Real Name:
Larry Graham, Jr.
Profile:
Larry Graham (born August 14, 1946 in Beaumont, Texas) is an American baritone singer, musician, songwriter, and record producer. He is best known as both the bass guitar player in the popular and influential psychedelic soul/funk band Sly & The Family Stone, and as the founder and frontman of Graham Central Station. He is credited with the invention of the slapping technique, which radically expanded the tonal palette of the bass, although he himself refers to the technique as "Thumpin' and Pluckin'."
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Larry Graham Discography Tracks

Albums

Larry Graham - One In A Million You album art Larry Graham One In A Million You (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1980 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Just Be My Lady album art Larry Graham Just Be My Lady (Album) Warner Bros. Records Japan 1981 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Sooner Or Later album art Larry Graham Sooner Or Later (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1982 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Victory album art Larry Graham Victory (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records US 1983 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Fired Up album art Larry Graham Fired Up (Album) Warner Bros. Records Japan 1985 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Larry Graham - Star Walk album art Larry Graham With Graham Central Station Larry Graham With Graham Central Station - Star Walk (Single) Warner Bros. Records US 1978 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - When We Get Married album art Larry Graham When We Get Married (Single) Warner Bros. Records US 1980 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - One In A Million You album art Larry Graham One In A Million You (Single) Warner Bros. Records Jamaica 1980 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Just Be My Lady album art Larry Graham Just Be My Lady (Single) Warner Bros. Records Benelux 1981 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Guess Who album art Larry Graham Guess Who (Single) Warner Bros. Records US 1981 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Sooner Or Later album art Larry Graham Sooner Or Later (Single) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records US 1982 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Don't Stop When You're Hot album art Larry Graham Don't Stop When You're Hot (Single) Warner Bros. Records US 1982 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Let Me Come Into Your Life album art Larry Graham Let Me Come Into Your Life (Single) Warner Bros. Records US 1982 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Walk Baby Walk album art Larry Graham Walk Baby Walk (Single, Maxi) Warner Bros. Records Netherlands 1982 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - I'm Sick And Tired album art Larry Graham I'm Sick And Tired (Single) Warner Bros. Records US 1983 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - I Never Forgot Your Eyes album art Larry Graham I Never Forgot Your Eyes Warner Bros. Records US 1983 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - What We All Need Is More Love album art Larry Graham What We All Need Is More Love (Single) Warner Bros. Records US 1985 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - One In A Million You / When We Get Married album art Larry Graham One In A Million You / When We Get Married (Single) Warner Bros. Records US 1986 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - I'm Here To Stay album art Stanley Clarke Featuring Larry Graham Stanley Clarke Featuring Larry Graham - I'm Here To Stay (Single) Epic US 1986 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - Look To The Future album art Fortran 5 featuring Larry Graham Fortran 5 featuring Larry Graham - Look To The Future (Single) Mute, Elektra UK 1992 Sell This Version

Compilations

SOS 001 Larry Graham - Soul On Sound 001 album art Various / Linx / Larry Graham / Odyssey (2) / The McCrarys Various / Linx / Larry Graham / Odyssey (2) / The McCrarys - Soul On Sound 001(Cass, Comp, P/Mixed, Smplr) Soul On Sound SOS 001 UK 1982 Sell This Version
Larry Graham - The Best Of Larry Graham And Graham Central Station ....Vol.1 album art Larry Graham And Graham Central Station Larry Graham And Graham Central Station - The Best Of Larry Graham And Graham Central Station ....Vol.1 (Comp) Warner Bros. Records Japan 1996 Sell This Version

Videos

none Larry Graham - Fuss On The Buss (Warwick Live 2011) album art Various featuring T.M.*, Bootsy*, Larry*, Norwood*, Jonas*, Ryan*, Divinity*, John B.*, Brandino, Hansford* and Steve* Various featuring T.M.*, Bootsy*, Larry*, Norwood*, Jonas*, Ryan*, Divinity*, John B.*, Brandino, Hansford* and Steve* - Fuss On The Buss (Warwick Live 2011)(DVD-V) Framus, WarwickBass.com none 2011 Sell This Version
none Larry Graham - Fuss On The Buss 2 album art Ralphe Armstrong, Steve Bailey, Bootsy Collins, Larry Graham, Jonas Hellborg, Mike Inez, P-Nut (4), Hans-Jürgen Reznicek, Divinity Roxx, Leland Sklar, T.M. Stevens, Robert Trujillo, Verdine White Ralphe Armstrong, Steve Bailey, Bootsy Collins, Larry Graham, Jonas Hellborg, Mike Inez, P-Nut (4), Hans-Jürgen Reznicek, Divinity Roxx, Leland Sklar, T.M. Stevens, Robert Trujillo, Verdine White - Fuss On The Buss 2(DVD-V, Promo, PAL) Framus, WarwickBass.com none Germany 2012 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

space-funk

space-funk

July 27, 2011
Larry Graham & Graham Central Station are appearing live at the Clapham Grand in London on Tuesday 1st November 2011. See one of the legends of soul / funk music in the UK.

Videos (40) Edit