Real Name:
Reginald Leonard Smith
Profile:
Marty Wilde (born 15 April 1939, Blackheath, South London, England) is an English singer, songwriter and producer. During the late 1950's and early 1960's he had a string of top 10 hits in the UK, including 'Donna', 'A Teenager in Love', 'Sea of Love' and 'Rubber Ball'. Later on, as a songwriter and record producer, he was behind a string of 1980's hits for his daughter Kim Wilde. He is also the father of Ricky Wilde and Roxanne Wilde, and grandfather of Scarlett Wilde and Rose Fowler (2).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Marty Wilde Discography Tracks

Albums

Marty Wilde - Wilde About Marty album art Marty Wilde Wilde About Marty (Album) Philips, Philips UK 1959 Sell This Version
Marty Wilde - The Versatile Mr.Wilde album art Marty Wilde The Versatile Mr.Wilde Philips UK 1960 Sell This Version
BBL 7380 Marty Wilde - Showcase album art Marty Wilde Showcase(LP) Philips BBL 7380 1960 Sell This Version
LN 3686 Marty Wilde - Bad Boy album art Marty Wilde Bad Boy(LP, Album, Mono) Epic LN 3686 US 1960 Sell This Version
Marty Wilde - Wilde About Marty album art Marty Wilde Wilde About Marty (Album) Epic US 1961 Sell This Version
SLP-9081 Marty Wilde - Marty Wilde album art Marty Wilde Marty Wilde(LP, Album, Mono) Philips SLP-9081 Brazil 1961 Sell This Version
Marty Wilde - Dr. Dolittle album art Paddy Roberts (2), Marty Wilde, Stephanie Voss And Benny Lee With The New World Theatre Orchestra Conducted By Cyril Stapleton Paddy Roberts (2), Marty Wilde, Stephanie Voss And Benny Lee With The New World Theatre Orchestra Conducted By Cyril Stapleton - Dr. Dolittle (Album) Marble Arch Records Canada 1967 Sell This Version
Marty Wilde - Half A Sixpence album art Barbara Windsor / Marty Wilde / Mike Sammes Singers Barbara Windsor / Marty Wilde / Mike Sammes Singers - Half A Sixpence (Album) World Record Club UK 1968 Sell This Version
SBL 7877 Marty Wilde - Diversions album art Marty Wilde Diversions(LP, Album) Philips SBL 7877 UK 1969 Sell This Version
6308 010 Marty Wilde - Rock 'n' Roll album art Marty Wilde Rock 'n' Roll(LP, Album) Philips 6308 010 UK 1970 Sell This Version
Marty Wilde - Born To Rock 'N' Roll album art Marty Wilde Born To Rock 'N' Roll (Comp, Album) Select Sound Records UK 1976 Sell This Version
Marty Wilde - Solid Gold album art Marty Wilde Solid Gold (Album) Select Records (8) UK 1994 Sell This Version
SRCD 02 Marty Wilde - It's Been Nice album art Marty Wilde It's Been Nice(CD, Album) Select Records (8) SRCD 02 UK 1996 Sell This Version
No cat. no. Marty Wilde - Marty Wilde And Star Guests Live At The London Palladium album art Marty Wilde Marty Wilde And Star Guests Live At The London Palladium(2xCD, Album) Not On Label No cat. no. UK 2010 Sell This Version
No cat. no. Marty Wilde - Wilde On Track album art Marty Wilde Wilde On Track(CD, Album) Not On Label No cat. no. UK 2010 Sell This Version
none Marty Wilde - Songs For Your Children And Grandchildren album art Marty Wilde Songs For Your Children And Grandchildren(CD, MiniAlbum) Not On Label none UK 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Marty Wilde - Oh-Oh, I'm Falling In Love Again album art Marty Wilde Oh-Oh, I'm Falling In Love Again (Single) Philips UK 1958 Sell This Version
Marty Wilde - Endless Sleep album art Marty Wilde Endless Sleep (Single) Philips UK 1958 Sell This Version
Marty Wilde - My Lucky Love / Misery's Child album art Marty Wilde My Lucky Love / Misery's Child (Single) Epic US 1958 Sell This Version
45-PB.875, 326 335 BF Marty Wilde - No One Knows album art Marty Wilde No One Knows(7") Philips, Philips 45-PB.875, 326 335 BF UK 1958 Sell This Version
425 051 BE Marty Wilde - More Of Marty album art Marty Wilde More Of Marty(7", EP) Philips 425 051 BE Denmark 1958 Sell This Version
Marty Wilde - A Teenager In Love album art Marty Wilde A Teenager In Love (Single) Philips, Philips UK 1959 Sell This Version
Marty Wilde - It's Been Nice / Bad Boy album art Marty Wilde It's Been Nice / Bad Boy (Single) Philips UK 1959 Sell This Version
Marty Wilde - Bad Boy album art Marty Wilde Bad Boy Epic Canada 1959 Sell This Version
Marty Wilde - Sea Of Love / Teenage Tears album art Marty Wilde Sea Of Love / Teenage Tears Philips, Philips Denmark 1959 Sell This Version