Hell

Real Name:
Helmut Josef Geier
Profile:
Born September 6, 1962 in Altenmarkt an der Alz. DJ since 1978, working in the German clubs Größenwahn (Munich), E-Werk (Berlin) and Tresor (Berlin).
Owner of International Deejay Gigolo Records.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

db 20 cd, DB 20 CD Hell - Geteert & Gefedert album art Hell Geteert & Gefedert (Album) Disko B db 20 cd, DB 20 CD Germany 1994 Sell This Version
VVR1003182, db74 Hell - Munich Machine album art Hell Munich Machine (Album) Disko B, V2 records VVR1003182, db74 UK 1998 Sell This Version
none Hell - NY Muscle album art Hell NY Muscle (Album) International Deejay Gigolo Records none Germany 2003 Sell This Version
GIGOLO 250 Hell - Teufelswerk album art Hell Teufelswerk (Album) International Deejay Gigolo Records GIGOLO 250 Germany 2009 Sell This Version
GIGOLO 270 Hell - Teufelswerk (House Remixes) album art Hell Teufelswerk (House Remixes) (Album) International Deejay Gigolo Records GIGOLO 270 Germany 2011 Sell This Version
4250330586729 Hell - Teufelswerk (House Remixes Part 2 / 2012) album art Hell Teufelswerk (House Remixes Part 2 / 2012) (Album) International Deejay Gigolo Records 4250330586729 Germany 2012 Sell This Version
RA.EX158 Hell - RA.EX158 DJ Hell album art DJ Hell* RA.EX158 DJ Hell(File, MP3, 320) Resident Advisor RA.EX158 UK 2013
none Hell - Zukunftsmusik album art DJ Hell* Zukunftsmusik (Album) International Deejay Gigolo Records none Germany 2017 Sell This Version
HELL_EX003CD Hell - House Music Box (Past Present No Future) album art DJ Hell* House Music Box (Past Present No Future) (Album) The DJ Hell Experience HELL_EX003CD Germany 2020 Sell This Version
BTT178-1 Hell - Hab Keine Angst, Hab Keine Angst, Ich Bin Deine Angst album art Meese* X Hell Meese* X Hell - Hab Keine Angst, Hab Keine Angst, Ich Bin Deine Angst(2xLP, Album, Ltd, Har) Buback BTT178-1 Germany 2021 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

RS 92020 Hell - My Definition Of House Music album art DJ Hell* My Definition Of House Music R & S Records RS 92020 Belgium 1992 Sell This Version
db 10 Hell - Ultraworld EP Vol. 1 album art DJ Hell* / Electric Indigo DJ Hell* / Electric Indigo - Ultraworld EP Vol. 1 (EP) Disko B db 10 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
KICK 45 Hell - Sprung Aus Den Wolken / Butter Såure album art DJ Hell* Sprung Aus Den Wolken / Butter Såure Kickin Records KICK 45 UK 1993 Sell This Version
db 7 Hell - Red Bull From Hell EP album art DJ Hell* Red Bull From Hell EP (EP) Disko B db 7 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
magnet 014 Hell - Three Degrees Kelvin / Like That! album art DJ Hell* Three Degrees Kelvin / Like That! Magnetic North magnet 014 UK 1994 Sell This Version
db 26 Hell - Hell Ärgere Dich Nicht album art DJ Hell* Hell Ärgere Dich Nicht Disko B db 26 Germany 1994 Sell This Version
db 39 Hell - Original Street Techno album art DJ Hell* Original Street Techno (EP) Disko B db 39 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
db 38 Hell - EP No. 1 album art Hell & Jonzon Hell & Jonzon - EP No. 1 (EP) Disko B db 38 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
db 30 Hell - Albino EP album art DJ Hell* Albino EP (EP) Disko B db 30 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
db 50 Hell - Totmacher Interpretationen album art DJ Hell* Totmacher Interpretationen Disko B db 50 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
db 43 Hell - Totmacher album art Hell Totmacher Disko B db 43 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
KURBEL 07, KUR 07 Hell - Take A Shot... / Break The Rulez album art DJ Hell* vs. Richard Bartz DJ Hell* vs. Richard Bartz - Take A Shot... / Break The Rulez Kurbel, Kurbel KURBEL 07, KUR 07 Germany 1997 Sell This Version
tiva008 Hell - Diese Momente EP album art DJ Hell* Diese Momente EP (EP) Sativae Recordings tiva008 UK 1997 Sell This Version
db 70, VVR5002906 Hell - Suicide Commando album art Hell Suicide Commando (Single) Disko B, V2 Records db 70, VVR5002906 Germany 1998 Sell This Version
GO 10 Hell - Warm Leatherette album art Chicks On Speed / Hell Chicks On Speed / Hell - Warm Leatherette(7", Ltd) Go Records GO 10 Germany 1998 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

CenkAkyol

CenkAkyol

February 5, 2019
There has always been this rumour that his music was made by his friend Richard Bartz for most of the time. In any case I enjoyed most of his work especially before 2000.
depleX82

depleX82

May 31, 2018
What to say about a German Electronic Music Legend!?
Well... Helmut Geier aka Dj hell is not just a fantastic producer and a stuning Dj. (by the way i loved his Ultraschall Dj sets with Acid Maria back in the days) He also invented the legendary infamous International Deejay Gigolo Record Label wich brought us many of the best Tracks in Electronic Music History so far.

What i like the most about Hell`s Dj Sets, they`re always different. You never now what you expect when Hell steps to the Decks and started to Play. If you wanna hear a wide Range of his love for Music i Really reccomend his DJ Mix CD "Fuse presents Hell" from the year 2000.

My Favourite Records from Hell are all his Albums. And also the early 90s and Collabs with Electric Indigo, Richard Bartz or Jonzon.
I still Play Totmacher Interpretationen, Rock my Body to the Beat or Diese Momente Werden Nicht Verloren Sein Wie Tränen Im Regen! in 2018!!
A Record i really loved was his "Keep on Waiting" from the N.Y. Muscle LP.
So now his newest LP Zukunftsmusik is brilliant especially the Track "Guede".

Hell was one of the most formative Artists for me .... and still is.

Videos (121) Edit