Aleksis Kivi

Real Name:
Alexis Stenvall
Profile:
Aleksis Kivi (born October 10, 1834 in Nurmijärvi, Finland) was a Finnish author. He wrote the first significant novel in the Finnish language, "Seitsemän veljestä" (Seven Brothers).

He is also known of his plays, first of them was "Kullervo", based on a tragic tale from Kalevala. He wrote the total of 12 plays, other examples are "Nummisuutarit" and "Kihlaus".

He died on December 31, 1872 in Tuusula, Finland, at the age of 38.
Sites:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

Park LP 201 Aleksis Kivi — Aleksis Kivi Harri Saksala, Aleksis Kivi Harri Saksala, Aleksis Kivi - Aleksis Kivi(LP) Puistomusiikki Park LP 201 Finland 1984 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
FFLP 1003 Alexis Kivi — Aleksis Kivi Kalle Fält, Matti "Rag" Paananen, Alexis Kivi* Kalle Fält, Matti "Rag" Paananen, Alexis Kivi* - Alexis Kivi (Album) Fifty-Fifty FFLP 1003 Finland 1992 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
0802 Seitsemän Veljestä — Aleksis Kivi Aleksis Kivi Seitsemän Veljestä LibriVox 0802 US 2008
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Kootut Runot — Aleksis Kivi Aleksis Kivi Lausuja Hannu Huuska Aleksis Kivi Lausuja Hannu Huuska - Kootut Runot(CD, Album) Nurmijärven Kunta, Kirjasto- Ja Kulttuuripalvelut none Finland 2009 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
LILP 101 Yrjö Jyrinkoski Lausuu Aleksis Kiven Runoja - Eino Leinon Runoja — Aleksis Kivi Aleksis Kivi, Eino Leino, Yrjö Jyrinkoski Aleksis Kivi, Eino Leino, Yrjö Jyrinkoski - Yrjö Jyrinkoski Lausuu Aleksis Kiven Runoja - Eino Leinon Runoja(LP, Album) Myrskylintu LILP 101 Finland Unknown Sell This Version