Real Name:
Larry Graham, Jr.
Profile:
Larry Graham (born August 14, 1946 in Beaumont, Texas) is an American baritone singer, musician, songwriter, and record producer. He is best known as both the bass guitar player in the popular and influential psychedelic soul/funk band Sly & The Family Stone, and as the founder and frontman of Graham Central Station. He is credited with the invention of the slapping technique, which radically expanded the tonal palette of the bass, although he himself refers to the technique as "Thumpin' and Pluckin'."
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Larry Graham Discography Tracks

Albums

NR13218 Larry Graham - Black Music Countdown: Vol. 1, Set 2 album art Various Song #15: Just Be My Lady (as Larry Ghraham) Various - Black Music Countdown: Vol. 1, Set 2(2xLP) HMS Productions NR13218 US 1981 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Aretha album art Aretha Franklin If You Need My Love Tonight Aretha Franklin - Aretha (Album) Arista Germany 1986 Sell This Version
PVCP-9104 Larry Graham - Basscream - Neo Bass Project Part II album art Various Tenderly and 2 more… Various - Basscream - Neo Bass Project Part II(CD, Album) P-Vine Non Stop PVCP-9104 Japan 1997 Sell This Version
SAB 074 Larry Graham - Late Night Shows Vol. 5 album art The Artist (Formerly Known As Prince) Hair and 3 more… The Artist (Formerly Known As Prince) - Late Night Shows Vol. 5(CD, Unofficial) Sabotage Records (2) SAB 074 1999 Sell This Version
QL 07/8/9/10 Larry Graham - 3:1/4 (Extended Edition) album art The Artist (Formerly Known As Prince) Bass Solo (incl. Earthquake / Sex Machine / Water) and 6 more… The Artist (Formerly Known As Prince) - 3:1/4 (Extended Edition)(4xCDr, Unofficial) Quickline QL 07/8/9/10 1999 Sell This Version
TAPM2021 Larry Graham - Mill City Festival album art The Artist (Formerly Known As Prince) Way Up and 2 more… The Artist (Formerly Known As Prince) - Mill City Festival(2xCDr, Unofficial) Univers (2) TAPM2021 2000 Sell This Version
0602517643437 Larry Graham - Bringing Back The Funk album art Brian Culbertson The House Of Music Brian Culbertson - Bringing Back The Funk(CD, Album) GRP 0602517643437 Europe 2008 Sell This Version
EYE 142-143 Larry Graham - Welcome 2 America - Volume Two: The Garden album art Prince I Want To Take You Higher and 1 more… Prince - Welcome 2 America - Volume Two: The Garden(2xCD, Unofficial) Eye Records (10) EYE 142-143 Europe 2011 Sell This Version
88883-734342 Larry Graham - Sony Music Black Music Month Sampler 2013 album art Various Raise Up Various - Sony Music Black Music Month Sampler 2013(CD, Promo, Smplr) Sony Music 88883-734342 US 2013 Sell This Version
EYE 11-13, 11-13 Larry Graham - Riot @ The Rio album art Prince The Jam and 1 more… Prince - Riot @ The Rio(3xCD, Unofficial) Eye Records (10), Eye Records (10) EYE 11-13, 11-13 Europe 2014 Sell This Version
SAB # 483-484 Larry Graham - Trans4mation - Final Show album art Prince Purple Rain Prince - Trans4mation - Final Show(2xCD, Num, Unofficial) Sabotage Records (2) SAB # 483-484 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Larry Graham - Jimmy Lee album art Aretha* If You Need My Love Tonight Aretha* - Jimmy Lee (Single) Arista US 1986 Sell This Version
SJM-1440 Various One In A Million Various - Slowjam Mastercuts(12") Master Cuts SJM-1440 USA & Canada 1991 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Deep Dish Toronto #025 Afterclub Mix album art Dubfire Look To The Future (Joey Negro Future Reality Mix) Dubfire - Deep Dish Toronto #025 Afterclub Mix Global Underground (2) Russia 2003 Sell This Version
GSC-103 Larry Graham - Disco Real Right Edits album art Various Sooner Or Later Various - Disco Real Right Edits(12", Unofficial) Galaxy Sound Company GSC-103 US 2008 Sell This Version
MC-6029 Various One In A Million Various - Master Cuts Volume 29(12", Unofficial) Master Cuts MC-6029 US Unknown Sell This Version
none Larry Graham - Groove Sound album art Various Sooner Or Later Various - Groove Sound(12") Groove Sound (3) none US Unknown Sell This Version
SMEP-551 Larry Graham - Soul Mastercuts  album art Various Just Be My Lady Various - Soul Mastercuts (12", Single, Unofficial) Soul Mastercuts, Ltd. SMEP-551 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

PRO-A-773 Larry Graham - Pumping Vinyl album art Various It's The Engine In Me Various - Pumping Vinyl(2xLP, Comp) Warner Bros. Records PRO-A-773 US 1979 Sell This Version
WEA 58 238 Various One In A Million You Various - Hot Disco(LP, Comp) Scandia Musiikki Oy WEA 58 238 Finland 1980 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Horizons album art Various One In A Million You Various - Horizons (Comp) K-Tel US 1981 Sell This Version
P 94,102 Larry Graham - Wave album art Various Sooner Or Later Various - Wave(LP, Comp) Atlantic P 94,102 Philippines 1982 Sell This Version
26.072 Various Sooner Or Later Various - Superparade(LP, Comp) Warner Bros. Records 26.072 Brazil 1982 Sell This Version
LWIS-6163 Larry Graham - 14 Baladas De Amor album art Various One In A Million You Various - 14 Baladas De Amor(LP, Comp) WEA LWIS-6163 Mexico 1983 Sell This Version
EC 116 Larry Graham - Life Lines album art Various One In A Million You Various - Life Lines(Cass, Comp) Elite Creation EC 116 Indonesia 1983 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

space-funk

space-funk

July 27, 2011
Larry Graham & Graham Central Station are appearing live at the Clapham Grand in London on Tuesday 1st November 2011. See one of the legends of soul / funk music in the UK.

Videos (40) Edit