Maxim

Maxim

Real Name:
Keith Andrew Palmer
Profile:
Born 21 March 1967, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, England, the youngest of seven children, and he attended Jack Hunt School, also in Peterborough. He enjoyed writing poetry and verse and began MC-ing around the age of 14. He gained inspiration from his ten year older MC brother, Hitman, who introduced him into the Peterborough Reggae Soundsystem Scene. At the age of seventeen he had his first gig in Basingstoke. Ian Sherman, a fellow musician from Nottingham teamed up with Maxim and they formed Maxim and Sheik Yan Groove, where Sherman made the music and Maxim contributed with lyrics. After recording some tracks together and not getting any attention from the record industries, Maxim decided to disband and went on a three month travel throughout Europe and North Africa. Upon returning to England he moved to London to get more into the music and reggae scene of the metropol. Through a friend, Ziggy, he was offered a gig with a band called The Prodigy, which he accepted. He was planning to do just a few gigs with the band, but he later decided to stay.

Originally joined The Prodigy on their first ever show to make the live shows become more alive, Maxim's lyrical talents were later incorporated in the studio works of the albums after Experience from 1992 (although his vocal contributions were heard in the live track "Death of the Prodigy Dancers" on Experience). Maxim provided lyrics in the single "Poison" from Music For the Jilted Generation (1994), as well as in the hit single "Breathe" and the canned single release "Mindfields" both from The Fat of the Land (1997). However, on the Prodigy album Always Outnumbered, Never Outgunned from 2004, his vocal works were completely absent, apart from an appearance on the album's first single "Girls" in form of a remix called "More Girls" and the first song on the album, "Spitfire". He is still a full member of the band, though, performing in the live shows and, according to their official web site, recording material with Liam Howlett.

Due to the almost constant touring and recording with The Prodigy, Maxim rarely had a chance to make his own solo material. After the band started to take it easier after the intense touring to support The Fat of the Land in late 1998, he finally had the spare time to work and finish some of his projects. That year he released "Dog Day" on the XL promo Against the Grain, which also featured Howlett's "Dirtchamber Remix" of "Diesel Power" (from The Fat of the Land) and Maxim's cover version of the Rolling Stones' "Factory Girl". On 9 August 1999 Maxim released the EP My Web, which contained five tracks. In 2000 Maxim had a collaboration with Skin from Skunk Anansie on the song "Carmen Queasy", which remains his biggest solo success. A second single, "Scheming", was released 11 September and the album Hell's Kitchen, was released on 2 October 2000. He is currently working on a new album with producer Machine. Maxim's second solo album, Fallen Angel, was released in 2005 and spawned one single, "I Don't Care".

In 2011 Maxim tried himself with pop-art as MM. He present his first ever solo visual art exhibition "Lepidop Terror" on September 2011 in I.N.C. Space, Covent Garden.
In 2014 with MC Cianna Blaze Maxim creates his new side project 'We Are Noize'.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Maxim Discography

Albums

Maxim Hell's Kitchen (Album) XL Recordings Thailand 2000 Sell This Version
Maxim Fallen Angel (Album) Edel Germany 2005 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Maxim My Web (Single, EP, Maxi) XL Recordings Japan 1999 Sell This Version
Maxim Scheming (Maxi, Single) XL Recordings UK 2000 Sell This Version
Maxim Carmen Queasy (Single, Maxi) XL Recordings France 2000 Sell This Version
DE 6165 Maxim Soul Seller(CD, Single, Promo, Car) Delabel DE 6165 France 2000 Sell This Version
Maxim Survivor (Single) Supahero Media Limited UK 2004 Sell This Version
Maxim I Don't Care (Maxi, Single) Edel Records, Supahero Media Limited Germany 2005 Sell This Version
none Maxim Nasty Girl(File, AIFF, Single) Not On Label (Maxim Self-released) none UK 2013
Maxim Prophecy (Single) Not On Label (Maxim Self-released) UK 2014
Maxim Feat. Cianna Blaze Maxim Feat. Cianna Blaze - 808 (The Remixes) (Single) We Are Noize UK 2014
none Maxim Feat. Cianna Blaze Maxim Feat. Cianna Blaze - Wolf(File, WAV, Single) We Are Noize none UK 2014
none Maxim Feat. Cianna Blaze And DDark* Maxim Feat. Cianna Blaze And DDark* - Phase Me(File, WAV, Single) We Are Noize none UK 2014
none Maxim Feat. Cianna Blaze Maxim Feat. Cianna Blaze - Lucky Bitch(File, WAV, Single) We Are Noize none UK 2014
Maxim Respect (Single) Death Drum Rebel UK 2016

DJ Mixes

none Maxim US Promo Mix(File, MP3, Mixed, 160) Not On Label (Maxim Self-released) none UK 2013

Videos

none Maxim Scheming(VHS, Promo, PAL) XL Recordings none Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

Maxim Revolution Death Drum Rebel UK 2016