Pål Waaktaar

Pål Waaktaar

Real Name:
Pål Waaktaar-Savoy
Profile:
Pål was born on 06.09.1961 in Tonsenhagen, a district of Oslo as Pål Waaktaar Gamst.
His first band was called 'Black Days', later he played together with Magne Furuholmen in the band 'Bridges'.
In 1981 they released a LP called 'Fakkeltog'.
Since 21.12.1991 Pål is married with Lauren Waaktaar-Savoy. Since then he names himself Paul Waaktaar-Savoy.

When appearing with his married family name, please use the alias Paul Waaktaar-Savoy with an ANV, if appropriate.
Aliases:
Variations:
[a114934]

Artist

Pål Waaktaar Discography Tracks

Remix

W 8736 a-ha Train Of Thought (Remix) a-ha - Train Of Thought(7", Single, Sol) Warner Bros. Records W 8736 UK 1985 Sell This Version
OR 002 Y Me Y Me - Dance With The World(7") Octocon Records OR 002 Norway 1985 Sell This Version
a-ha Cry Wolf a-ha - Cry Wolf (Single, Maxi) Warner Bros. Records Portugal 1986 Sell This Version
a-ha Manhattan Skyline (Extended Remix) a-ha - Scoundrel Club (MiniAlbum, Comp, EP) Warner Bros. Records Japan 1987 Sell This Version
a-ha Manhattan Skyline (Extended Remix) a-ha - Manhattan Skyline (Single) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records Europe 1987 Sell This Version
2CD 876346-2 Various Manhattan Skyline (Extended Version) Various - Pearls Of The 80's - Maxis Vol. 6(2xCD, Comp) Da Music 2CD 876346-2 Germany 2012 Sell This Version

Vocals

VN 01 Bridges (4) Bridges (4) - Fakkeltog(LP, Album) Våkenatt VN 01 Norway 1980 Sell This Version
a-ha Slender Frame a-ha - East Of The Sun West Of The Moon (Album) Warner Bros. Records Europe 1990 Sell This Version
602527096995 a-ha a-ha - Foot Of The Mountain(CD, Album) Polydor 602527096995 Europe 2009 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

VN 01 Bridges (4) Bridges (4) - Fakkeltog(LP, Album) Våkenatt VN 01 Norway 1980 Sell This Version
PRO-A-2291 a-ha a-ha - Take On Me(12", Maxi, Ltd, S/Edition) Warner Bros. Records PRO-A-2291 Philippines 1985 Sell This Version
a-ha Sycamore Leaves and 3 more… a-ha - East Of The Sun West Of The Moon (Album) Warner Bros. Records Europe 1990 Sell This Version
a-ha a-ha - Memorial Beach (Album) Warner Bros. Records Czech Republic 1993 Sell This Version
5-84565 a-ha a-ha - Ocean(CD, Comp, Unofficial) Not On Label (a-ha) 5-84565 US 2002 Sell This Version
602527096995 a-ha a-ha - Foot Of The Mountain(CD, Album) Polydor 602527096995 Europe 2009 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

a-ha And You Tell Me and 1 more… a-ha - Take On Me (Long Version) (Single) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records UK 1984 Sell This Version
På Gang 16 Various I Dream Myself Alive Various - Musikk På Gang 16(Cass, Comp) VG På Gang 16 Norway 1984 Sell This Version
a-ha a-ha - Train Of Thought (Single) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records UK 1985 Sell This Version
a-ha a-ha - Hunting High And Low (Album) Warner Bros. Records Argentina 1985 Sell This Version
a-ha a-ha - Take On Me (Single, Maxi) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records Philippines 1985 Sell This Version
A-ha The Sun Always Shines On T.V. and 1 more… A-ha - Take On Me / The Sun Always Shines On T.V. (Single) Warner Bros. Records US 1985 Sell This Version
a-ha a-ha - The Sun Always Shines On T.V. (Maxi, Single) Warner Bros. Records, Reprise Records Italy 1985 Sell This Version
21.092 Various The Sun Always Shines On T.V. Various - Promo - Disco No 74 - Internacional(12", Comp, Promo) WEA 21.092 Brazil 1985 Sell This Version
21.073 Various Take On Me Various - WEA Promo - Disco № 55 Internacional(12", Promo, Smplr) WEA 21.073 Brazil 1985 Sell This Version
a-ha Manhattan Skyline and 8 more… a-ha - Scoundrel Days (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records Israel 1986 Sell This Version