Jason Mizell

Real Name:
Jason William Mizell
Profile:
Jason Mizell (born January 21, 1965, Brooklyn, New York, USA – died October 30, 2002, Queens, New York, USA) was an American musician and DJ known as Jam Master Jay. At the age of 3 years he started playing trumpet and played bass, guitar, and drums in various bands prior to discovering turntables. He moved to Hollis, Queens in 1975 with his family where he soon discovered the turntables and started DJ-ing at the age of 13.

In 1982, he hooked up with Joseph Simmons and Darryl McDaniels of Run-DMC just after they graduated from high school and agreed to DJ for them because he wanted to be part of the band. On Run-D.M.C's album Raising Hell, Mizell played keyboards, bass, and live drums in addition to his turntable work

On October 30, 2002, at 7:30 pm Mizell was shot and killed in a Merrick Boulevard recording studio in Jamaica, Queens.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Remix

656512 6 Jason Mizell - Feel It album art The Afros Feel It (The Mackaframalama Mix) and 3 more… The Afros - Feel It(12") CBS 656512 6 UK 1990 Sell This Version
CK 46802 Jason Mizell - Kickin' Afrolistics album art The Afros The Afros - Kickin' Afrolistics (Album) Columbia, Rush Associated Labels, JMJ CK 46802 US 1990 Sell This Version
44 74252 Jason Mizell - You're The One For Me album art Fam-Lee Fam-Lee - You're The One For Me(12") JMJ 44 74252 US 1992 Sell This Version
660262 4 Jason Mizell - Fallin' album art Teenage Fanclub And De La Soul Judgment Night (Jam Master J Mix) (as Jason and 2 more… Teenage Fanclub And De La Soul - Fallin'(Cass, Single) Epic, Immortal Records (3) 660262 4 UK 1994 Sell This Version

Vocals

CK 46802 Jason Mizell - Kickin' Afrolistics album art The Afros Jump The Afros - Kickin' Afrolistics (Album) Columbia, Rush Associated Labels, JMJ CK 46802 US 1990 Sell This Version
PRO-1401 Jason Mizell - Back From Hell album art RUN-D.M.C.* RUN-D.M.C.* - Back From Hell (Album) Profile Records PRO-1401 US 1990 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

828 018-4 Jason Mizell - Raising Hell album art Run DMC* Run DMC* - Raising Hell (Album) Profile Records 828 018-4 Australasia 1986 Sell This Version
ED 5362 Jason Mizell - Gimme No Crack album art Shinehead Shinehead - Gimme No Crack(12", Promo) Elektra ED 5362 US 1988 Sell This Version
PCT-7262 Jason Mizell - Ghostbusters album art Run-D.M.C.* Ghostbusters and 1 more… Run-D.M.C.* - Ghostbusters (Single, Maxi) Profile Records PCT-7262 US 1989 Sell This Version
465521 4 Jason Mizell - On The Horizon album art Tashan Think About You and 1 more… Tashan - On The Horizon (Album) OBR, Columbia 465521 4 UK 1989 Sell This Version
PRO-1401 Jason Mizell - Back From Hell album art RUN-D.M.C.* RUN-D.M.C.* - Back From Hell (Album) Profile Records PRO-1401 US 1990 Sell This Version
31454 0003 2 Jason Mizell - A Very Special Christmas 2 album art Various Christmas Is Various - A Very Special Christmas 2 (Album, Comp) A&M Records 31454 0003 2 US 1992 Sell This Version
L28P1245 Jason Mizell - Run-D.M.C. album art Run-D.M.C.* Run-D.M.C.* - Run-D.M.C. (Album) Profile Records L28P1245 Japan 1984 Sell This Version
886 227-1 Jason Mizell - Christmas In Hollis album art Run-D.M.C.* Christmas In Hollis and 1 more… Run-D.M.C.* - Christmas In Hollis (Single, Maxi) London Records, London Records 886 227-1 Netherlands 1987 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

PRO-7036 Jason Mizell - Hard Times / Jam-Master Jay album art Run-D.M.C.* Jam-Master Jay (Instrumental) (as J. Mitzell) and 1 more… Run-D.M.C.* - Hard Times / Jam-Master Jay (Single) Profile Records PRO-7036 US 1983 Sell This Version
L28P1245 Jason Mizell - Run-D.M.C. album art Run-D.M.C.* Run-D.M.C.* - Run-D.M.C. (Album) Profile Records L28P1245 Japan 1984 Sell This Version
PRO-7058-DJ Jason Mizell - Hollis Crew album art Run-D.M.C.* Run-D.M.C.* - Hollis Crew (Single) Profile Records PRO-7058-DJ US 1984 Sell This Version
PRO-1205-DJ Jason Mizell - King Of Rock album art Run-D.M.C.* Run-D.M.C.* - King Of Rock (Album) Profile Records PRO-1205-DJ US 1985 Sell This Version
PRO-7069 Jason Mizell - You Talk Too Much / Daryll & Joe (Krush-Groove 3) album art Run-DMC Run-DMC - You Talk Too Much / Daryll & Joe (Krush-Groove 3) Profile Records PRO-7069 US 1985 Sell This Version
PRO-5119 Jason Mizell - You Be Illin' (Remix) album art Run-D.M.C.* Hit It Run (as J. Mizell) and 2 more… Run-D.M.C.* - You Be Illin' (Remix) (Single) Profile Records PRO-5119 US 1986 Sell This Version
12 BRW 56 Jason Mizell - King Of Rock (Cut-Up Mix) album art Run-DMC Jay's Game (as J. Mizel) and 2 more… Run-DMC - King Of Rock (Cut-Up Mix) 4th & Broadway 12 BRW 56 UK 1986 Sell This Version
828 018-4 Jason Mizell - Raising Hell album art Run DMC* Run DMC* - Raising Hell (Album) Profile Records 828 018-4 Australasia 1986 Sell This Version
393 911-1 Jason Mizell - A Very Special Christmas album art Various Christmas In Hollis (as J. Mizell) Various - A Very Special Christmas (Comp) A&M Records 393 911-1 Germany 1987 Sell This Version
816 534-1 Jason Mizell - High Life - 24 Heiße Nummern album art Various It's Tricky (as J. Mizell) Various - High Life - 24 Heiße Nummern(2xLP, Comp) Polystar (3) 816 534-1 Germany 1987 Sell This Version
886 227-1 Jason Mizell - Christmas In Hollis album art Run-D.M.C.* Christmas In Hollis (as J. Mizell) Run-D.M.C.* - Christmas In Hollis (Single, Maxi) London Records, London Records 886 227-1 Netherlands 1987 Sell This Version