Marty Wilde

Real Name:
Reginald Leonard Smith
Profile:
Marty Wilde (born 15 April 1939, Blackheath, South London, England) is an English singer, songwriter and producer. During the late 1950's and early 1960's he had a string of top 10 hits in the UK, including 'Donna', 'A Teenager in Love', 'Sea of Love' and 'Rubber Ball'. Later on, as a songwriter and record producer, he was behind a string of 1980's hits for his daughter Kim Wilde. He is also the father of Ricky Wilde and Roxanne Wilde, and grandfather of Scarlett Wilde and Rose Fowler (2).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

BBL 7342, BBL.7342 Marty Wilde - Wilde About Marty album art Marty Wilde Wilde About Marty (Album) Philips, Philips BBL 7342, BBL.7342 UK 1959 Sell This Version
SBBL 570 Marty Wilde - The Versatile Mr.Wilde album art Marty Wilde The Versatile Mr.Wilde Philips SBBL 570 UK 1960 Sell This Version
BBL 7380 Marty Wilde - Showcase album art Marty Wilde Showcase(LP) Philips BBL 7380 1960 Sell This Version
LN 3686 Marty Wilde - Bad Boy album art Marty Wilde Bad Boy(LP, Album, Mono) Epic LN 3686 US 1960 Sell This Version
LN 3711 Marty Wilde - Wilde About Marty album art Marty Wilde Wilde About Marty (Album) Epic LN 3711 US 1961 Sell This Version
SLP-9081 Marty Wilde - Marty Wilde album art Marty Wilde Marty Wilde(LP, Album, Mono) Philips SLP-9081 Brazil 1961 Sell This Version
MALS 738 Marty Wilde - Dr. Dolittle album art Paddy Roberts (2), Marty Wilde, Stephanie Voss And Benny Lee With The New World Theatre Orchestra Conducted By Cyril Stapleton Paddy Roberts (2), Marty Wilde, Stephanie Voss And Benny Lee With The New World Theatre Orchestra Conducted By Cyril Stapleton - Dr. Dolittle (Album) Marble Arch MALS 738 Canada 1967 Sell This Version
T 852 Marty Wilde - Half A Sixpence album art Barbara Windsor / Marty Wilde / Mike Sammes Singers Barbara Windsor / Marty Wilde / Mike Sammes Singers - Half A Sixpence (Album) World Record Club T 852 UK 1968 Sell This Version
PDS 313 Marty Wilde - Diversions album art Marty Wilde Diversions (Album) Philips PDS 313 Australia 1969 Sell This Version
6308 010 Marty Wilde - Rock 'n' Roll album art Marty Wilde Rock 'n' Roll(LP, Album) Philips 6308 010 UK 1970 Sell This Version
none Marty Wilde - Born To Rock 'N' Roll album art Marty Wilde Born To Rock 'N' Roll (Album, Comp) Select Sound Records none UK 1976 Sell This Version
SRCD 01 Marty Wilde - Solid Gold album art Marty Wilde Solid Gold (Album) Select Records (8) SRCD 01 UK 1994 Sell This Version
SRCS 02 Marty Wilde - It's Been Nice album art Marty Wilde It's Been Nice (Album) Select Records (8) SRCS 02 UK 1996 Sell This Version
SRCD 04 Marty Wilde - The Best Of Marty Wilde: Official 2004 Tour CD album art Marty Wilde The Best Of Marty Wilde: Official 2004 Tour CD(CD, Album) Not On Label SRCD 04 UK 2004 Sell This Version
SRCD 05 Marty Wilde - Live album art Marty Wilde Live(CDr) Not On Label SRCD 05 UK 2004 Sell This Version
No cat. no. Marty Wilde - Marty Wilde And Star Guests Live At The London Palladium album art Marty Wilde Marty Wilde And Star Guests Live At The London Palladium(2xCD, Album) Not On Label No cat. no. UK 2010 Sell This Version
No cat. no. Marty Wilde - Wilde On Track album art Marty Wilde Wilde On Track(CD, Album) Not On Label No cat. no. UK 2010 Sell This Version
none Marty Wilde - Songs For Your Children And Grandchildren album art Marty Wilde Songs For Your Children And Grandchildren(CD, MiniAlbum) Not On Label none UK 2017 Sell This Version
none Marty Wilde - Solid Gold Tour 2019 album art Marty Wilde Solid Gold Tour 2019(CD, MiniAlbum) Not On Label none UK 2019 Sell This Version
PUSHKA02V, PUSHKA03V Marty Wilde - Running Together album art Marty Wilde Running Together (Album) Pushka Records PUSHKA02V, PUSHKA03V UK 2020 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

5-9291 Marty Wilde - My Lucky Love / Misery's Child album art Marty Wilde My Lucky Love / Misery's Child(7", Single, Promo) Epic 5-9291 US 1958 Sell This Version
P.B.875, B26335H Marty Wilde - No One Knows album art Marty Wilde No One Knows (Single) Philips, Philips P.B.875, B26335H UK 1958 Sell This Version
B 326.370 F Marty Wilde - A Teenager In Love	 album art Marty Wilde A Teenager In Love (Single) Philips B 326.370 F France 1959 Sell This Version
5-9356 Marty Wilde - Bad Boy album art Marty Wilde Bad Boy Epic 5-9356 Canada 1959 Sell This Version
45-PB.972, 326 385 BF Marty Wilde - It's Been Nice / Bad Boy album art Marty Wilde It's Been Nice / Bad Boy (Single) Philips, Philips 45-PB.972, 326 385 BF UK 1959 Sell This Version