Col Joye

Real Name:
Colin Frederick Jacobsen
Profile:
Born: 13 April 1936 in Sydney, Australia
Australian rock 'n' roll singer.
Established, with his brothers Keith Jacobsen & Kevin Jacobsen, an Australian publishing company, Col Joye Enterprises, and set up their own record label Ata Records due to their falling regard for Festival Records (with which he had had a long working relationship - he believed that the label was falling behind the times).
Worked in the Big Shows ran by Lee Gordon (of the label Lee Gordon). Turned his business into one of the biggest promoters in the world of entertainment, handling acts like Bruce Springsteen, Barbra Streisand, Michael Jackson & the Bee Gees.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1148433]

Artist

Albums

FL-7152 Col Joye - Songs That Rocked The Stadium album art Col Joye Songs That Rocked The Stadium (Album) Festival Records FL-7152 Australia 1959 Sell This Version
FL-20.636 Col Joye - Joy To The World album art Col Joye Joy To The World Festival Records FL-20.636 Australia 1961 Sell This Version
FL-30.901 Col Joye - Col And Judy With Orchestra album art Col* And Judy* Col* And Judy* - Col And Judy With Orchestra Universal Record Club FL-30.901 Australia 1962 Sell This Version
L25210 Col Joye - For The Good Times album art Col Joye For The Good Times(LP) Ata Records L25210 Australia 1972 Sell This Version
L-15002 Col Joye - The Best Of Col And Judy album art Col Joye, Judy Stone Col Joye, Judy Stone - The Best Of Col And Judy(LP) Calendar Records (2) L-15002 Australia 1973 Sell This Version
L 35036 Col Joye - Heaven Is My Woman's Love album art Col Joye Heaven Is My Woman's Love(LP, Album) Ata Records L 35036 Australia 1973 Sell This Version
L 35489 Col Joye - For You album art Col Joye For You(LP) Ata Records L 35489 Australia 1975 Sell This Version
L-35943 Col Joye - Truck Stop album art Col Joye, Bob Purtell, Laurie Allen, Jim Cooper (10) Col Joye, Bob Purtell, Laurie Allen, Jim Cooper (10) - Truck Stop(LP, Album) Ata Records L-35943 Australia 1976 Sell This Version
D 30233 Col Joye - Back To Rock 'N' Roll album art Col Joye Back To Rock 'N' Roll (Album) Ata Records D 30233 Australia 1990 Sell This Version
D 20172 Col Joye - 16 Essential Classics album art Col Joye 16 Essential Classics(CD) Ata Records D 20172 Australia 1998 Sell This Version
13922 Col Joye - Along The Way album art Col Joye Along The Way(CD) ABC Music, Universal Music Australia 13922 Australia 2004 Sell This Version
R66-449 Col Joye - Sings His Solid Gold Hits album art Col Joye Sings His Solid Gold Hits(LP, Mono) Calendar Records (2) R66-449 Australia Unknown Sell This Version
SRA 250051 Col Joye - Let's Rock With Col Joye album art Col Joye Let's Rock With Col Joye(LP, Album, RE) Universal Summit SRA 250051 Australia Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

FK-3145 Col Joye - (Making Love On A) Moonlit Night album art Col Joye With The Joy Boys And The Graduates (8) Col Joye With The Joy Boys And The Graduates (8) - (Making Love On A) Moonlit Night(7", Single) Festival Records FK-3145 Australia 1960 Sell This Version
FK-3135 Col Joye - Bad Man / Dreamy Eyes album art Col Joye And The Joy Boys Col Joye And The Joy Boys - Bad Man / Dreamy Eyes(7", Single) Festival Records FK-3135 Australia 1960 Sell This Version
FX -5193 Col Joye - Gone Rockin' With Col Joye album art Col Joye Gone Rockin' With Col Joye(7", EP) Festival Records FX -5193 Australia 1961 Sell This Version
FK-29 Col Joye - Goin' Steady album art Col Joye With The Joy Boys And The Bradley Sisters Col Joye With The Joy Boys And The Bradley Sisters - Goin' Steady(7", Single) Festival Records FK-29 Australia 1961 Sell This Version
FK-87 Col Joye - (The Bells Are Ringing) For Me And My Gal album art Col Joye With The Joy Boys And The Bradley Sisters Col Joye With The Joy Boys And The Bradley Sisters - (The Bells Are Ringing) For Me And My Gal(7", Single) Festival Records FK-87 Australia 1961 Sell This Version
FK-246 Col Joye - Sweet Dreams Of You album art Col Joye With The Joy Boys Col Joye With The Joy Boys - Sweet Dreams Of You (Single) Festival Records FK-246 Australia 1962 Sell This Version
FK179 Col Joye - Sweet Little Sixteen Twist / What About Me album art Col Joye With The Joy Boys Col Joye With The Joy Boys - Sweet Little Sixteen Twist / What About Me (Single) Festival Records FK179 New Zealand 1962 Sell This Version
FG-1239 Col Joye - Today's Teardrops album art Col Joye Today's Teardrops (Single) Regency (2) FG-1239 US 1962 Sell This Version
FK-212 Col Joye - Today's Teardrops / If You Love Her album art Col Joye Today's Teardrops / If You Love Her (Single) Festival Records FK-212 New Zealand 1962 Sell This Version
DJ-3 Col Joye - Special Album Promo Disc album art Col* And Judy* Col* And Judy* - Special Album Promo Disc(7", Promo) Festival Records DJ-3 Australia 1962 Sell This Version
FK-111 Col Joye - Sweet Dreams album art Col Joye With The Joy Boys Col Joye With The Joy Boys - Sweet Dreams(7", Single) Festival Records FK-111 Australia 1962 Sell This Version
FK-285 Col Joye - Ring Around My Rosie album art Col Joye Ring Around My Rosie(7", Single) Festival Records FK-285 Australia 1962 Sell This Version