Andrew Cameron Miller

Real Name:
Andrew Robert Cameron Miller
Profile:
Promoter, manager and notable charity fundraiser from the UK. Educated at Shrewsbury School. Worked in the USA briefly before returning to the UK and working as a music agent. Created Reflection (3) as a management organisation and record label before promoting tours by artists such as Mike Oldfield, Supertramp, Joan Armatrading and Barry Manilow. In 1990, he staged Knebworth '90, a charity event raising funds for Nordoff-Robbins Music Therapy, for whom he worked extensively. Later helped create the Brit School, which launched the careers of Adele (3), Amy Winehouse and Katie Melua.

Born Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK, 12 July 1946; died London, 16 February 2012.
Variations:
[a1158087]

Artist