Waaktar

Real Name:
Pål Waaktaar-Savoy
Profile:
Pål was born on 06.09.1961 in Tonsenhagen, a district of Oslo as Pål Waaktaar Gamst.
His first band was called 'Black Days', later he played together with Magne Furuholmen in the band 'Bridges'.
In 1981 they released a LP called 'Fakkeltog'.
Since 21.12.1991 Pål is married with Lauren Waaktaar-Savoy. Since then he names himself Paul Waaktaar-Savoy.

When appearing with his married family name, please use the alias Paul Waaktaar-Savoy with an ANV, if appropriate.
Aliases:
Variations:

Pål Waaktaar Discography Tracks

Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

SMILE004 Pål Waaktaar - Comes With A Smile Vol.4 (Let Them In, All Of Them) album art Various Manhattan Skyline (Alt) (as Waaktar) Various - Comes With A Smile Vol.4 (Let Them In, All Of Them)(CD, Comp) Comes With A Smile SMILE004 UK 2001 Sell This Version
none Pål Waaktaar - Take On Me 2003 album art BeatFactory* BeatFactory* - Take On Me 2003(CD, Maxi, Promo) Auenland Music none Germany 2003 Sell This Version
CON-259-CD Pål Waaktaar - Clásicos De Los 80's album art Various Take On Me (as Waaktar) Various - Clásicos De Los 80's(3xCD, Comp) Contraseña Records CON-259-CD Spain 2004 Sell This Version