Franco Battiato

Franco Battiato

Real Name:
Francesco Battiato
Profile:
An internationally known artist, Franco Battiato has been everything in his long career, from beat singer to avantgarde performer, producer, contemporary music composer.
His beginnings lay in the mid 60's, with many singles released with no particular success, the first two under his real name of Francesco. He had left the native Sicily (he was born in Jonia, near Catania in 1945) moving to Milan around 1965.

In 1970 after his collaboration with Osage Tribe (that he quit before their only album Arrowhead) he had a record deal with Bla Bla, releasing his first solo album in 1972.
"Fetus", housed in a outrageous cover (reproducing a foetus) was definitely a prog album, but a very original one, with a minimalist sound mainly based on the use of a VCS3 synth, unusual lyrics, complex arrangements. Two tracks, "Energia" and "Una Cellula" were also released as single.

Second album "Pollution" followed the same route, but the sound was a bit richer with a larger use of traditional rock instruments. A good concert activity led to Battiato being very popular as an alternative artist and Pollution even reached the Top Ten italian chart.
These two albums are considered their best (and most musically accessible) from prog fans.

With third album, Sulle corde di "Aries", the sound shifted toward a more avantgarde style, but the long "Aria Di Rivoluzione" remains one of his best tracks from the first period.

Fourth album "Clic" was mainly instrumental, with just a single vocal track, "No U Turn", and it also had an english release on the prestigious Island label, though this album contains different versions of tracks originally included in "Sulle Corde Di Aries" and the italian issue of "Clic". His first solo album had also been recorded in an english version, entitled "Foetus", but this was never released at the time and only appeared on CD recently.

With 1975's "M.lle Le Gladiator" we're in full avantgarde music, the album even contains a long church organ solo performance and is a very difficult listen. After the Bla Bla's demise the following releases up to 1978 were all in the same direction, with long instrumental piano or synth performances closer to contemporary music than to progressive.

1979 saw the first radical turn, with the new wave-inspired album "L'Era Del Cinghiale Bianco" that began a fruitful collaboration with violinist Giusto Pio. The album was a big hit and later works followed the same style, with very good arrangements and highly inspired and original lyrics. In the 2000's Battiato is still one of the leading figures in italian music.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Franco Battiato Discography

Albums

Battiato* Fetus (Album) Bla Bla Italy 1971 Sell This Version
Battiato* Pollution (Album) Bla Bla Italy 1972 Sell This Version
Battiato* Sulle Corde Di Aries (Album) Bla Bla Italy 1973 Sell This Version
Franco Battiato Clic (Album) Bla Bla Italy 1974 Sell This Version
Franco Battiato M.elle Le "Gladiator" (Album) Bla Bla Italy 1975 Sell This Version
Franco Battiato Franco Battiato (Album) Ricordi Italy 1977 Sell This Version
Franco Battiato Juke Box (Album) Ricordi Italy 1978 Sell This Version
Franco Battiato L'Egitto Prima Delle Sabbie (Album) Ricordi Italy 1978 Sell This Version
Franco Battiato L'Era Del Cinghiale Bianco (Album) EMI Italy 1979 Sell This Version
Battiato* Patriots (Album) EMI Italy 1980 Sell This Version
Franco Battiato La Voce Del Padrone (Album) EMI Italy 1981 Sell This Version
Battiato* L'Arca Di Noè (Album) EMI Italy 1982 Sell This Version
Battiato* Orizzonti Perduti (Album) EMI Italy 1983 Sell This Version
Franco Battiato Mondi Lontanissimi (Album) La Voce Del Padrone Italy 1985 Sell This Version
Franco Battiato Echoes Of Sufi Dances (Album, Comp) EMI Italy 1985 Sell This Version
Franco Battiato Nomadas (Album) EMI, EMI Argentina 1986 Sell This Version
Franco Battiato Genesi (Album) Fonit Cetra Italy 1987 Sell This Version
Franco Battiato Fisiognomica (Album) EMI, EMI Switzerland 1988 Sell This Version
Battiato* Giubbe Rosse (Album, Comp) EMI Italy 1989 Sell This Version
Franco Battiato Musiche Per Il Film Su Benvenuto Cellini "Una Vita Scellerata" (Album) EMI Italy 1990 Sell This Version
Franco Battiato Come Un Cammello In Una Grondaia (Album) EMI, EMI Italiana S.p.A. Italy 1991 Sell This Version
Franco Battiato Gilgamesh (Album) EMI Classics Italy 1992 Sell This Version
Franco Battiato Caffé De La Paix (Album) EMI Italy 1993 Sell This Version
Franco Battiato Messa Arcaica (Album) EMI Classics Italy 1994 Sell This Version
Franco Battiato Unprotected (Album, Comp) EMI Italiana S.p.A. Italy 1994 Sell This Version