Jay-Jay Johanson

Real Name:
Folke Andreas Jäje Johansson
Profile:
Swedish singer/songwriter Jay-Jay Johanson, born in Trollhättan, October 11, 1969, started composing already as a teenager, but it wasn't until August 1996 he was to release his first album, "Whiskey". Recorded at Break My Heart Studios, in the Stockholm archipelago. The instant success of this debut album, caractarized by its jazzy vocals over trippy, film noir arrangements, took Jay-Jay out on his first of many world tours. After "Whiskey" with its unforgettable songs like "It Hurts Me So" and "So Tell The Girls That I Am Back In Town", Johanson released "Tattoo" in 1998.

All songs married subtly catchy melodies to intricate atmospheres. Tension underlies the crisp rhythms and experimental playing, while the distinctive vocals draw out the sentiment in his songwriting. As he prepares to bring this new work to a new world tour, Jay-Jay Johanson continues to confront the personal challenges that have enriched his work for more than a decade. And he continues to follow this path – with patience, perseverance, and beauty.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

74321 397872 Jay-Jay Johanson - Whiskey album art Jay-Jay Johanson Whiskey (Album) RCA 74321 397872 Scandinavia 1996 Sell This Version
74321 57294 2 Jay-Jay Johanson - Tattoo album art Jay-Jay Johanson Tattoo (Album) BMG Sweden, RCA 74321 57294 2 USA & Europe 1998 Sell This Version
74321 74467 2 Jay-Jay Johanson - Poison album art Jay-Jay Johanson Poison (Album) RCA 74321 74467 2 France 2000 Sell This Version
74321 802022 Jay-Jay Johanson - La Confusion Des Genres album art Jay-Jay Johanson La Confusion Des Genres(CD, Album) BMG Sweden 74321 802022 Sweden 2000 Sell This Version
74321 93657 2 Jay-Jay Johanson - Antenna album art Jay-Jay Johanson Antenna (Album) RCA, BMG Sweden 74321 93657 2 Canada 2002 Sell This Version
0946 34574228 Jay-Jay Johanson - Rush album art Jay-Jay Johanson Rush (Album) Virgin 0946 34574228 Russia 2005 Sell This Version
0946 374598 2 9 Jay-Jay Johanson - The Long Term Physical Effects Are Not Yet Known album art Jay-Jay Johanson The Long Term Physical Effects Are Not Yet Known (Album) Virgin, Labels 0946 374598 2 9 Ukraine 2006 Sell This Version
460162010592 Jay-Jay Johanson - Self-Portrait album art Jay-Jay Johanson Self-Portrait (Album) Virgin, ART (4) 460162010592 Russia 2008 Sell This Version
ARTCD002, GL 10614 Jay-Jay Johanson - Self-Portrait Tour 2009 album art Jay-Jay Johanson Self-Portrait Tour 2009(CD, Album) ART (4), ART (4) ARTCD002, GL 10614 Russia 2009 Sell This Version
00602527692029, EKO 144, 00602527555706, 00602527692036 Jay-Jay Johanson - Spellbound album art Jay-Jay Johanson Spellbound (Album) Universal Music, Stranded Rekords 00602527692029, EKO 144, 00602527555706, 00602527692036 Europe 2011 Sell This Version
374 268 8 Jay-Jay Johanson - Cockroach album art Jay-Jay Johanson Cockroach (Album) Universal Music Classics & Jazz France 374 268 8 France 2013 Sell This Version
LPL 025 CD Jay-Jay Johanson - Opium album art Jay-Jay Johanson Opium (Album) Kwaidan Records LPL 025 CD USA & Canada 2015 Sell This Version
ARTLP1701A Jay-Jay Johanson - Bury The Hatchet album art Jay-Jay Johanson Bury The Hatchet (Album) ART (4) ARTLP1701A Europe 2017 Sell This Version
ARTLP702 Jay-Jay Johanson - Looking Glass II album art Jay-Jay Johanson Looking Glass II(LP, Album, Club, Ltd, Gre) 29Music ARTLP702 France 2017 Sell This Version
29MU023CD Jay-Jay Johanson - Kings Cross album art Jay-Jay Johanson Kings Cross (Album) 29Music 29MU023CD Europe 2019 Sell This Version
No number Jay-Jay Johanson - Smoke album art Jay-Jay Johanson, Jeff Rian, Timmy Timid Jay-Jay Johanson, Jeff Rian, Timmy Timid - Smoke(CD, MiniAlbum, Promo) ART No number France 2019 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

74321 40356 2 Jay-Jay Johanson - So Tell The Girls That I Am Back In Town album art Jay-Jay Johanson So Tell The Girls That I Am Back In Town (Single) Disques Vogue 74321 40356 2 Sweden 1996 Sell This Version
74321 37536 2 Jay-Jay Johanson - It Hurts Me So album art Jay-Jay Johanson It Hurts Me So(CD, Single) Disques Vogue, BMG Sweden 74321 37536 2 Sweden 1996 Sell This Version
74321529382 Jay-Jay Johanson - Mana Mana Mana Mana album art Jay-Jay Johanson Mana Mana Mana Mana(CD, Single) Commando!, BMG Sweden 74321529382 France 1997 Sell This Version
74321 57367 2 Jay-Jay Johanson - Milan. Madrid. Chicago. Paris. album art Jay-Jay Johanson Milan. Madrid. Chicago. Paris. (Single) RCA 74321 57367 2 Sweden 1998 Sell This Version
YP037 Jay-Jay Johanson - Two Fingers album art Bang Bang Featuring Jay Jay Johanson* Bang Bang Featuring Jay Jay Johanson* - Two Fingers (Single) Yellow Productions YP037 France 1998 Sell This Version
74321 62060 2 Jay-Jay Johanson - She's Mine But I'm Not Hers album art Jay-Jay Johanson She's Mine But I'm Not Hers(CD, Maxi) BMG Sweden 74321 62060 2 Sweden 1998 Sell This Version
74321577862 Jay-Jay Johanson - Jay-Jay Goes Live album art Jay-Jay Johanson Jay-Jay Goes Live(CD, Maxi, Promo) BMG Sweden 74321577862 France 1998 Sell This Version
74321 73982 2 Jay-Jay Johanson - Keep It A Secret album art Jay-Jay Johanson Keep It A Secret (Maxi, Single) BMG France 74321 73982 2 France 2000 Sell This Version
74321777232 Jay-Jay Johanson - Believe In Us album art Jay-Jay Johanson Believe In Us (Maxi, Single) BMG France 74321777232 France 2000 Sell This Version