Brisk

Brisk

Real Name:
Paul Nineham
Profile:
Born in February 1972 in Southampton, United Kingdom. Currently resides in Melbourne, Australia.
His labels Next Generation Records, Blatant Beats & Stimulant Records with Hamilton Dean.
Also hosted shows on the pirate stations Future FM & Destiny FM.

Began his DJ career with residencies at The Basement club in Southampton, as well as the Remix, Brainstorm & Club Kinetic nights. Also worked in Jelly Jam records in Brighton around this time. Co-promoted the Reality night with DJ Demand. Record reviewer for Mixmag.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Brisk Discography

Albums

DBMTRCD21 DJ Brisk* Bouncy Techno Anthems (DJ Brisk Mega Mix Version)(CD, Mixed) Rogue Trooper DBMTRCD21 UK 1995 Sell This Version
none Bass Generator, Brisk, The DJ Producer, Ralphie Dee, DJ Obsession (2) Bass Generator, Brisk, The DJ Producer, Ralphie Dee, DJ Obsession (2) - Bass Generator • Judgement Day(5xCass, Mixed, Box) The Fubar Club, Bass Generator Records none UK 1995 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

REC 007 DJ Brisk* You And Me / Make It Rough Remix Records REC 007 UK 1994 Sell This Version
MFU 002 Brisk & Intense* Brisk & Intense* - Get Live (Remix) / Muffdiver Man From Uncle Records MFU 002 UK 1994 Sell This Version
ST007 DJ Brisk* vs. Rebel Alliance (2) DJ Brisk* vs. Rebel Alliance (2) - Adrenaline Flowing / Party Pumper Stormtrooper Recordings ST007 UK 1995 Sell This Version
ST003 DJ Brisk* vs. Rebel Alliance (2) DJ Brisk* vs. Rebel Alliance (2) - Floor Friction / I Just Can't Stop Stormtrooper Recordings ST003 UK 1995 Sell This Version
ST 009 Brisk Vs Rebel Alliance (2) / Hixxy Vs Rebel Alliance (2) Brisk Vs Rebel Alliance (2) / Hixxy Vs Rebel Alliance (2) - Floor Friction / I Just Can't Stop (Remixes) Stormtrooper Recordings, Stormtrooper Recordings ST 009 UK 1995 Sell This Version
REC 009 Brisk Airhead / Thru' The Knite Remix Records REC 009 UK 1995 Sell This Version
KFSE 04 DJ Brisk* / DJ Luna-C* DJ Brisk* / DJ Luna-C* - You & Me (Remix) / 5.5 (The Hurricane)(10", Ltd) Kniteforce Records, Remix Records KFSE 04 UK 1995 Sell This Version
ST 012 Brisk vs. Rebel Alliance (2) Brisk vs. Rebel Alliance (2) - Party Pumper / Adrenalin Flowing (Remixes) Stormtrooper Recordings ST 012 UK 1996 Sell This Version
KF 041 DJ Brisk* / Future Primitive DJ Brisk* / Future Primitive - Remix Records & Kniteforce Present 'The Remix's' Part 4 Kniteforce Records, Remix Records KF 041 UK 1996 Sell This Version
none Brisk, The Timespan, SMD Brisk, The Timespan, SMD - Brisk - Airhead (SMD Remix)(Acetate, 10") Not On Label none UK 1996 Sell This Version
HTSE 001 Brisk / Storm* Brisk / Storm* - Set Free (Remixes) Hecttech HTSE 001 UK 1999 Sell This Version
HTSE #2 Brisk / Devastate Brisk / Devastate - Keep Trying (Remixes)(12") Hecttech HTSE #2 UK 2000 Sell This Version
HTSE#3 Brisk / Stompy* Brisk / Stompy* - Come & Follow Me (Remixes)(12") Hecttech HTSE#3 UK 2000 Sell This Version
NGLPS009 Brisk & Devastate / 2 Damn Tuff Brisk & Devastate / 2 Damn Tuff - Time To Move / Ruff Muff (Frantic Remix)(12", Ltd, Smplr) Next Generation LP Samplers NGLPS009 UK 2001 Sell This Version
HTSE#6 Brisk / DJ Ham Brisk / DJ Ham - Can't Stop Myself (Remixes)(12") Hecttech HTSE#6 UK 2001 Sell This Version
72-068 Scott Brown & Brisk Scott Brown & Brisk - Chase / Do Not Attempt Evolution Records 72-068 Spain 2002 Sell This Version
BB036 Brisk & Kevin Energy / DJ Fade & Menis (2) Brisk & Kevin Energy / DJ Fade & Menis (2) - Unlock Ya Brain / Guardcore Blatant Beats BB036 UK 2003 Sell This Version
NG025 Brisk & Trixxy / Brisk & Scott Brown Brisk & Trixxy / Brisk & Scott Brown - Eyeopener (Scott Brown Earcloser Remix) / Mindpunks Next Generation Records NG025 UK 2003 Sell This Version
AE 47741 Paul Blauth / Brisk / Sinclair (6) / D - Form Paul Blauth / Brisk / Sinclair (6) / D - Form - Static Profiles Part 4(12") Statiq Records AE 47741 2003 Sell This Version
EV 74 Brisk & Brown* Brisk & Brown* - Back & Forth Evolution Records EV 74 UK 2004 Sell This Version
KFA 025 DJ Brisk* / Luna-C & DJ Dair* DJ Brisk* / Luna-C & DJ Dair* - Airhead / Ready To Rumble (Remixes)(12") Kniteforce Again KFA 025 UK 2005 Sell This Version
BB083 Brisk & Stormtrooper (3) Brisk & Stormtrooper (3) - Moscow Mule / Insomniak'08(12") Blatant Beats BB083 UK 2008 Sell This Version
NG085 Brisk & Stormtrooper (3) Brisk & Stormtrooper (3) - Twatris / Grumblebum(12") Next Generation Records NG085 UK 2009 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Sokratekk

Sokratekk

September 3, 2008
I started listen to Techno and Hardcore in the beginning of the 90s. First there were some German releases that were very new and very danceable to that time. After that i was into Dutch Hardcore and Gabber, presenting the harder way of technical computer-music.
When i play some old CDs or records of this time, i understand, that a lot of people didn´t like "techno" in these days and i can´t listen to it nowadays, too.
The only style of that decade i love to hear and collect even today, is the UK Happy Hardcore style that raised in the beginnig of the 90s. These tracks are so uplifting and euphoric powerfull, with the fast piano-breaks, kickin bassdrums and real voices (instead of the pitched hamster-vocals in dutch HHC).
One of my favorites now and then was DJ Brisk.
His own productions like "Eye-Opener", "Air Head" or "Floor Friction" are THE classics of that era.
With his remix skills, he made a lot of trax also to unforgetable hits, like "95 Style", "Love Life and Happyness" or "Wonderfull World".
His DJ-sets Happyhardcorefoundation 1-3 was a ´state of the art´ selection of the best trax around, from Hardcore to Hard Dance and Freeform, mixed in a technical perfect way.
IMO Brisk was the best artist who belongs to the UK-HHC scene...
I hope his 90s-style will come back one day!!!

Videos (39) Edit