Barrington Pheloung

Real Name:
Barrington Somers James Pheloung
Profile:
Australian composer, conductor and performer, born 10 May 1954 in Manly, New South Wales, Australia - died 31 July 2019, Australia.

He started playing guitar at the age of 6 and played in blues bands throughout his teenage years. He moved to London, England at the age of 18 to study composition, conducting, double bass and guitar at The Royal College of Music.

His immense catalogue includes over fifty ballet scores for many dance companies worldwide, chamber music and concertos by commission for many of the top musicians in both Britain and the world, scores for film, television, radio, theatre and new media. He composed the scores for the popular television detective series "Inspector Morse", "Endeavour" and "Lewis".
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

VTCD 2 Barrington Pheloung - Inspector Morse (Original Music From The ITV Series) album art Barrington Pheloung Inspector Morse (Original Music From The ITV Series) (Album, Comp) Virgin VTCD 2 Europe 1991 Sell This Version
CDVIP 154, 7243 8 42450 2 3 Barrington Pheloung - Inspector Morse Volume 2 album art Barrington Pheloung Inspector Morse Volume 2 (Album) Virgin, Virgin CDVIP 154, 7243 8 42450 2 3 UK 1992 Sell This Version
Carol 7513-2 Barrington Pheloung - Inspector Morse Volume 3 album art Barrington Pheloung Featuring Janis Kelly Barrington Pheloung Featuring Janis Kelly - Inspector Morse Volume 3 (Album) Virgin, Virgin, Virgin Carol 7513-2 US 1992 Sell This Version
443 946-2 Barrington Pheloung - Nostradamus album art Barrington Pheloung Nostradamus (Album) London Records 443 946-2 Germany 1994 Sell This Version
VTDCD353 Barrington Pheloung - The Magic Of Inspector Morse album art Barrington Pheloung The Magic Of Inspector Morse(2xCD) Virgin VTDCD353 UK 2000 Sell This Version
none Barrington Pheloung Barrington Pheloung Promo(CDr, Album, Promo) Camp Fabulous none UK 2001 Sell This Version
591553 Barrington Pheloung - The Very Best Of Inspector Morse album art Barrington Pheloung The Very Best Of Inspector Morse(CD, Album) EMI Gold 591553 UK 2003 Sell This Version
none Barrington Pheloung - Shopgirl - Soundtrack album art Barrington Pheloung Shopgirl - Soundtrack (Album) Filter US Recordings none US 2005 Sell This Version
SILCD1254 Barrington Pheloung - And When Did You Last See Your Father? album art Barrington Pheloung And When Did You Last See Your Father?(CD, Album) Silva Screen SILCD1254 UK 2007 Sell This Version
50999 2 12084 2 3 Barrington Pheloung - Lewis: Music From The Series album art Barrington Pheloung, The London Metropolitan Orchestra Barrington Pheloung, The London Metropolitan Orchestra - Lewis: Music From The Series(CD, Album) Parlophone 50999 2 12084 2 3 Europe 2008 Sell This Version
none Barrington Pheloung - Broken Sword: Shadow Of The Templars: The Director's Cut (Original Soundtrack) album art Barrington Pheloung Broken Sword: Shadow Of The Templars: The Director's Cut (Original Soundtrack)(18xFile, MP3, Album, VBR + 18xFile, FLAC, Album) Revolution Software none 2009
none Barrington Pheloung - Broken Sword II: The Smoking Mirror (Soundtrack) album art Barrington Pheloung Broken Sword II: The Smoking Mirror (Soundtrack)(16xFile, MP3, Album, VBR + 16xFile, FLAC, Album) Revolution Software none 2010
1003851WRGAS, 1005289KAOST Barrington Pheloung - Broken Sword 5 / Les Chevaliers De Baphomet 5 / Baphomets Fluch 5 Official Soundtrack album art Barrington Pheloung, Tomás Luis De Victoria, Miles Gilderdale Barrington Pheloung, Tomás Luis De Victoria, Miles Gilderdale - Broken Sword 5 / Les Chevaliers De Baphomet 5 / Baphomets Fluch 5 Official Soundtrack(CD, Album, S/Edition, Car) Revolution Software, Revolution Software 1003851WRGAS, 1005289KAOST Germany, Austria, & Switzerland 2014 Sell This Version
TRING006 Barrington Pheloung - The Passion Of Morse album art The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Barrington Pheloung The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Barrington Pheloung - The Passion Of Morse(CD, Album) Tring International PLC TRING006 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

VTDJ 1 Barrington Pheloung - Inspector Morse Theme album art Barrington Pheloung Inspector Morse Theme (Single, Maxi) Virgin VTDJ 1 UK 1991 Sell This Version

Compilations

0777 7 87761 0 9, TPAK 27 Barrington Pheloung - Inspector Morse (Original Music By Barrington Pheloung) album art Barrington Pheloung Inspector Morse (Original Music By Barrington Pheloung)(CD, Album, RE + CD, Album, RE + CD, Album, RE + Bo) Virgin, Virgin 0777 7 87761 0 9, TPAK 27 UK 1993 Sell This Version
VTCD 62, 7243 8 41122 2 6 Barrington Pheloung - The Essential Inspector Morse Collection album art Barrington Pheloung The Essential Inspector Morse Collection(CD, Comp) Virgin, Virgin VTCD 62, 7243 8 41122 2 6 UK 1995 Sell This Version
SK 60394 Barrington Pheloung - Hilary And Jackie: Music From The Motion Picture album art Barrington Pheloung, Jacqueline Du Pré, Daniel Barenboim, The London Metropolitan Orchestra Barrington Pheloung, Jacqueline Du Pré, Daniel Barenboim, The London Metropolitan Orchestra - Hilary And Jackie: Music From The Motion Picture (Comp) Sony Classical SK 60394 US 1998 Sell This Version
none Barrington Pheloung - Inspector Morse The Music Of Morse  album art Barrington Pheloung Inspector Morse The Music Of Morse (CD, Comp) DeAgostini none UK Unknown Sell This Version