Peabo Bryson

Real Name:
Robert Peabo Bryson
Profile:
Soul singer - songwriter - producer - arranger

Born on 13.04.1951 in Greenville, South Carolina, U.S.A.
In the late 60's he played with Moses Dillard & Tex-Town Display. In 1975, Eddie Biscoe brought him to Bang Records for his debut single with Michael Zager & The Moon Band ("Do It With Feeling"). His solo debut single was "Disco Queen" at Shout Records and his debut album was "Peabo" at Bullet Records (2). From then on he released over 20 albums mainly at Capitol Records and Elektra, up to 2007. Among these, three whole duet albums (two with Roberta Flack and one with Natalie Cole. He specializes in duets: apart the above, he has sung with Chaka Khan, Melissa Manchester, Minnie Riperton, Linda Eder, Debbie Gibson, Regina Belle, Celine Dion. With the last two, he has won two Grammy Awards for his duet performances for two consecutive years, in 1992 - 1993, for two Disney romantic ballad movie themes. His biggest solo hit is "If Ever You're In My Arms Again" (1984). In the same year he sung the movie theme for "D.C. Cab".
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Peabo Bryson - Peabo album art Peabo Bryson Peabo (Album) Bullet Records (2) US 1976 Sell This Version
Peabo Bryson - Reaching For The Sky album art Peabo Bryson Reaching For The Sky (Album) Capitol Records Brazil 1977 Sell This Version
Peabo Bryson - Crosswinds album art Peabo Bryson Crosswinds (Album) Capitol Records US 1978 Sell This Version
Peabo Bryson - We're The Best Of Friends album art Natalie Cole & Peabo Bryson Natalie Cole & Peabo Bryson - We're The Best Of Friends (Album) Capitol Records Netherlands 1979 Sell This Version
Peabo Bryson - Paradise album art Peabo Bryson Paradise (Album) Capitol Records Canada 1980 Sell This Version
Peabo Bryson - Live & More album art Roberta Flack And Peabo Bryson Roberta Flack And Peabo Bryson - Live & More (Album) Atlantic US 1980 Sell This Version
Peabo Bryson - Turn The Hands Of Time album art Peabo Bryson Turn The Hands Of Time (Album) Capitol Records Japan 1981 Sell This Version
Peabo Bryson - I Am Love album art Peabo Bryson I Am Love (Album) Capitol Records US 1981 Sell This Version
Peabo Bryson - Don't Play With Fire album art Peabo Bryson Don't Play With Fire (Album) Capitol Records US 1982 Sell This Version
Peabo Bryson - Born To Love album art Peabo Bryson / Roberta Flack Peabo Bryson / Roberta Flack - Born To Love (Album) Capitol Records Japan 1983 Sell This Version
Peabo Bryson - Straight From The Heart album art Peabo Bryson Straight From The Heart (Album) Elektra Japan 1984 Sell This Version
Peabo Bryson - Take No Prisoners album art Peabo Bryson Take No Prisoners (Album) Elektra, Elektra US 1985 Sell This Version
Peabo Bryson - Quiet Storm album art Peabo Bryson Quiet Storm (Album) Elektra US 1986 Sell This Version
Peabo Bryson - Positive album art Peabo Bryson Positive (Album) Elektra US 1988 Sell This Version
Peabo Bryson - All My Love album art Peabo Bryson All My Love (Album) Capitol Records US 1989 Sell This Version
Peabo Bryson - Can You Stop The Rain album art Peabo Bryson Can You Stop The Rain (Album) Columbia Indonesia 1991 Sell This Version
Peabo Bryson - Rodgers & Hammerstein's The King And I album art Julie Andrews, Ben Kingsley, Lea Salonga, Peabo Bryson And Marilyn Horne, Hollywood Bowl Orchestra, John Mauceri Julie Andrews, Ben Kingsley, Lea Salonga, Peabo Bryson And Marilyn Horne, Hollywood Bowl Orchestra, John Mauceri - Rodgers & Hammerstein's The King And I (Album) Philips Japan 1992 Sell This Version
Peabo Bryson - Through The Fire album art Peabo Bryson Through The Fire (Album) Columbia, Columbia Australia 1994 Sell This Version
Peabo Bryson - It's Christmas! album art Sandi Patty & Peabo Bryson Featuring Ambrosian Singers* And The London Symphony Orchestra Sandi Patty & Peabo Bryson Featuring Ambrosian Singers* And The London Symphony Orchestra - It's Christmas! (Album) Hallmark (5) US 1996 Sell This Version
7243 8 33306 2 1 Peabo Bryson - Peace On Earth album art Peabo Bryson Peace On Earth(CD, Album) Angel Records 7243 8 33306 2 1 US 1997 Sell This Version
Peabo Bryson - Unconditional Love album art Peabo Bryson Unconditional Love (Album) Private Music Europe 1999 Sell This Version
Peabo Bryson - Missing You album art Peabo Bryson Missing You (Album) Peak Records (5), Concord Records US 2007 Sell This Version
Peabo Bryson - Stand For Love album art Peabo Bryson Stand For Love (Album) Perspective Records US 2018 Sell This Version
CDC 7 54397 2 Peabo Bryson - The Scarlet Pimpernel album art Linda Eder, Chuck Wagner, Dave Clemmons (2), Peabo Bryson Linda Eder, Chuck Wagner, Dave Clemmons (2), Peabo Bryson - The Scarlet Pimpernel(CD, Album) Broadway Angel CDC 7 54397 2 UK, Europe & US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Peabo Bryson - Disco Queen album art Peabo Bryson Disco Queen Shout Records US 1975 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

boyettalyssa

boyettalyssa

November 30, 2016
Peabo Bryson recored some duets with some female singers like Roberta Flack, Natalie Cole, Minnie Riperton, Celine Dion and Regina Belle.

Videos (98) Edit