Ray Jackson (2)

Real Name:
Lindsay Raymond Jackson
Profile:
Born: December 12th 1948, in Wallsend, near Newcastle upon Tyne, North East England, UK
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

6310 052 Ray Jackson (2) - In The Night album art Ray Jackson (2) In The Night (Album) Mercury 6310 052 Scandinavia 1980 Sell This Version
CRO 217 Ray Jackson (2) - Woody Lives! A Tribute To Woody Guthrie album art Rod Clements, Dick Gaughan, Ray Jackson (2), Bert Jansch, Rory McLeod, Rab Noakes with Pat Rafferty Rod Clements, Dick Gaughan, Ray Jackson (2), Bert Jansch, Rory McLeod, Rab Noakes with Pat Rafferty - Woody Lives! A Tribute To Woody Guthrie (Album) Black Crow Records CRO 217 UK 1987 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

2514 Ray Jackson (2) - Take Some Time album art Ray Jackson (2) Take Some Time (Single) EMI 2514 UK 1976 Sell This Version
MER 3 Ray Jackson (2) - In The Night album art Ray Jackson (2) In The Night(7", Single) Mercury MER 3 UK 1980 Sell This Version
MER 8 Ray Jackson (2) - Little Town Flirt album art Ray Jackson (2) Little Town Flirt(7", Single) Mercury MER 8 UK 1980 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

d-of

d-of

August 29, 2012
edited over 4 years ago
Ray Jackson can be heard on "Maggie May" and "Mandolin Wind" from Rod Stewart's 1971 LP "Every Picture Tells A Story".The LP credit runs:'The mandolin was played by the mandolin player in Lindisfarne.The name slips my mind".
http://www.mandolincafe.com/news/publish/mandolins_00938.shtml

Please let me add that I tried for well over a year to get Allmusic to add mention of Ray Jackson somewhere in the write-up on 'Every Picture'. All they mention is in regards to "Mandolin Wind": 'the thrilling wash of M. Quttenton's mandolins.....'??No offense,but Martin Q. is an acoustic guitarist. But this is Allgood, because giving up on Allmusic led me to Discogs.

Videos (4) Edit