Kent Brinkley

Real Name:
Kent Leon Brinkley
Profile:
Jazz bassist.
Born September 24, 1949 in Indianapolis, Indiana.
Died February 6, 2010 in Inglewood, California.
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Instruments & Performance

ESP 1059 Eastern Man Alone — Kent Brinkley Charles Tyler Charles Tyler - Eastern Man Alone (Album) ESP Disk ESP 1059 US 1967 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CS 806 Bass Odyssey — Kent Brinkley Monk Montgomery Monk Montgomery - Bass Odyssey (Album) Chisa (2), Chisa (2) CS 806 US 1971 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CTI 6036 Keep Your Soul Together — Kent Brinkley Freddie Hubbard Freddie Hubbard - Keep Your Soul Together (Album) CTI Records CTI 6036 Canada 1973 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BJQD/11 The Second Coming — Kent Brinkley Rudolph Johnson Rudolph Johnson - The Second Coming (Album) Black Jazz Records BJQD/11 US 1973 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SBP-234556 High Energy — Kent Brinkley Freddie Hubbard Freddie Hubbard - High Energy (Album) Columbia SBP-234556 Australia 1974 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
8 55 416 A Promise — Kent Brinkley Miriam Makeba Miriam Makeba - A Promise (Album) Disques Espérance 8 55 416 German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1974 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
F-9479 Home Brew — Kent Brinkley Arthur Adams Arthur Adams - Home Brew (Album) Fantasy F-9479 US 1975 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
OV-1805 Time And Space — Kent Brinkley Rudolph Johnson Rudolph Johnson - Time And Space(LP, Comp) Ovation Records OV-1805 US 1976 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BM 150230 One Minute Willie — Kent Brinkley René Van Helsdingen Tomorrow She Will Be Ill René Van Helsdingen - One Minute Willie(LP) Munich Records BM 150230 Netherlands 1979 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
GXF 3073 Inner Glow — Kent Brinkley Bobby Hutcherson Bobby Hutcherson - Inner Glow(LP, Album, Ltd) Blue Note GXF 3073 Japan 1980 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BM 150245 Helsdingen & Superlights Quintet — Kent Brinkley Superlights Quintet Superlights Quintet - Helsdingen & Superlights Quintet(LP) Munich Records BM 150245 Netherlands 1982 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
US LP2 The Best Of Black Jazz Records 1971-1976 — Kent Brinkley Various The Highest Pleasure (as Kent L. Brinkley) Various - The Best Of Black Jazz Records 1971-1976 (Comp) Universal Sound US LP2 UK 1996 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
HHCD-08002 Sky Live — Kent Brinkley Freddie Hubbard Freddie Hubbard - Sky Live Headless Hawk HHCD-08002 2008 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MDVD-2005 Live In France 1973 — Kent Brinkley Freddie Hubbard Freddie Hubbard - Live In France 1973(DVD-V) Jazz Icons, Mosaic Records (2) MDVD-2005 US 2011 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BGOCD1024 Freddie Hubbard Too High Freddie Hubbard - High Energy / Liquid Love / Windjammer(2xCD, Comp, RM) BGO Records BGOCD1024 UK 2012 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
HH2CD3066 The CTI Years 1970-1973 — Kent Brinkley Freddie Hubbard Freddie Hubbard - The CTI Years 1970-1973(2xCD, RM, Unofficial) Hi Hat HH2CD3066 2017 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
cortizona 005 1973: Live in Zonderschot — Kent Brinkley Freddie Hubbard Quintet Freddie Hubbard Quintet - 1973: Live in Zonderschot(LP, Album, Ltd) cortizona cortizona 005 Belgium 2017 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
WWSLP61 Music Is Here (Live At Studio 104 Maison De La Radio (ORTF) Paris 1973) — Kent Brinkley Freddie Hubbard Freddie Hubbard - Music Is Here (Live At Studio 104 Maison De La Radio (ORTF) Paris 1973) (Album) Wewantsounds, INA WWSLP61 Worldwide 2022 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
RMED-793 Alive In America — Kent Brinkley Freddie Hubbard Quintet Freddie Hubbard Quintet - Alive In America(CD, Album, RM) Renaissance Records (3) RMED-793 US 2023 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
JazzTime-211, JT-211 Boston 1973 — Kent Brinkley Freddie Hubbard Quintet Freddie Hubbard Quintet - Boston 1973(CDr, Unofficial) Jazztime (3), Jazztime (3) JazzTime-211, JT-211 Japan Unknown Sell This Version