011
Larry Graham & Graham Central Station are appearing live at the Clapham Grand in London on Tuesday 1st November 2011. See one of the legends of soul / funk music in the UK.

Videos (40) Edit