Wazimbo

Real Name:
Humberto Carlos Benfica
Profile:
Born November 11, 1948, one of the greatest voices of Mozambique and one of the most famous marrabenta singers. Born in Chibuto, in Gaza Province, Mozambique he moved to the capital — Lourenço Marques (present-day Maputo) — where he grew up in the popular neighborhood Mafalala. There he started as a vocal member for the local group "Silverstars" and then "Geiziers". Later, he joined Orchestra Marrabenta Star de Moçambique.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1150282]

Artist

Albums

CD-PIR1043 Wazimbo - Marrabenta Piquenique album art Orchestra Marrabenta Star De Moçambique Featuring Wazimbo Orchestra Marrabenta Star De Moçambique Featuring Wazimbo - Marrabenta Piquenique(CD, Album) Piranha CD-PIR1043 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
CPC 00198 Wazimbo - Makwêru album art Wazimbo Makwêru(Cass, Album) Conga (5) CPC 00198 Mozambique Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

0023 Wazimbo - Salani Muranziwa album art Wazimbo, Grupo R.M. Wazimbo, Grupo R.M. - Salani Muranziwa(7") Ngoma 0023 Mozambique 1980 Sell This Version