Real Name:
Julian David Cope
Profile:
British vocalist, bassist, songwriter author and poet, born 21 October 1957 in Deri, Monmouthshire, Wales, UK. He grew up in Tamworth (UK) before moving to Liverpool (UK). Now living in Avebury (UK). Father of Avalon Cope. His first band, as bassist, was The Crucial Three, which he co-founded in May 1977 together with Ian McCulloch and Pete Wylie. They disbanded in June 1977. In 1978, he founded the post punk band The Teardrop Explodes with which he gained fame. The band disbanded in late 1982. He moved back to his old home Tamworth (UK) and started recording his first solo album which was released in 1984. He then started to write books, including, amongst others, two books about his own musical career. In 1992 he founded Queen Elizabeth and in 1999 he founded the band Brain Donor, both bands are still going.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Julian Cope - Sunshine Playroom E.P. album art Julian Cope Sunshine Playroom E.P. (EP) Mercury UK 1983 Sell This Version
Julian Cope - The Greatness And Perfection Of Love (Remix) album art Julian Cope The Greatness And Perfection Of Love (Remix) Mercury, Mercury UK 1984 Sell This Version
MADOX 004 Julian Cope - Music Of Wonder And Excellence Pt 1 album art Spirit (8) / Julian Cope Spirit (8) / Julian Cope - Music Of Wonder And Excellence Pt 1(Flexi, 7") Mercury MADOX 004 UK 1984 Sell This Version
MADOX 5 Julian Cope - Advance Album Pre-Release Sample Disc album art Julian Cope Advance Album Pre-Release Sample Disc(12", Advance) Mercury MADOX 5 UK 1984 Sell This Version
Julian Cope - Sunspots EP album art Julian Cope Sunspots EP (EP, Single) Mercury, Mercury, Mercury, Mercury, Mercury UK 1985 Sell This Version
Julian Cope - World Shut Your Mouth album art Julian Cope World Shut Your Mouth (Single, EP, Maxi, MiniAlbum) Island Records US 1986 Sell This Version
Julian Cope - Eve's Volcano 'Covered In Sin' album art Julian Cope Eve's Volcano 'Covered In Sin' (Single) Island Records UK 1987 Sell This Version
Julian Cope - Trampolene album art Julian Cope Trampolene (Maxi, Single) Island Records Spain 1987 Sell This Version
7-94962 Julian Cope - World Shut Your Mouth / Eve's Volcano album art Julian Cope World Shut Your Mouth / Eve's Volcano(7", Single) Island Records 7-94962 US 1987 Sell This Version
4503 Julian Cope - Gift Set 1 album art Julian Cope Gift Set 1(7", EP, Ltd + Box) Antar 4503 UK 1987 Sell This Version
Julian Cope - 5 O' Clock World album art Julian Cope 5 O' Clock World (Maxi, Single, EP) Island Records Canada 1988 Sell This Version
Julian Cope - Charlotte Anne album art Julian Cope Charlotte Anne (Single, MiniAlbum) Island Records, Island Records Japan 1988 Sell This Version
Julian Cope - China Doll album art Julian Cope China Doll (EP, Single) Island Records Australia 1989 Sell This Version
Julian Cope - Head E.P. album art Julian Cope Head E.P. (EP, Single) Island Records, Island Records UK & Europe 1991 Sell This Version
Julian Cope - Beautiful Love E.P. album art Julian Cope Beautiful Love E.P. (EP, Single, Maxi) Island Records, Island Records UK 1991 Sell This Version
Julian Cope - East Easy Rider E.P. album art Julian Cope East Easy Rider E.P. (EP, Single) Island Records, Island Records UK 1991 Sell This Version
Julian Cope - Dancing Heads album art Julian Cope Dancing Heads Island Records US 1991 Sell This Version
JC 1 Julian Cope - Safesurfer album art Julian Cope Safesurfer(7") Island Records JC 1 UK 1991 Sell This Version
PR12 6667-1 Julian Cope - Untitled album art Julian Cope Untitled(12", Promo) Island Records PR12 6667-1 US 1991 Sell This Version
Julian Cope - Fear Loves This Place album art Julian Cope Fear Loves This Place (EP, Single) Island Records, Island Records UK 1992 Sell This Version
Julian Cope - World Shut Your Mouth album art Julian Cope World Shut Your Mouth (Single, EP) Island Records, Island Records UK & Europe 1992 Sell This Version
ECSCD 4 Julian Cope - Paranormal In The W. Country album art Julian Cope Paranormal In The W. Country(CD, EP) Echo ECSCD 4 UK 1994 Sell This Version
Julian Cope - Try Try Try album art Julian Cope Try Try Try (EP, Single) Echo UK 1995 Sell This Version
Julian Cope - I Come From Another Planet, Baby album art Julian Cope I Come From Another Planet, Baby (Single) Echo UK 1996 Sell This Version
Julian Cope - Planetary Sit-In (Every Girl Has Your Name) album art Julian Cope Planetary Sit-In (Every Girl Has Your Name) (Single) Echo UK 1996 Sell This Version