Steely

Steely

Real Name:
Wycliffe Johnson
Profile:
Legendary dancehall reggae musician, half of Steely & Clevie, born in the Trenchtown section of Kingston, Jamaica, in 1962, and died September 1, 2009, in East Patchogue, New York, USA, of a heart attack that was indirectly caused by surgery for a blood clot in the brain. He was also being treated for kidney problems related to hypertension and diabetes.
Aliases:
Variations:

Steely Discography

Singles & EPs

none Sugar Minott / Steelie* Sugar Minott / Steelie* - Indeca / Promotion Style(12") Youth Promotion none Jamaica 1987 Sell This Version
none Baby Wayne / Steely Baby Wayne / Steely - Bwoy Ago Lose Dem Gal / West Green(7") De Vibes none Jamaica 1995 Sell This Version
FADJA 62 Franky Sly* / Steely / Mafia / Fluxy* & The Mule Franky Sly* / Steely / Mafia / Fluxy* & The Mule - Watch Dem Man / Perfect Dub(7") Fashion Records FADJA 62 Jamaica 1995 Sell This Version
FAD 141 Vivian Jones / Mafia, Fluxy*, Steely And The Mule Vivian Jones / Mafia, Fluxy*, Steely And The Mule - Rebel Woman / Rebel Dub(12") Fashion Records FAD 141 UK 1995 Sell This Version
none Ruddy Irie / Steely Ruddy Irie / Steely - Selassie I / West Green(7") De Vibes none Jamaica 1995 Sell This Version
FADJA 60 Wayne Wonder / Steely, Mafia, Fluxy* & The Mule Wayne Wonder / Steely, Mafia, Fluxy* & The Mule - Spare Me(7") Fashion Records FADJA 60 Jamaica 1995 Sell This Version
VPRD5066 Nikey Fungus / Danny* & Steelie* Nikey Fungus / Danny* & Steelie* - Souvenier / Souvenier Dub(12") Joe Frasier VPRD5066 US Unknown Sell This Version