L. Graham

Real Name:
Larry Graham, Jr.
Profile:
Larry Graham (born August 14, 1946 in Beaumont, Texas) is an American baritone singer, musician, songwriter, and record producer. He is best known as both the bass guitar player in the popular and influential psychedelic soul/funk band Sly & The Family Stone, and as the founder and frontman of Graham Central Station. He is credited with the invention of the slapping technique, which radically expanded the tonal palette of the bass, although he himself refers to the technique as "Thumpin' and Pluckin'."
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Larry Graham Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

K 17925 Larry Graham - Sooner Or Later album art Larry Graham Sooner Or Later(7", Single) Warner Bros. Records K 17925 UK 1982 Sell This Version
EAS 2528 Larry Graham - I'm Here To Stay album art Stanley Clarke Featuring Larry Graham Stanley Clarke Featuring Larry Graham - I'm Here To Stay(12", Promo) Epic EAS 2528 US 1986 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

space-funk

space-funk

July 27, 2011
Larry Graham & Graham Central Station are appearing live at the Clapham Grand in London on Tuesday 1st November 2011. See one of the legends of soul / funk music in the UK.

Videos (40) Edit