Pauli Virta

Real Name:
Pauli Olavi Virta
Profile:
Pauli Olavi Virta (born November 21, 1945 in Helsinki, died December 21, 2011) was a Finnish musician and general manager of the recording studio PVP-Voice.

His parents were singer Olavi Virta and Irene Dorothy Violetta Virta (née Henriksson). He lived in Kisko, where his PVP-Voice studio was also located. The studio was specialized in dubbing, and he and his daughter both worked also as voice actors.

Virta also had a short career as a singer, but he considered it too tiring, and he wanted something more stable.

He was married to Titta Jokinen.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1136804]

Artist

Albums

ROLP 39 Pauli Virta - Lauluja Nils Ferlinin Runoihin album art Pauli Virta Lauluja Nils Ferlinin Runoihin(LP, Album) Rondo (3) ROLP 39 Finland 1980 Sell This Version
FFS 101 Pauli Virta - Sjunger Dikter Av Nils Ferlin album art Pauli Virta Sjunger Dikter Av Nils Ferlin(LP, Album) Oy Finndisc Ab FFS 101 Sweden 1981 Sell This Version
PV-7102 Pauli Virta - Laulu Tuntemattomalle Hänelle album art Pauli Virta Laulu Tuntemattomalle Hänelle(LP, Album) K-Tel PV-7102 Finland 1985 Sell This Version
PVPLP 07 Pauli Virta - Dubbelliv album art Pauli Virta Dubbelliv(LP, Album) Pauli Virta Productions PVPLP 07 Finland 1989 Sell This Version
PVPLP 08 Pauli Virta - Nyt Sen Vasta Huomaan album art Pauli Virta & Eija Kourimo Pauli Virta & Eija Kourimo - Nyt Sen Vasta Huomaan(LP, Album) Pauli Virta Productions PVPLP 08 Finland 1990 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

GDS 320 Pauli Virta - Miksi Taistellaan Maan Päällä / Ilta Puistossa album art Pauli Virta Miksi Taistellaan Maan Päällä / Ilta Puistossa(7", Single) Gold Disc (2) GDS 320 Finland 1982 Sell This Version
GDS 307 Pauli Virta - Ystävät album art Pauli* & Titta* Pauli* & Titta* - Ystävät(7", Single) Gold Disc (2) GDS 307 Finland 1982 Sell This Version
PVP 02 Pauli Virta - Kom Min Älskling Lallallaa album art Titta Jokinen & Pauli Virta Titta Jokinen & Pauli Virta - Kom Min Älskling Lallallaa(7", Single) Pauli Virta Productions PVP 02 Finland 1984 Sell This Version
PVP 07 Pauli Virta - Hej Hej Hemskt Mycket Hej (Laulu Kaksikielisestä Ukosta) / Kuis' Tauti Jaksaa album art Pauli Virta Ja Salainen Laatikko / Pauli Virta Pauli Virta Ja Salainen Laatikko / Pauli Virta - Hej Hej Hemskt Mycket Hej (Laulu Kaksikielisestä Ukosta) / Kuis' Tauti Jaksaa(7", Red) Pauli Virta Productions PVP 07 Finland 1987 Sell This Version
PVP 10 Pauli Virta - Soi Laulu album art Pirkko Pelander, Raimo Piipponen, Pauli Virta Pirkko Pelander, Raimo Piipponen, Pauli Virta - Soi Laulu(7", Single) PVP Pauli Virta Productions PVP 10 Finland 1987 Sell This Version
PVP 12 Pauli Virta - Laulajan Unet album art Pauli Virta Laulajan Unet(7", Single) PVP (2) PVP 12 Finland 1988 Sell This Version
Pauli Virta - Viihdyn Vain Kun Rantaa Riittää / Aamuun album art Pauli Virta Viihdyn Vain Kun Rantaa Riittää / Aamuun (Single) PVP Pauli Virta Productions Finland 1989 Sell This Version
PVP 14 Pauli Virta - Huonoilla Eväillä / Deidren Samba album art Eija Kourimo & Pauli Virta Eija Kourimo & Pauli Virta - Huonoilla Eväillä / Deidren Samba(7", Single) Pauli Virta Productions PVP 14 Finland 1989 Sell This Version
PVP 19 Pauli Virta - En Ole Ainut album art Pauli Virta En Ole Ainut(7", Single) PVP Pauli Virta Productions PVP 19 Finland 1991 Sell This Version
PVPCD 04 Pauli Virta - Iloista Kesää album art Pauli Virta & The First* Iloista Kesää(CD, Single) Pauli Virta Productions PVPCD 04 Finland 1994 Sell This Version
PVPCD 08 Pauli Virta - Ahkera Antti album art Pauli Virta Ahkera Antti(CD, Single, Promo) Oy PVP Voice Ab PVPCD 08 Finland 2004 Sell This Version
PVP 18 Pauli Virta - Tähdet Kertovat album art Pauli Virta / Outi Mäki Pauli Virta / Outi Mäki - Tähdet Kertovat(7", Single) PVP Pauli Virta Productions PVP 18 Finland Unknown Sell This Version