Haim Hefer

Real Name:
Haim Feiner
Profile:
Haim Hefer (Hebrew: חיים חפר) (born October 29, 1925, Sosnowiec, Poland; died September 18, 2012, Tel Aviv, Israel) was an Israeli songwriter, poet and writer. His family came to what was then British Palestine in 1936 and settled in Ranana. During Israel's 1948-49 War of Independence he was one of the founders of the Chizbatron, the Palmach army troupe, and was its chief songwriter.

He wrote lyrics for dozens of Israeli composers and his songs have been performed by Arik Lavie, Yehoram Gaon, Shoshana Damari and Yafa Yarkoni, Zehava Ben and The High Windows. In 1983 Hefer won the Israel Prize, for Hebrew song and for his contribution to the Music of Israel
Sites:
Variations:
[a1141828]

Artist

Haim Hefer Discography Tracks

Albums

BAN 48-90, BAN 48-91 Haim Hefer - אח, פגישה שכזאת album art חיים חפר* אח, פגישה שכזאת(2xLP, Album) Hed-Arzi, Hed-Arzi BAN 48-90, BAN 48-91 Israel 1966 Sell This Version