Real Name:
Neneh Mariann Cherry née Neneh Mariann Karlsson
Profile:
Born 10 March 1964, Stockholm, Sweden. Step-daughter of jazz trumpeter Don Cherry, half-sister of singer Eagle-Eye Cherry (same mother and Don Cherry was her stepfather) and Swedish pop star Titiyo (same father Ahmadu Jarr). She is married to Cameron McVey, mother to Mabel (5) and Lolita Moon, and step-mom to Marlon Roudette.

Cherry joined English post-punk band Rip Rig & Panic in 1981 as a vocalist, later performing with several ex-members of that band as Float Up CP. In the mid-80s she sang backing vocals for The Slits and The The ("Slow Train To Dawn", 1987).

In 1988, Cherry recorded the international hit single "Buffalo Stance" Her debut Raw Like Sushi"s eclectic blend of hip-hop rhythms and pop melodies earned Cherry excellent reviews and sizeable sales figures.

In 1990, Cherry contributed to the AIDS-charity collection, Various - Red Hot + Blue, singing Cole Porter's "I've Got You Under My Skin", but was quiet again until the release of Homebrew in 1992.

Cherry reasserted herself as a commercial force in 1994 with the international hit single "Seven Seconds", which saw her collaborating with Senegalese superstar Youssou N'Dour. After another lengthy recording hiatus she released the album Man in 1996 which featured her last big hit single Woman.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
VG 50441 Neneh Cherry - Raw Like Sushi album art Neneh Cherry Raw Like Sushi (Album, Comp) Circa VG 50441 Greece 1988 Sell This Version
VJCP-28129 Neneh Cherry - Homebrew album art Neneh Cherry Homebrew (Album) Circa, Circa, Circa VJCP-28129 Japan 1992 Sell This Version
7243 8 41982 2 0, 8419822 Neneh Cherry - Man album art Neneh Cherry Man (Album, Single) Hut Recordings, Virgin 7243 8 41982 2 0, 8419822 Italy 1996 Sell This Version
none Neneh Cherry - Remixes album art Neneh Chérie* Remixes (Album) Delabel, Circa, Delabel Editions none France 1997 Sell This Version
IC730 Neneh Cherry BBC In Concert - Neneh Cherry At Glastonbury Festival 1997(CD, Promo) BBC Worldwide IC730 UK 1997 Sell This Version
STS235LP Neneh Cherry - The Cherry Thing Remixes album art Neneh Cherry & The Thing (2) Neneh Cherry & The Thing (2) - The Cherry Thing Remixes (Album) Smalltown Supersound STS235LP Norway 2012 Sell This Version
STS229CD Neneh Cherry - The Cherry Thing album art Neneh Cherry & The Thing (2) Neneh Cherry & The Thing (2) - The Cherry Thing (Album) Smalltown Supersound, Smalltown Supersound STS229CD Norway 2012 Sell This Version
R44 Neneh Cherry - Blank Project album art Neneh Cherry Blank Project (Album, Comp) Smalltown Supersound R44 Poland 2014 Sell This Version
STS343LP Neneh Cherry - Broken Politics album art Neneh Cherry Broken Politics (Album) Smalltown Supersound STS343LP Europe 2018 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Crijevo

Crijevo

April 6, 2005
edited over 16 years ago
She is simply charming. Just like her previous affairs with Rip Rig + Panic and Float Up CP, Neneh continued avoiding cliches - 'Raw Like Sushi' should do for a start to anyone interested, the most amazing feeling, her solo debut is still ahead of the time. Equally decent at rap and pop. A charming artist, indeed.

Videos (121) Edit