Julian Cope

Real Name:
Julian David Cope
Profile:
British vocalist, bassist, songwriter author and poet, born 21 October 1957 in Deri, Monmouthshire, Wales, UK. He grew up in Tamworth (UK) before moving to Liverpool (UK). Now living in Avebury (UK). Father of Avalon Cope. His first band, as bassist, was The Crucial Three, which he co-founded in May 1977 together with Ian McCulloch and Pete Wylie. They disbanded in June 1977. In 1978, he founded the post punk band The Teardrop Explodes with which he gained fame. The band disbanded in late 1982. He moved back to his old home Tamworth (UK) and started recording his first solo album which was released in 1984. He then started to write books, including, amongst others, two books about his own musical career. In 1992 he founded Queen Elizabeth and in 1999 he founded the band Brain Donor, both bands are still going.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

MERLC 48, 822 832-4 Julian Cope - Fried album art Julian Cope Fried (Album) Mercury, Mercury MERLC 48, 822 832-4 UK 1984 Sell This Version
818 365-1 Julian Cope - World Shut Your Mouth album art Julian Cope World Shut Your Mouth (Album) Mercury, Mercury, Phonogram, Phonogram 818 365-1 Australia & New Zealand 1984 Sell This Version
258 215, CID 9861 Julian Cope - Saint Julian album art Julian Cope Saint Julian (Album) Island Records 258 215, CID 9861 Europe 1987 Sell This Version
CID-1209 Julian Cope - My Nation Underground album art Julian Cope My Nation Underground (Album) Island Records CID-1209 Canada 1988 Sell This Version
JU 89 Julian Cope - Skellington album art Julian Cope Skellington (Album) CopeCo, Zippo Records JU 89 UK 1990 Sell This Version
504134 Julian Cope - Peggy Suicide album art Julian Cope Peggy Suicide (Album, Comp) Island Records, Island Records 504134 Italy 1991 Sell This Version
PR12 6667-1 Julian Cope - Untitled album art Julian Cope Untitled(LP, Advance, Promo, Smplr) Island Records PR12 6667-1 US 1991 Sell This Version
PHCR-720 Julian Cope - Jehovahkill album art Julian Cope Jehovahkill (Album) Island Records PHCR-720 Japan 1992 Sell This Version
Ma-Gog 1 Julian Cope - Rite album art Julian Cope Rite (Album) Ma-Gog Records Ma-Gog 1 UK 1992 Sell This Version
MA-GOG 2 Julian Cope - The Skellington Chronicles album art Julian Cope The Skellington Chronicles (Album) Ma-Gog Records MA-GOG 2 UK 1993 Sell This Version
ECHCD 1 Julian Cope - Autogeddon album art Julian Cope Autogeddon (Album, EP) Echo ECHCD 1 UK 1994 Sell This Version
ECHMC 5 Julian Cope - 20 Mothers album art Julian Cope 20 Mothers (Album) Echo ECHMC 5 UK 1995 Sell This Version
ECHCD12 Julian Cope - Interpreter album art Julian Cope Interpreter (Album) Echo ECHCD12 UK 1996 Sell This Version
HH1 Julian Cope - Rite² album art Julian Cope Rite²(CD) Head Heritage HH1 UK 1997 Sell This Version
HH6 Julian Cope - Odin album art Julian Cope Odin (Album) Head Heritage HH6 UK 1999 Sell This Version
HH 10 Julian Cope - An Audience With The Cope album art Julian Cope An Audience With The Cope (MiniAlbum) Head Heritage HH 10 UK 2000 Sell This Version
HH12 Julian Cope - Discover Odin album art Julian Cope Discover Odin(CD, Ltd) Head Heritage HH12 UK 2001 Sell This Version
HH 13 Julian Cope - Rite Now album art Julian Cope Rite Now(CD, Album) Head Heritage HH 13 UK 2002 Sell This Version
HH 14/HH14-2 Julian Cope - Rome Wasn't Burned In A Day album art Julian Cope Rome Wasn't Burned In A Day Head Heritage HH 14/HH14-2 UK 2003 Sell This Version
Revell Discs 103 Julian Cope - Live Japan '91 album art Julian Cope Live Japan '91(CD, Album) Revell Discs Revell Discs 103 UK 2004 Sell This Version
HH 18 Julian Cope - Citizen Cain'd album art Julian Cope Citizen Cain'd (Album) Head Heritage HH 18 UK 2005 Sell This Version
HH 20 Julian Cope - Dark Orgasm album art Julian Cope Dark Orgasm(2xCD, Album) Head Heritage HH 20 UK 2005 Sell This Version
300897-8 Julian Cope - Rite Bastard album art Julian Cope Rite Bastard(CD) Fuck Off & Di 300897-8 UK 2005 Sell This Version
SC113 Julian Cope - Concert Climax - Live In The Hearing Of The Motherfucker album art Julian Cope Concert Climax - Live In The Hearing Of The Motherfucker(CD) Southern Cross Recordings SC113 Italy 2005 Sell This Version
ME 019 Julian Cope - Cope On The Rope Hammersmith, 2003 album art Julian Cope Cope On The Rope Hammersmith, 2003(CD, Album) Mucchio Extra ME 019 Italy 2005 Sell This Version