Neneh Cherry

Real Name:
Neneh Mariann Cherry née Neneh Mariann Karlsson
Profile:
Born 10 March 1964, Stockholm, Sweden. Step-daughter of jazz trumpeter Don Cherry, half-sister of singer Eagle-Eye Cherry (same mother and Don Cherry was her stepfather) and Swedish pop star Titiyo (same father Ahmadu Jarr). She is married to Cameron McVey, mother to Mabel (5) and Lolita Moon, and step-mom to Marlon Roudette.

Cherry joined English post-punk band Rip Rig & Panic in 1981 as a vocalist, later performing with several ex-members of that band as Float Up CP. In the mid-80s she sang backing vocals for the Slits and The The ("Slow Train To Dawn", 1987).

In 1988, Cherry recorded the international hit single "Buffalo Stance" Her debut Raw Like Sushi"s eclectic blend of hip-hop rhythms and pop melodies earned Cherry excellent reviews and sizeable sales figures.

In 1990, Cherry contributed to the AIDS-charity collection, Red Hot And Blue, singing Cole Porter's "I've Got You Under My Skin", but was quiet again until the release of Homebrew in 1992.

Cherry reasserted herself as a commercial force in 1994 with the international hit single "Seven Seconds", which saw her collaborating with Senegalese superstar Youssou N'Dour. After another lengthy recording hiatus she released the album Man in 1996 which featured her last big hit single Woman.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Neneh Cherry Discography Tracks

Albums

Neneh Cherry - Raw Like Sushi album art Neneh Cherry Raw Like Sushi (Album) Circa Greece 1988 Sell This Version
Neneh Cherry - Homebrew album art Neneh Cherry Homebrew (Album) Virgin, Virgin Europe 1992 Sell This Version
Neneh Cherry - Man album art Neneh Cherry Man (Album, Single) Virgin, Virgin Italy 1996 Sell This Version
Neneh Cherry - Remixes album art Neneh Chérie* Remixes (Album) Delabel, Circa, Delabel Editions France 1997 Sell This Version
IC730 Neneh Cherry BBC In Concert - Neneh Cherry at Glastonbury Festival 1997(CD, Promo) BBC Worldwide IC730 UK 1997 Sell This Version
Neneh Cherry - The Cherry Thing Remixes album art Neneh Cherry & The Thing (2) Neneh Cherry & The Thing (2) - The Cherry Thing Remixes (Album) Smalltown Supersound Norway 2012 Sell This Version
Neneh Cherry - The Cherry Thing album art Neneh Cherry & The Thing (2) Neneh Cherry & The Thing (2) - The Cherry Thing (Album) Smalltown Supersound, Smalltown Supersound Norway 2012 Sell This Version
Neneh Cherry - Blank Project album art Neneh Cherry Blank Project (Album, Comp) Smalltown Supersound Poland 2014 Sell This Version
Neneh Cherry - Broken Politics album art Neneh Cherry Broken Politics (Album) Smalltown Supersound Europe 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Neneh Cherry - Kisses On The Wind album art Neneh Cherry Kisses On The Wind (Maxi, Single) Virgin US 1988 Sell This Version
Neneh Cherry - Buffalo Stance album art Neneh Cherry Buffalo Stance (Single, Maxi) Circa, Circa US 1988 Sell This Version
JBV 305 Neneh Cherry - Big Fun / Buffalo Stance album art Inner City / Neneh Cherry Inner City / Neneh Cherry - Big Fun / Buffalo Stance(7", Jukebox) Virgin JBV 305 Italy 1988 Sell This Version
Neneh Cherry - Inna City Mamma album art Neneh Cherry Inna City Mamma (Maxi, Single) Circa, Circa UK 1989 Sell This Version
Neneh Cherry - Manchild album art Neneh Cherry Manchild (Maxi, Single, EP) Circa, Virgin, Virgin UK 1989 Sell This Version
9951 156 Neneh Cherry - I Hear You Call / Buffalo Stance album art Bliss (10) / Neneh Cherry Bliss (10) / Neneh Cherry - I Hear You Call / Buffalo Stance(12", EP, Promo) Virgin 9951 156 Brazil 1989 Sell This Version
JBV 309 Neneh Cherry - Manchild / This Is Your Land (Full Length Version) album art Neneh Cherry / Simple Minds Neneh Cherry / Simple Minds - Manchild / This Is Your Land (Full Length Version)(7", Jukebox) Virgin JBV 309 Italy 1989 Sell This Version
803-0016, S-11767-EMI-12-45 Neneh Cherry - Buffalo Stance/Kisses On The Wind album art Neneh Cherry Buffalo Stance/Kisses On The Wind(12") Virgin, EMI 803-0016, S-11767-EMI-12-45 Ecuador 1989 Sell This Version
VI PRO 33 Neneh Cherry - Huligani Dangereux / Vota Fatur / Manchild album art CCCP - Fedeli Alla Linea / Neneh Cherry CCCP - Fedeli Alla Linea / Neneh Cherry - Huligani Dangereux / Vota Fatur / Manchild(12", Promo) Virgin VI PRO 33 Italy 1989 Sell This Version
VJP-19 Neneh Cherry - I Can't Wait / Buffalo Stance album art Danny Wilson (2) / Neneh Cherry Danny Wilson (2) / Neneh Cherry - I Can't Wait / Buffalo Stance(7", Single, Promo) Virgin Japan VJP-19 Japan 1989 Sell This Version
Neneh Cherry - Heart album art Neneh Cherry Heart (Single, Maxi) Circa US 1989 Sell This Version
Neneh Cherry - I've Got You Under My Skin album art Neneh Cherry I've Got You Under My Skin (Single) Circa, Circa Australia 1990 Sell This Version
JBV 324 Neneh Cherry - Heart Like A Wheel / I've Got You Under My Skin album art The Human League / Neneh Cherry The Human League / Neneh Cherry - Heart Like A Wheel / I've Got You Under My Skin(7", Jukebox) Virgin JBV 324 Italy 1990 Sell This Version
5 56 227 Neneh Cherry - Neneh Cherry album art Neneh Cherry Neneh Cherry(7", EP) AMIGA 5 56 227 German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1990 Sell This Version
Neneh Cherry - Money Love album art Neneh Cherry Money Love (Single, Maxi) Circa, Circa, Circa France 1992 Sell This Version
Neneh Cherry - Move With Me album art Neneh Cherry Move With Me (Single) Circa, Circa Germany 1992 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Crijevo

Crijevo

April 6, 2005
edited over 13 years ago
She is simply charming. Just like her previous affairs with Rip Rig + Panic and Float Up CP, Neneh continued avoiding cliches - 'Raw Like Sushi' should do for a start to anyone interested, the most amazing feeling, her solo debut is still ahead of the time. Equally decent at rap and pop. A charming artist, indeed.

Videos (60) Edit