Kemayo

Real Name:
Pierre Kemayo
Profile:
Cameroonian Makossa artist born in 1948 in Douala.

Pierre Kemayo known as Kemayo or Elvis Kemayo (in reference to his idol Elvis Presley) is primarily a Makossa artist.. In 1984, his title "Africa music non-stop," a medley mixing various styles including Makossa , soukous , zouk, funk and rock that became a huge dance hit in Central Africa and with the Central African Diaspora in Europe . The same hit will be covered by a number of artists of the continent.

Elvis Kemayo started singing at age 13 with local band but it was not until three years later that he began to perform in nightclubs clubs of Douala, At age 19, he was invited to the King's Club of Yaounde, the capital of Cameroon. In 1970, he moved to Port Gentil, in Gabon, where he made ​​his name playing in various nightclubs. In Gabon, his popularity was such that he would later become Director of the Gabon National Orchestra and open the Mademba recording studio in Libreville.

In the late 1990s, Elvis Kemayo is appointed Managing Director of JPS, a Cameroonian independent production and distribution label founded by Jean-Pierre Saar. In 2000, he released his own album, Vision, and subsequently produced various Cameroonian artists including Manu Dibango , Lady Ponce , Grace Decca and several Congolese artists such as JB Mpiana , Werrason , Wenge Musica Maison Mère , Zaïko Langa Langa , Madilu System and many others. In 2008, "Mba Abessolo" a production with Gabonese artist Alexis.Abessolo is a big hit. In 2011, he ran for election of Chairman of the Board of Directors for the Copyright Agency of Cameroon , SOCAM.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Kemayo
[a1149500]

Artist

Albums

360.080 Kemayo - Africa L'An 2000 album art Kemayo Africa L'An 2000(LP, Album) Fiesta (7) 360.080 France 1976 Sell This Version
362.007 Kemayo - Tam Tam Song album art Kemayo & K. System Kemayo & K. System - Tam Tam Song Fiesta (7) 362.007 France 1978 Sell This Version
K.S.P. 005 Kemayo - Paradis Noir album art Kemayo Paradis Noir(LP) Kemayo System Productions K.S.P. 005 France 1981 Sell This Version
KSP 007, K.S.P. 007 Kemayo - Africa Salsa album art Kemayo Africa Salsa(LP, Album) Kemayo System Productions, Kemayo System Productions KSP 007, K.S.P. 007 France 1981 Sell This Version
SAS C 054 Kemayo - 10ème Anniversaire album art Elvis Kemayo* 10ème Anniversaire (Album) Safari Sound SAS C 054 France 1984 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45. V. 3033 Kemayo - Ngelan Koni / Oh Nden Mam album art Elvis Kemayo* Ngelan Koni / Oh Nden Mam(7", Single) Vogue 45. V. 3033 France 1973 Sell This Version
51.243 Kemayo - Pin Yumt' Am / Te Revoir album art Kemayo Pin Yumt' Am / Te Revoir(7") Fiesta (7) 51.243 France 1975 Sell This Version
51.252 Kemayo - Yog Sam / Black Peoples album art Kemayo Yog Sam / Black Peoples(7") Fiesta (7) 51.252 France 1975 Sell This Version
51 285 Kemayo - Mary Christmas album art Kemayo Mary Christmas(7") Fiesta (7) 51 285 France 1977 Sell This Version
51 280 Kemayo - Lisa My Love album art Kemayo Lisa My Love(7") Fiesta (7) 51 280 France 1977 Sell This Version
51.288 Kemayo - Tam Tam Song album art Kemayo, K. System Kemayo, K. System - Tam Tam Song(7", Single, Promo) Fiesta (7) 51.288 France 1978 Sell This Version
51297, 51.297 Kemayo - Tu Es L'Amour De Mes Rêves album art Kemayo & K. System Kemayo & K. System - Tu Es L'Amour De Mes Rêves(7") Fiesta (7), Fiesta (7) 51297, 51.297 France 1978 Sell This Version
RD 001 Kemayo - Sorcier Noir album art Kemayo Sorcier Noir(12", Maxi) Apia RD 001 France Unknown Sell This Version
??? Kemayo - Africa L'An 2000 / See Me Baby album art Kemayo Africa L'An 2000 / See Me Baby(7", Single, TP) Fiesta (7) ??? Unknown Sell This Version