Omnimotion

Omnimotion

Real Name:
Stefan Lundaahl
Profile:
Stefan Lundaahl, known for his deep emotional ambient music, was born in 1976 in Sweden. Stefan started his spiraling musical journey when he began playing the guitar at the age of 15, and went on writing music and playing in a multitude of different bands. The passion for music resulted in a three year music gymnasium program where he wrote music for several bands and solo projects. He was also the guitarist in a Death Metal band called Amroth. After exploring various genres, Stefan finally discovered the gate to the dreamy infinite world of ambient music. After graduation he moved to Stockholm and began his Omnimotion project. Along with his passion for ambient music he was also attracted to the romantic classical era. And so, ended up in a two year classical composing program where he had learned to write for orchestral instruments, classical vocals, piano, string quartet and full orchestra.

By 1999 he released his first track, and in 2002 his very successful debut self titled album was released by the well-known US label Waveform. He went on releasing many tracks on different compilations around the globe and his music was also chosen to accompany modern dance choreography by famous choreographer Moses Pendelton.

He is now recording, producing and composing new music in his Ambium Studio based in Stockholm, Sweden.
Sites:
Aliases:
[a11367]

Artist

Omnimotion Discography Tracks

Albums

02104-2 Omnimotion Omnimotion(CD, Album) Waveform Records 02104-2 US 2002 Sell This Version
AlephZ06 Omnimotion Dream Wide Awake(CD, Album) Aleph Zero Records AlephZ06 Israel 2006 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Omnimotion Japan (EP) Chillosophy Music Sweden 2006 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

ohyaimcoolest

ohyaimcoolest

June 27, 2012
edited over 5 years ago
love his music, I wish to hear more but its been a while. always feel a huge sense of peace while listening.

Videos (18) Edit