Toru Takemitsu

Toru Takemitsu

Real Name:
武満徹
Profile:
Composer of experimental modern classical music, born October 8, 1930, died February 20, 1996, both in Tokyo.
Sites:
Variations:

Toru Takemitsu Discography

Albums

SKF 3004 Toru Takemitsu / Urato Watanabe Toru Takemitsu / Urato Watanabe - Requiem / Suite "Yajin"(10", Album) King Records SKF 3004 Japan 1961 Sell This Version
Akira Miyoshi / Toru Takemitsu Akira Miyoshi / Toru Takemitsu - Trois Mouvements Symphonique / Ki No Kyoku (Album) Columbia Japan 1964 Sell This Version
Toru Takemitsu Works Of Toru Takemitsu - 4 (Album) Victor Japan 1966 Sell This Version
Toru Takemitsu Works Of Toru Takemitsu 2 Victor Japan 1966 Sell This Version
VX-20 Toru Takemitsu Works Of Toru Takemitsu - 1(LP) Victor VX-20 Japan 1966 Sell This Version
VX-22 Toru Takemitsu Works of Toru Takemitsu 3(LP, Album) Victor VX-22 Japan 1966 Sell This Version
SJV-1503-6 Toru Takemitsu Works Of Toru Takemitsu(4xLP + Box) Victor SJV-1503-6 Japan 1966 Sell This Version
Miyoshi* / Takemitsu* / Mayuzumi* Miyoshi* / Takemitsu* / Mayuzumi* - New Music From Japan Odyssey US 1967 Sell This Version
Olivier Messiaen / Toru Takemitsu - Seiji Ozawa, Toronto Symphony* Olivier Messiaen / Toru Takemitsu - Seiji Ozawa, Toronto Symphony* - Turangalîla Symphony / November Steps RCA Victor Red Seal Canada 1968 Sell This Version
SJX-1002 Akio Yashiro / Toru Takemitsu / Akira Miyoshi Akio Yashiro / Toru Takemitsu / Akira Miyoshi - Sonate Pour Deux Flûtes Et Piano / Masque Pour Deux Flutes / Sonate Pour Flûte, Violoncelle Et Piano(LP) Victor SJX-1002 Japan 1968 Sell This Version
Toru TakemitsuToronto Symphony*, Seiji Ozawa Toru TakemitsuToronto Symphony*, Seiji Ozawa - Asterism, Requiem, Green, The Dorian Horizon (Album) RCA Red Seal Japan 1969 Sell This Version
Xenakis* / Del Tredici* / Takemitsu* / Nono* - Richard Dufallo Conducting The Festival Chamber Ensemble, Phyllis Bryn-Julson And Susan Belling Xenakis* / Del Tredici* / Takemitsu* / Nono* - Richard Dufallo Conducting The Festival Chamber Ensemble, Phyllis Bryn-Julson And Susan Belling - Akrata / Syzygy / The Dorian Horizon / Canciones A Guiomar (Album) Columbia Masterworks US 1969 Sell This Version
Toru Takemitsu Coral Island / Water Music / Vocalism Ai RCA Victrola UK 1969 Sell This Version
Toru Takemitsu / Yuji Takahashi / Iannis Xenakis Toru Takemitsu / Yuji Takahashi / Iannis Xenakis - Space Theatre (Album) RCA Japan 1970 Sell This Version
Olivier Messiaen / Toru Takemitsu Olivier Messiaen / Toru Takemitsu - November Steps / Et Expecto Resurrectionem Mortuorum (Album) Nippon Phonogram Co., Ltd., Philips UK 1970 Sell This Version
Toru Takemitsu - Hiroshi Wakasugi Toru Takemitsu - Hiroshi Wakasugi - Miniatur-Art (Musikalische Kleinkunst) (Album) Deutsche Grammophon Germany 1971 Sell This Version
6527 002 Toru Takemitsu Arc For Piano And Orchestra(LP) Philips 6527 002 France 1971 Sell This Version
Stomu Yamash'ta - Hans Werner Henze / Peter Maxwell Davies / Toru Takemitsu Stomu Yamash'ta - Hans Werner Henze / Peter Maxwell Davies / Toru Takemitsu - Prison Song / Turris Campanarum Sonantium / Seasons (Album) L'Oiseau-Lyre Japan 1972 Sell This Version
Tsutomu Yamashita* / Seiji Ozawa / Toru Takemitsu, Maki Ishii Tsutomu Yamashita* / Seiji Ozawa / Toru Takemitsu, Maki Ishii - Cassiopeia / Sō-Gū II (Album) Angel Records France 1972 Sell This Version
Teizo Matsumura / Akira Miyoshi / Toru Takemitsu Teizo Matsumura / Akira Miyoshi / Toru Takemitsu - Prelude Pour Orchestre / Concerto For Orchestra / Textures Denon Japan 1972 Sell This Version
Toru Takemitsu Miniatur Ⅱ : Art Of Toru Takemitsu Deutsche Grammophon, Deutsche Grammophon Japan 1973 Sell This Version
HEAD 4 Takemitsu* Corona / For Away / Piano Distance / Undisturbed Rest(LP, Album) Decca HEAD 4 UK 1974 Sell This Version
MG 2476, 2530 532 Toru Takemitsu Miniatur IV: Art Of Toru Takemitsu(LP) Deutsche Grammophon, Deutsche Grammophon MG 2476, 2530 532 Japan 1975 Sell This Version
MG 1047, 2584 015 Toru Takemitsu Miniatur V: Art Of Toru Takemitsu(LP) Deutsche Grammophon, Deutsche Grammophon MG 1047, 2584 015 Japan 1975 Sell This Version
SJX-7535 Toru Takemitsu / Hikaru Hayashi / John Cage / Yuji Takahashi - Paul Zukofsky Toru Takemitsu / Hikaru Hayashi / John Cage / Yuji Takahashi - Paul Zukofsky - A Prospect Of Contemporary Violin Music(LP, Album) Victor SJX-7535 Japan 1975 Sell This Version