Real Name:
Myrna Lorraine Petrunka
Profile:
Canadian country singer, born on August 6, 1940 in Fort William, Ontario, Canada.
Lorrie first sang publicly at age 11 on Fort William radio station CKPR on a program called School of the Air, which was hosted by Jack Master. At 12, Master's gave Lorrie her own radio show called Harmony Trails. At age 14 she wrote and recorded the song "Are You Mine" with Buddy DeVal, which was released on Abbott Records and reached number 6 on the Billboard Chart. The song became a hit in both Canada and the United States and was recorded by several artists; it peaked at No. 2 on the Billboard and Cashbox charts in early 1956. She was voted Best New Female Singer by fan polls in both Billboard and Cashbox magazines in 1955.
On January 10, 1957 she had her first recording session for RCA, at the RCA Victor Studio 1, in New York. Her first producer was Steve Sholes who had signed Jim Reeves and The Browns in addition to Hank Snow, Eddy Arnold, Chet Atkins and Elvis Presley. Nine months later, on October 31, 1957, Myrna recorded at RCA Victor Studio on McGavock Street in Nashville, with Chester B. Atkins which included a song written by Myrna called "Tradewinds."
Lorrie's first tour in the United States had her opening for country stars such as Hank Snow, Marty Robbins, Johnny Cash, Kitty Wells, and Sonny James. She appeared on the Grand Ole Opry broadcast as a guest of her idol Hank Snow. Later she toured with Faron Young, Skeeter Davis, Ferlin Huskey, and Porter Wagoner
Shortly after, at the age of 23, she formed The Myrna Lorrie Show which successfully toured the Canadian country music circuit performing at fairs, small towns, and the Calgary Stampede until it disbanded in December of 1968.
In 1970, Lorrie received a Juno, the Canadian recording industry award, for Top Country Singer, Female and in 1972 for Female Country Singer of the Year (Melhuish 196). She won a Big Country Award for outstanding performance by a female singer in 1977. On November 1st, 1989, Myrna Lorrie, along with her mentor, Hank Snow, was one of several inaugural inductees honoured by the Canadian Country Music Hall of Fame at the Centre in the Square Theatre in Kitchener, Ontario.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1141229]

Artist

Compilations

Myrna Lorrie - Canadian Country Jamboree! album art Various I'll Be Lonesome When Your Gone Various - Canadian Country Jamboree! (Comp) RCA Camden Canada 1962 Sell This Version
Myrna Lorrie - Canadian Country Jamboree Vol. II album art Various That's What Sweeethearts Do Various - Canadian Country Jamboree Vol. II (Comp) RCA Camden, RCA Camden Canada 1966 Sell This Version
kel 18101 Myrna Lorrie - The Hits Of Opry North album art Various Its Too Late Various - The Hits Of Opry North(LP, Comp) RCA Records kel 18101 Canada 1978 Sell This Version
74321-88294-2 Myrna Lorrie - Bound For Movin' On album art Various Are You Mine? Various - Bound For Movin' On(2xCD, Comp) Ariola 74321-88294-2 Canada 2001 Sell This Version
CLCD 4463 Myrna Lorrie - Early Canadian Rockers Vol. 5 album art Various Well All Right Various - Early Canadian Rockers Vol. 5(CD, Album, Comp) Collector Records (2) CLCD 4463 Netherlands 2001 Sell This Version
CD D 273 Myrna Lorrie - Canadian Country Vol.2 album art Various Life's Changing Scene Various - Canadian Country Vol.2(CD, Comp) B.A.C.M. CD D 273 UK 2009 Sell This Version
ETCD-CH103 Myrna Lorrie - Firecracker Stomp album art Various I'm Your Man Various - Firecracker Stomp(CD, Comp) El Toro Records ETCD-CH103 Spain 2009 Sell This Version
BCD 17117 AH Myrna Lorrie - Meet The Pearls album art Various You Bet I Kissed Him Various - Meet The Pearls(CD, Comp) Bear Family Records BCD 17117 AH Germany 2012 Sell This Version
BCD 17406 AH Myrna Lorrie - The Hillbillies - They Tried To Rock Vol. 2 album art Various Hello Baby Various - The Hillbillies - They Tried To Rock Vol. 2(CD, Comp) Bear Family Records BCD 17406 AH Germany 2014 Sell This Version
CSPS-9-1025 Myrna Lorrie - I Believe In Country album art Various Tell Me Not To Go Various - I Believe In Country(9xLP, Comp) Reader's Digest CSPS-9-1025 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
Myrna Lorrie - My Kind Of Country album art Various Are You Mine (as Myrna Lorie) Various - My Kind Of Country (Comp) K-Tel Canada Unknown Sell This Version
CLCD 4474 Myrna Lorrie - Early Canadian Rockers, Vol. 8 album art Various Hello Baby Various - Early Canadian Rockers, Vol. 8(CD, Comp) Collector Records (2) CLCD 4474 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version
P2S 5644 Myrna Lorrie - 10 Years Of Country Gold album art Various Turn Down The Music and 1 more… Various - 10 Years Of Country Gold(2xLP, Comp) Columbia House P2S 5644 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
KHE 90139 Myrna Lorrie - Canadian Country album art Various Turn Down The Music and 1 more… Various - Canadian Country(LP, Comp) Harmony (4) KHE 90139 Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (7) Edit