Peabo Bryson

Real Name:
Robert Peabo Bryson
Profile:
Soul singer - songwriter - producer - arranger

Born on 13.04.1951 in Greenville, South Carolina, U.S.A.
In the late 60's he played with Moses Dillard & Tex-Town Display. In 1975, Eddie Biscoe brought him to Bang Records for his debut single with Michael Zager & The Moon Band ("Do It With Feeling"). His solo debut single was "Disco Queen" at Shout Records and his debut album was "Peabo" at Bullet Records (2). From then on he released over 20 albums mainly at Capitol Records and Elektra, up to 2007. Among these, three whole duet albums (two with Roberta Flack and one with Natalie Cole. He specializes in duets: apart the above, he has sung with Chaka Khan, Melissa Manchester, Minnie Riperton, Linda Eder, Debbie Gibson, Regina Belle, Celine Dion. With the last two, he has won two Grammy Awards for his duet performances for two consecutive years, in 1992 - 1993, for two Disney romantic ballad movie themes. His biggest solo hit is "If Ever You're In My Arms Again" (1984). In the same year he sung the movie theme for "D.C. Cab".
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

BT-7000, BTDJ-7000 Peabo Bryson - Peabo album art Peabo Bryson Peabo (Album) Bullet Records (2) BT-7000, BTDJ-7000 US 1976 Sell This Version
ST-11729 Peabo Bryson - Reaching For The Sky album art Peabo Bryson Reaching For The Sky (Album) Capitol Records ST-11729 US 1977 Sell This Version
ST-11875 Peabo Bryson - Crosswinds album art Peabo Bryson Crosswinds (Album) Capitol Records ST-11875 US 1978 Sell This Version
1A 062-86067 Peabo Bryson - We're The Best Of Friends album art Natalie Cole & Peabo Bryson Natalie Cole & Peabo Bryson - We're The Best Of Friends (Album) Capitol Records 1A 062-86067 Netherlands 1979 Sell This Version
SOO-12063 Peabo Bryson - Paradise album art Peabo Bryson Paradise (Album) Capitol Records SOO-12063 Canada 1980 Sell This Version
K 60155 Peabo Bryson - Live & More album art Roberta Flack And Peabo Bryson Roberta Flack And Peabo Bryson - Live & More (Album) Atlantic K 60155 Ireland 1980 Sell This Version
ECS-81419 Peabo Bryson - Turn The Hands Of Time album art Peabo Bryson Turn The Hands Of Time (Album) Capitol Records ECS-81419 Japan 1981 Sell This Version
ST-12179 Peabo Bryson - I Am Love album art Peabo Bryson I Am Love (Album) Capitol Records ST-12179 US 1981 Sell This Version
ST-12241 Peabo Bryson - Don't Play With Fire album art Peabo Bryson Don't Play With Fire (Album) Capitol Records ST-12241 US 1982 Sell This Version
OET512 Peabo Bryson - Born To Love album art Peabo Bryson & Roberta Flack Peabo Bryson & Roberta Flack - Born To Love (Album) Capitol Records OET512 South Korea 1983 Sell This Version
9 60362-1 Peabo Bryson - Straight From The Heart album art Peabo Bryson Straight From The Heart (Album) Elektra 9 60362-1 US 1984 Sell This Version
9 60427-1, 60427-1 Peabo Bryson - Take No Prisoners album art Peabo Bryson Take No Prisoners (Album) Elektra, Elektra 9 60427-1, 60427-1 US 1985 Sell This Version
9 60484-2, 60484-2 Peabo Bryson - Quiet Storm album art Peabo Bryson Quiet Storm (Album) Elektra 9 60484-2, 60484-2 US 1986 Sell This Version
60753-1 Peabo Bryson - Positive album art Peabo Bryson Positive (Album) Elektra 60753-1 US 1988 Sell This Version
C4-90641 Peabo Bryson - All My Love album art Peabo Bryson All My Love (Album) Capitol Records C4-90641 Canada 1989 Sell This Version
C-4630791 Peabo Bryson - Can You Stop The Rain album art Peabo Bryson Can You Stop The Rain (Album) Columbia C-4630791 Indonesia 1991 Sell This Version
PHCP-5082 Peabo Bryson - The King And I album art Julie Andrews, Ben Kingsley, Lea Salonga, Peabo Bryson And Marilyn Horne, Hollywood Bowl Orchestra, John Mauceri Julie Andrews, Ben Kingsley, Lea Salonga, Peabo Bryson And Marilyn Horne, Hollywood Bowl Orchestra, John Mauceri - The King And I (Album) Philips PHCP-5082 Japan 1992 Sell This Version
438 007-4 Peabo Bryson - The King And I album art Rodgers & Hammerstein - Julie Andrews, Ben Kingsley, Lea Salonga, Peabo Bryson, Hollywood Bowl Orchestra, John Mauceri Rodgers & Hammerstein - Julie Andrews, Ben Kingsley, Lea Salonga, Peabo Bryson, Hollywood Bowl Orchestra, John Mauceri - The King And I(Cass, Album) Philips 438 007-4 US 1992 Sell This Version
474283 2, COL 474283 2 Peabo Bryson - Through The Fire album art Peabo Bryson Through The Fire (Album) Columbia, Columbia 474283 2, COL 474283 2 Australia 1994 Sell This Version
395XPR9732 Peabo Bryson - It's Christmas! album art Sandi Patty & Peabo Bryson Featuring Ambrosian Singers* And The London Symphony Orchestra Sandi Patty & Peabo Bryson Featuring Ambrosian Singers* And The London Symphony Orchestra - It's Christmas! (Album) Hallmark (5) 395XPR9732 US 1996 Sell This Version
7243 8 33306 2 1 Peabo Bryson - Peace On Earth album art Peabo Bryson Peace On Earth (Album) Angel Records 7243 8 33306 2 1 US 1997 Sell This Version
COCB-83095 Peabo Bryson - Unconditional Love album art Peabo Bryson Unconditional Love (Album) Private Music COCB-83095 Japan 1999 Sell This Version
PKD-30233 Peabo Bryson - Missing You album art Peabo Bryson Missing You (Album) Peak Records (5), Concord Records PKD-30233 US 2007 Sell This Version
2812108471 Peabo Bryson - Stand For Love album art Peabo Bryson Stand For Love (Album) Perspective Records 2812108471 US 2018 Sell This Version
CDC 7 54397 2 Peabo Bryson - The Scarlet Pimpernel album art Linda Eder, Chuck Wagner, Dave Clemmons (2), Peabo Bryson Linda Eder, Chuck Wagner, Dave Clemmons (2), Peabo Bryson - The Scarlet Pimpernel(CD, Album) Broadway Angel CDC 7 54397 2 UK, Europe & US Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

boyettalyssa

boyettalyssa

November 30, 2016
Peabo Bryson recored some duets with some female singers like Roberta Flack, Natalie Cole, Minnie Riperton, Celine Dion and Regina Belle.

Videos (121) Edit