Jamelody

Real Name:
Michael Williams
Profile:
Michael "Jamelody" Williams was born in Carenage Trinidad in 1980. The baby of six children, it was not long before his parents and older siblings realized that he was a very gifted vocalist and musician. As a member of this very spiritual family it was almost destined that young Michael would be part of the church choir. There, he expanded his vocal ability while embracing his religion. As a teenager he started to apply his vocal skills to making reggae compositions with sweet melodies and hooks in a style very characteristic of the R&B he had been singing earlier in his life but with rich cultural and spiritual content. This is why he took the name "Jamelody" (Jah Melody) It was at a captivating performance as an opening act for a reggae show in Port of Spain which brought him to the attention of his current manager who immediately took him to Jamaica to begin recording.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Jamelody
[a1136996]

Artist

Jamelody Discography Tracks

Albums

none Jamelody - Be Prepared  album art Jamelody Be Prepared (CDr, Album, Promo) VP Records none 2008 Sell This Version
VPCD1784 Jamelody - Be Prepared album art Jamelody Be Prepared(CD, Album, Dig) VP Records VPCD1784 US 2008 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Jamelody - All I've Got / Be Prepared album art Luciano (2) / Jamelody Luciano (2) / Jamelody - All I've Got / Be Prepared Digital-B Jamaica 2004 Sell This Version
none Jamelody - When Will They Learn / Jah Guide Over Me album art Frankie Paul / Jamelody Frankie Paul / Jamelody - When Will They Learn / Jah Guide Over Me(7") Super Power none Jamaica 2005 Sell This Version
VPS 9103 Jamelody - Pressure album art Jamelody Pressure(7", Single) VP Records VPS 9103 US 2007 Sell This Version
VPS 9123 Jamelody - Love Crazy / Ribbon In The Sky album art Jamelody Love Crazy / Ribbon In The Sky(7") VP Records VPS 9123 US 2008 Sell This Version
Sampler 250 Jamelody - Love Crazy album art Jamelody Love Crazy(CD, Single, Promo, Smplr) VP Records Sampler 250 US 2008 Sell This Version
none Jamelody - Ghetto Life / You Told Me album art Mykal Rose* & Chukki Starr* / Jamelody Mykal Rose* & Chukki Starr* / Jamelody - Ghetto Life / You Told Me(7") Special Delivery Music none Europe 2009 Sell This Version
DG61015 Jamelody - Woman I Need You / Give Thanks album art Sizzla / Jamelody Sizzla / Jamelody - Woman I Need You / Give Thanks(7") Digital-B DG61015 Jamaica 2010 Sell This Version
VPS9138 Jamelody - My King (Acoustic) / Give Me Strenght (Acoustic) album art Jamelody / Wayne Marshall Jamelody / Wayne Marshall - My King (Acoustic) / Give Me Strenght (Acoustic)(7") VP Records VPS9138 US Unknown Sell This Version
none Jamelody - Good Canabis / Spread Some Love album art Queen Omega, Jamelody Queen Omega, Jamelody - Good Canabis / Spread Some Love(7", Single) Special Delivery Music none Europe Unknown Sell This Version
GHF004 Jamelody - Never Let Me Down album art Jah Melody* Never Let Me Down(7") Green House Family GHF004 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit