Real Name:
Reginald Leonard Smith
Profile:
Marty Wilde (born 15 April 1939, Blackheath, South London, England) is an English singer, songwriter and producer. During the late 1950's and early 1960's he had a string of top 10 hits in the UK, including 'Donna', 'A Teenager in Love', 'Sea of Love' and 'Rubber Ball'. Later on, as a songwriter and record producer, he was behind a string of 1980's hits for his daughter Kim Wilde. He is also the father of Ricky Wilde and Roxanne Wilde, and grandfather of Scarlett Wilde and Rose Fowler (2).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Marty Wilde Discography Tracks

Albums

Bye Bye Birdie Original London Cast Honestly Sincere and 2 more… Bye Bye Birdie Original London Cast - Bye Bye Birdie (Album) Philips, Philips UK 1961 Sell This Version
Marty Wilde - What A Crazy World album art Various Independence and 4 more… Various - What A Crazy World (Album) Piccadilly UK 1964 Sell This Version
SFL 13210, 6438003 Marty Wilde - Paint Your Wagon album art Various There's A Coach Comin' In and 1 more… Various - Paint Your Wagon(LP) Fontana, Fontana SFL 13210, 6438003 UK 1970 Sell This Version
840 710-1 Marty Wilde - International Top Hits 1961 album art Various Rubber Ball Various - International Top Hits 1961(LP, Album, Mono) Polyphon 840 710-1 Germany 1990 Sell This Version
550 683-2 Marty Wilde - Best Of World Hits Vol. 1 album art Various Endless Sleep Various - Best Of World Hits Vol. 1(CD, Smplr) Spectrum 550 683-2 Germany 1994 Sell This Version
0602498090800 Marty Wilde - Escape album art Various Sea Of Love Various - Escape(2xCD) Universal 0602498090800 Europe 2003 Sell This Version
Marty Wilde - Wilde Winter Songbook album art Kim Wilde White Winter Hymnal Kim Wilde - Wilde Winter Songbook (Album) Edel Records (2) Russia 2013 Sell This Version
MCL 1667 Marty Wilde - Paint Your Wagon album art Various There's A Coach Comin' In and 1 more… Various - Paint Your Wagon(LP, RE) MCA Records MCL 1667 UK Unknown Sell This Version
FGM305 Marty Wilde - Best Of Rock 'N Roll album art Various Endless Sleep and 1 more… Various - Best Of Rock 'N Roll(3xCD) Feel Good Music FGM305 Europe Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

430 522 BE Marty Wilde - Top Hits From The Usa - 4 Éxitos USA album art Various Rubber Ball Various - Top Hits From The Usa - 4 Éxitos USA(7", EP) Philips 430 522 BE Spain 1961 Sell This Version

Compilations

430 517 BE Marty Wilde - The Big Four - No.20 album art Various Sea Of Love Various - The Big Four - No.20(7", EP, Comp) Philips 430 517 BE Netherlands 1959 Sell This Version
430 511 BE Marty Wilde - The Big Four No.17 album art Various Donna Various - The Big Four No.17(7", EP, Comp) Philips 430 511 BE Netherlands 1959 Sell This Version
BBE 12288 Marty Wilde - The Big Four - No.11 album art Various Donna Various - The Big Four - No.11(7", EP, Comp) Philips BBE 12288 UK & Europe 1959 Sell This Version
138 000 MCY, 138.000 MCY Marty Wilde - La Fantastique Epopée Du Rock Vol.4 album art Various Down The Line and 1 more… Various - La Fantastique Epopée Du Rock Vol.4(LP, Comp) Mercury, Mercury 138 000 MCY, 138.000 MCY France 1968 Sell This Version
Marty Wilde - La Fantastique Epopée Du Rock Vol.5 album art Various Splish Splash Various - La Fantastique Epopée Du Rock Vol.5 (Comp) Mercury France 1969 Sell This Version
6436 003 Marty Wilde - This Is ... Rock 'N'Roll album art Various Rubber Ball Various - This Is ... Rock 'N'Roll(LP, Comp) Philips 6436 003 UK 1970 Sell This Version
6300 039, 6300039 Marty Wilde - 16 Startracks Of The Sixties album art Various A Teenager In Love Various - 16 Startracks Of The Sixties(LP, Comp) Philips, Philips 6300 039, 6300039 UK 1971 Sell This Version
Marty Wilde - Rock 'N' Roll album art Various Rubber Ball Various - Rock 'N' Roll (Comp) Fontana Scandinavia 1972 Sell This Version
6612 066 Marty Wilde - 28 Legendary Hits album art Various Endless Sleep Various - 28 Legendary Hits(2xLP, Comp) Philips 6612 066 Germany 1972 Sell This Version
Marty Wilde - 40 Fantastic Hits From The 50's And 60's album art Various Rubber Ball Various - 40 Fantastic Hits From The 50's And 60's (Comp) Arcade Records (3), Arcade Records (3), Arcade Records (3) UK 1973 Sell This Version
Marty Wilde - The Explosion Of Rock'N Roll album art Various Rubber Ball Various - The Explosion Of Rock'N Roll (Comp) Mercury Germany 1973 Sell This Version
6460 008 Marty Wilde - The Explosion Of Rock 'N Roll album art Various Rubber Ball Various - The Explosion Of Rock 'N Roll(LP, Comp) Mercury 6460 008 South Africa 1973 Sell This Version
81 Various Donna Various - 20 All Time Great Hits(LP, Comp) Philips 81 New Zealand 1974 Sell This Version
6870 669 Marty Wilde - Flashback 1968 album art Various Abergavenny Various - Flashback 1968(LP, Album, Comp) Contour 6870 669 UK 1974 Sell This Version
Marty Wilde - Rock Revival album art Various Hound Dog Various - Rock Revival (Comp) Reader's Digest Spain 1975 Sell This Version